•   
  •   

Entertainment Paul Mescal and Daisy Edgar-Jones bag 2021 RTS Programme Award nominations for Normal People

15:13  02 march  2021
15:13  02 march  2021 Source:   msn.com

Neuf meufs (Canal +): a conversation on sexuality between Emma de Caunes and her daughter Nina inspired this episode

 Neuf meufs (Canal +): a conversation on sexuality between Emma de Caunes and her daughter Nina inspired this episode © LAURENT BENHAMOU / SIPA Neuf meufs (Canal +): a conversation on sexuality between Emma de Caunes and her daughter Nina inspired him this episode Monday, February 22 Canal + continues the broadcast of the series Neuf meufs, with three new portraits, including one that features Nina Blanc-Francard, Emma de Caunes' daughter. In the De Caunes, we have had talent for several generations.

Paul Mescal and Daisy Edgar-Jones have both earned nominations for the 2021 RTS Programme Awards for their work on ‘Normal People’.

a man looking at the camera: Paul Mescal in 'Normal People' © Bang Showbiz Paul Mescal in 'Normal People'

The two stars play Marianne Sheridan and Connell Waldron in the hit BBC drama series, and they’ve each secured themselves a nod in the acting categories for this year’s Royal Television Society (RTS) Programme Awards, which are set to take place on March 16.

Daisy will face off against Michaela Coel for her role in ‘I May Destroy You’ and ‘Elizabeth Is Missing’ star Glenda Jackson, whilst Paul’s two competitors are Lennie James from ‘Save Me Too’ and Shaun Parkes, who stars in ‘Small Axe’.

Pelé on Netflix: a "real pleasure", "moving" and with a "beautiful sincerity", why you will love this documentary!

 Pelé on Netflix: a © netflix Pelé on Netflix: a "real pleasure", "moving" and with a "beautiful sincerity", why you will love this documentary! Available since February 23, Netflix offers a new documentary dedicated to Pelé, the Brazilian football star. The opportunity for Toudoum, the Télé-Loisirs editorial podcast dedicated to Netflix, to offer you a selection of the best programs for sports fans.

Elsewhere, both ‘Small Axe’ and ‘I May Destroy You’ also received nominations for best Mini-Series and in the Writer – Drama category.

RTS Channel of the Year will see longstanding rivals ITV and BBC One go head-to-head against third nominee Sky Arts, whilst Joe Lycett, Yinka Bokinni, and Grayson Perry will all battle it out to be named best Presenter.

New for 2021 is the Comedy Entertainment category, where ‘The Big Narstie Show’, ‘Antiviral Wipe’, and ‘The Ranganation’ will each be hoping to take home the inaugural gong.

Chair of the Awards, Kenton Allen, said: “The standard of entries has been outstanding and demonstrated the breadth of high-quality content that has informed, entertained and kept audiences going through what has been such a uniquely difficult time. We very much look forward to and hope everyone will join us on the 16th March to celebrate the nominees and winners and another outstanding year of television.”

What to expect from the Golden Globe Awards

  What to expect from the Golden Globe Awards Tina Fey and Amy Poehler return to host the year's first major film and TV awards ceremony on Sunday.The ceremony, which recognises excellence in film and television, is being held virtually this year because of the coronavirus pandemic.

The full list of nominations for the 2021 RTS Programme Awards is as follows:

Actor (Female)

Glenda Jackson – ‘Elizabeth is Missing’

Michaela Coel – ‘I May Destroy You’

Daisy Edgar-Jones – ‘Normal People’

Actor (Male)

Lennie James – ‘Save Me Too’

Paul Mescal – ‘Normal People’

Shaun Parkes – ‘Small Axe’

Arts

‘African Renaissance: When Art Meets Power’

‘Keith Haring: Street Art Boy’

‘Grayson's Art Club’

Breakthrough Award

Big Zuu – ‘Big Zuu’s Big Eats’

Robert Softley Gale – ‘CripTales: Hamish’

Mae Martin – ‘Feel Good’

Children’s Programme

‘JoJo and Gran Gran/It's Time to Go to the Hairdresser's’

‘FYI Investigates – Brazil: Children Caught in the Crossfire’

‘IRL with Team Charlene’

Comedy Entertainment

‘The Big Narstie Show’

‘Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe’

‘The Ranganation’

Comedy Performance (Female)

Gbemisola Ikumelo – ‘Famalam’

Sophie Willan – ‘Alma's Not Normal’

TV program: what to watch this week on TV? Our selection from Monday March 1 to Sunday March 7, 2021 (VIDEO)

 TV program: what to watch this week on TV? Our selection from Monday March 1 to Sunday March 7, 2021 (VIDEO) © CHRISTOPHE CHEVALIN / TF1 TV program: what to watch this week on TV? Our selection from Monday March 1 to Sunday March 7, 2021 (VIDEO) The big national competition to elect The favorite farm of the French on France 3, the return of the Enfoirés on TF1 with newbies or the science fiction film Lucy by Luc Besson with Scarlett Johansson headlining.

Ruth Jones – ‘Gavin & Stacey Christmas Special’

Comedy Performance (Male)

Youssef Kerkour – ‘Home’

O-T Fagbenle – ‘Maxxx’

Paul Chahidi – ‘This Country’

Daytime Programme

‘Loose Women’

‘The Bidding Room’

‘Junior Bake Off’

Documentary Series

‘Hospital: Fighting Covid-19’

‘Once Upon a Time in Iraq’

‘The School That Tried to End Racism’

Drama Series

‘Save Me Too’

‘I Hate Suzie’

‘In My Skin’

Entertainment

‘Beat the Chasers’

‘The Masked Singer’

‘Big Zuu’s Big Eats’

Entertainment Performance

Big Narstie & Mo Gilligan – ‘The Big Narstie Show’

Yung Filly – ‘Hot Property’

Rob Beckett & Romesh Ranganathan – ‘Rob & Romesh Vs’

Formatted Popular Factual

‘Long Lost Family: Born Without Trace’

‘The Rap Game UK’

‘Joe Lycett’s Got Your Back’

History

‘Lost Home Movies of Nazi Germany’

‘Damilola: The Boy Next Door’

‘The World's Biggest Murder Trial: Nuremberg’

Live Event

‘ENO’s Drive & Live: La Bohème’

‘The Third Day: Autumn’

‘General Election Live Results: An ITV News Special’

Mini-Series

‘Adult Material’

‘Small Axe’

‘I May Destroy You’

Presenter

Joe Lycett – ‘The Great British Sewing Bee’

Yinka Bokinni – ‘Damilola: The Boy Next Door’

Grayson Perry – ‘Grayson's Art Club’

RTS Channel of the Year

ITV

BBC One

Sky Arts

Science & Natural History

‘Surviving the Virus: My Brother & Me’

‘The Surgeon's Cut’

‘Brain Surgeons: Between Life and Death’

Scripted Comedy

‘Brassic’

‘Sex Education’

‘The Young Offenders’

Single Documentary

‘Anton Ferdinand: Football, Racism & Me’

‘Surviving Covid’

‘The Family Secret’

Single Drama

‘Elizabeth is Missing’

‘Anthony’

‘Sitting in Limbo’

Soap and Continuing Drama

‘Coronation Street’

‘Casualty’

‘Holby City’

Sports Presenter, Commentator or Pundit

Michael Holding – ‘England v West Indies’

Bryan Habana – ‘2019 Rugby World Cup Final’

Gabby Logan – ‘London Marathon 2020’

Sports Programme

‘England v West Indies 1st Test - Black Lives Matter’

‘London Marathon 2020’

‘The Open for the Ages’

Writer – Comedy

Mae Martin and Joe Hampson – ‘Feel Good’

Peter Foott – ‘The Young Offenders’

Writing Team – ‘Ghosts’

Writer – Drama

Michaela Coel – ‘I May Destroy You’

Lucy Prebble – ‘I Hate Suzie’

Steve McQueen and Alastair Siddons – ‘Small Axe’

Four women to compete for Best Director at 2021 BAFTA Film Awards .
Four women to compete for Best Director at 2021 BAFTA Film AwardsZhao's Nomadland and Gavron's Rocks lead the nominations for the 2021 ceremony, with seven nominations apiece, in a highly diverse nominations list, with 16 of the 24 acting nominees this year coming from ethnic minority groups.

usr: 2
This is interesting!