•   
  •   

Money The Australian dollar's roller coaster ride continues

10:57  17 may  2018
10:57  17 may  2018 Source:   businessinsider.com.au

The Australian dollar is stuck in a range

  The Australian dollar is stuck in a range The Australian dollar fell marginally, weighed down by renewed strength in the greenback. Here's the scoreboard at 7am AEST.AUD/USD 0.7517,-0.0023,-0.31%AUD/JPY 82.00,-0.08,-0.10%AUD/CNH 4.7799,-0.0001,0.00%AUD/EUR 0.6304,0.0011,0.17% require(["inlineoutstreamAd", "c.

Australian jobs data for April will be released during the session. The Australian dollar ’ s roller coaster ride continued on Wednesday, recovering from an early dip to close higher against most of the major crosses. Here’s the scoreboard as at 7am in Sydney.

Super Funky Maskerade Roller Coaster Onride POV! Indoor Spinning Ride - Wiener Prater Austria - Продолжительность: 2:30 Theme Park Review 36 Time Traveler Roller Coaster Multi-Angle 4K60 fps POV Silver Dollar City - Продолжительность: 6:29 Theme Park Review 101 526 просмотров.

a group of stuffed animals© Provided by Business Insider Inc

The Australian dollar's roller coaster ride continued on Wednesday, recovering from an early dip to close higher against most of the major crosses.

Here's the scoreboard as at 7am in Sydney.

AUD/USD0.7514,0.0043,0.58%
AUD/JPY82.95,0.51,0.62%
AUD/CNH4.7715,0.0169,0.36%
AUD/EUR0.6363,0.0052,0.82%
AUD/GBP0.5569,0.0039,0.71%
AUD/NZD1.0890,0.0006,0.06%
AUD/CAD0.9609,-0.001,-0.10%

As seen in the scoreboard, the Aussie rose strongly against all majors except the Canadian and New Zealand dollars, benefiting from buying against the euro and renewed strength in crude oil prices.

"Commodity currencies have all made a decent comeback since Australia went home on Wednesday despite a fairly mixed performance from commodity prices, albeit Brent crude has now topped $79 for the first time since November 2014," said Ray Attrill, Head of FX Strategy at the National Australia Bank.

The Australian dollar is getting hosed ahead of the federal budget

  The Australian dollar is getting hosed ahead of the federal budget The Australian dollar is getting hosed, falling to a fresh one-year low in European trade on Tuesday. Here's the scoreboard as at 6.45pm in Sydney. AUD/USD 0.7467 , -0.0049 , -0.65%The Australian dollar is getting hosed, falling to a fresh one-year low in European trade on Tuesday.

[4K] Crush' s Coaster is Dark spinning roller coaster ride in Walt Disney Studio Theme Park at Disneyland Paris. Note: This is a dark ride , so the video will

Roller - coaster ride continues . From InpaperMagazineApril 30, 2018. The dollar traded slightly firm as the rupee lost one paisa on Monday, changing hands at Rs115.61 and Rs115.62 against the last closing at Rs115.60 and Rs115.61.

"Euro weakness has much to do with it, linked to Italian politics."

Buying against the euro helped the Aussie recover from an early dip following the release of another soft Australian wage report that reinforced the view that the RBA is unlikely to lift interest rates for the foreseeable future.

It also helped the AUD/USD to push higher despite another lift in US 10-year bond yields.

As seen in the hourly chart below, the AUD/USD has been on a roller coaster ride this week, rising, then falling, before recovering again.

The wash up is it's really gone nowhere.

  The Australian dollar's roller coaster ride continues © Provided by Business Insider Inc

Whether that trend continues today will likely be determined by offshore factors despite the release of Australian jobs data for April.

Australia, New Zealand dollars slugged as U.S. dollar surge shakes emerging markets

  Australia, New Zealand dollars slugged as U.S. dollar surge shakes emerging markets The Australian and New Zealand dollars hit fresh multi-month lows on Wednesday as the relative outperformance of the U.S. economy sent its currency higher across the board.The Aussie dollar was huddled at $0.7435, having touched its lowest since last June at $0.7424. It has now shed almost four U.S. cents in less than three weeks.

Think you got the chops to handle it? This 570-foot tall vertical roller coaster will beat out competition for the tallest when it opens in Orlando in 2016.

Some Bay Area cities are pushing ahead with plans to build more homes to alleviate the housing crisis, and almost all Bay Area cities are riding the real

Economists expect an increase in employment of 20,000, leaving the unemployment rate steady at 5.5%.

This 10-second guide has more on what to look out for in the report.

While the Aussie will almost certainly react to the release, whether those moves are sustained is questionable, especially given the price action seen following the wage report.

Outside of Australia, the other regional highlight today will be provided by New Zealand's federal budget, released at midday AEST.

Later in the session, markets will eurozone construction output along with jobless claims and Philadelphia Fed manufacturing survey in the US.

While the data calendar in Europe and North America is quiet, the central bank speaking calendar is not with several policymakers from the Bank of England and US Fed scheduled to deliver speeches.

The Bank of Canada will also release its quarterly review.

Australia, New Zealand dollars ease as U.S. scraps summit with North Korea .
<p>The Australian and New Zealand dollars stepped back on Friday as risk appetite soured after U.S. President Donald Trump scrapped a key summit with North Korea, although Pyongyang's measured response to the cancellation helped calm nerves.</p>The Australian and New Zealand dollars stepped back on Friday as risk appetite soured after U.S. President Donald Trump scrapped a key summit with North Korea, although Pyongyang's measured response to the cancellation helped calm nerves.

—   Share news in the SOC. Networks

Topical videos:

This is interesting!