•   
  •   

Sport NRL predicted team lists: Every side's likely lineup for round 9

05:41  03 may  2021
05:41  03 may  2021 Source:   sportingnews.com

Titans vs Rabbitohs: Benji Marshall winds back the clock as Phil Gould labels him an Immortal

  Titans vs Rabbitohs: Benji Marshall winds back the clock as Phil Gould labels him an Immortal Benji Marshall the Immortal? That's the call from Phil Gould after the South Sydney Rabbitohs veteran wound back the clock in the comeback victory over the Titans.That's the call from Phil Gould after the South Sydney Rabbitohs veteran wound back the clock, sparking a second-half comeback victory against the Gold Coast Titans.

Injury carnage has rocked some of the NRL's biggest clubs, with the Rabbitohs and Roosters set to lose some big names.

Adam Reynolds, Cameron Murray and Campbell Graham are all facing time on the sidelines for South Sydney after picking up injuries against Canberra.

For the Tricolours, devastating news with Brett Morris and Lindsay Collins both suffering ACL injuries.

Elsewhere, more trouble in the Dragons outside backs with Zac Lomax and Cody Ramsey both injured against the Tigers.

See below for all the predicted team lists ahead of round 9.

To see how your side lined up last round, click here.

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS VS MELBOURNE STORM

Thursday 6th May, Stadium Australia (7.50pm)

Rabbitohs predicted team:

Gus reveals NRL conference system masterplan

  Gus reveals NRL conference system masterplan Phil Gould is a wholehearted believer in the two-conference NRL system and says 2026 looms as the year to roll it out.The legendary former NSW coach believes it'll take another five years to establish a viable 18th club, while arguing that having the conference system in place by the time a new free-to-air broadcast deal is discussed - likely for 2028 and beyond - would benefit the game greatly.

1. Cody Walker

2. Alex Johnston

3. Braidon Burns

4. Steven Marsters

5. Dane Gagai

6. Benji Marshall

7. Troy Dargan

8. Tom Burgess

9. Damien Cook

10. Tevita Tatola

11. Keoan Koloamatangi

12. Jaydn Su'a

13. Jai Arrow

14. Mark Nicholls

15. Liam Knight

16. Jacob Host

17. Patrick Mago

Rabbitohs team news:

Absolute carnage for the Rabbitohs, with three of their biggest stars facing time on the sidelines.

Adam Reynolds (thumb), Cameron Murray (ankle) and Campbell Graham (hand) are all facing lengthy stints on the sidelines. Jaxson Paulo (thumb) is also set to miss at least six weeks.

Steven Marsters and Braidon Burns are likely to come into the side in the centres, while Troy Dargan will likely fill Reynolds' void at halfback.

In some better news, Tevita Tatola (HIA) will return in the front-row. Jai Arrow will start at lock in Murray's absence.

Fittler tells Tigers to bite the bullet and move

  Fittler tells Tigers to bite the bullet and move The Tigers are a club in crisis, with one win from seven and the coach under fire, but Brad Fittler has a fix.The Wests Tigers should base themselves permanently at Campbelltown in attempt to revitalise the club's fortunes, according to New South Wales coach Brad Fittler.

Latrell Mitchell (suspension) remains sidelined for another two weeks.

Storm predicted team:

The Roar’s NRL expert tips and predictions: Round 9

  The Roar’s NRL expert tips and predictions: Round 9 An injury crisis gripping the NRL, as well as a couple of surprising form lines should make for some intriguing contests in Round 9. The Roar’s NRL expert tipping panel are back to tell you who wins and why. Those injuries mean there are no certainties right at the moment, but the way things are going, there is a top five which is well established ahead of the rest of the pack. From what we’ve seen, this gap it is showing no signs of narrowing. That is a lesson I learnt the hard way last week with three predicted upsets not coming off.

1. Nicho Hynes

2. George Jennings

3. Reimis Smith

4. Justin Olam

5. Josh Addo-Carr

6. Cameron Munster

7. Jahrome Hughes

8. Jesse Bromwich

9. Harry Grant

10. Christian Welch

11. Felise Kaufusi

12. Kenny Bromwich

13. Brandon Smith

14. Tom Eisenhuth

15. Tui Kamikamica

16. Dale Finucane

17. Nelson Asofa-Solomona

Storm team news:

Nelson Asofa-Solomona (HIA) and George Jennings (HIA) are both set to return, after missing the win over Cronulla.

Ryan Papenhuyzen (shoulder) is an outside chance of returning, but could be named in the 21-man squad.

PENRITH PANTHERS VS CRONULLA SHARKS

Friday 7th May, BlueBet Stadium (6pm)

Panthers predicted team:

NRL Round 10 Predicted Team Lists, Changes And Injuries For Magic Round

  NRL Round 10 Predicted Team Lists, Changes And Injuries For Magic Round There has been more carnage across the NRL over the weekend, with multiple players facing time on the sidelines with injuries or suspensions. The casualty ward expanded at the Roosters on Friday night, with Drew Hutchison (ribs/lung) rushed to hospital after a nasty incident. Meanwhile, a host of players including David Fifita and Dylan Brown are facing time on the sidelines due to suspension. It's Magic Round this weekend, which means every single game will emanate from Suncorp Stadium in Brisbane. See below for how your side is likely to line up in round 10.

1. Dylan Edwards

2. Charlie Staines

3. Stephen Crichton

4. Matt Burton

5. Brian To'o

6. Jarome Luai

7. Nathan Cleary

8. Moses Leota

9. Api Koroisau

10. James Fisher-Harris

11. Viliame Kikau

12. Kurt Capewell

13. Isaah Yeo

14. Tyrone May

15. Spencer Leniu

16. Matt Eisenhuth

17. Liam Martin

Panthers team news:

Kurt Capewell (ribs) is in doubt following the clash against Manly, with the club yet to confirm the severity of his injury.

If he is ruled out, Liam Martin will slot into the starting side and Scott Sorensen will join the bench.

Sharks predicted team:

‘They have to face the consequences': Rival clubs urge NRL to punish Eels

  ‘They have to face the consequences': Rival clubs urge NRL to punish Eels COVID bubble restrictions have left Parramatta facing the prospect of having just 16 eligible players for Magic Round after the club ignored a warning not to field fringe players in NSW Cup.The NRL has been backed into a corner by the Eels, who were the only Sydney club to keep its fringe players in reserve grade despite the governing body refusing to guarantee they would be able to return to the biosecurity bubble in time for Magic Round.

1. Will Kennedy

2. Mawene Hiroti

3. Will Chambers

4. Jesse Ramien

5. Connor Tracey

6. Shaun Johnson

7. Chad Townsend

8. Aiden Tolman

9. Blayke Brailey

10. Aaron Woods

11. Briton Nikora

12. Wade Graham

13. Toby Rudolf

14. Matt Moylan

15. Teig Wilton

16. Jack Williams

17. Billy Magoulias

Sharks predicted team:

Parramatta thrown NRL Magic Round lifeline

  Parramatta thrown NRL Magic Round lifeline Parramatta will be allowed to welcome much-needed reinforcements into the NRL bubble for their Magic Round clash with the Warriors in Brisbane.The Eels had been left with the prospect of playing short-handed against the Warriors on Sunday, with both Dylan Brown and Marata Niukore suspended.

Braden Hamlin-Uele (ankle) is facing a stint on the sidelines, after he was spotted on crutches after the loss to Melbourne.

Jesse Ramien (glute) and Matt Moylan (quad) are due back from injury, while Royce Hunt (knee) is scheduled for a return.

Sione Katoa (knee) and Ronaldo Mulitalo (knee) are also nearing returns, and could be late inclusions.

Andrew Fifita (suspension) will also be available, but isn't expected to make the 17 at this stage.

Contract drama ahead of coach's son's NRL debut

  Contract drama ahead of coach's son's NRL debut The NRL will ban Brad Arthur's son Jakob from playing in Magic Round unless he is upgraded to a top 30 contract.The 18-year-old five-eighth is on a development contract and can't be used ahead of a top-30 player before Round 11 under NRL qualification rules, unless an exemption is approved.

PARRAMATTA EELS VS SYDNEY ROOSTERS

Friday 7th May, Bankwest Stadium (7.55pm)

Eels predicted team:

1. Clint Gutherson

2. Maika Sivo

3. Tom Opacic

4. Marata Niukore

5. Blake Ferguson

6. Dylan Brown

7. Mitchell Moses

8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard

9. Reed Mahoney

10. Junior Paulo

11. Shaun Lane

12. Isaiah Papali'i

13. Nathan Brown

14. Oregon Kaufusi

15. Ryan Matterson

16. Haze Dunster

17. Bryce Cartwright

Eels team news:

Nathan Brown (hip) is in doubt, but is expected to be named at this stage.

Waqa Blake (calf) may be a late inclusion, as he pushes for a return from an injury sustained at training earlier this year.

Roosters predicted team:

1. James Tedesco

2. Daniel Tupou

3. Josh Morris

4. Joseph Manu

5. Matt Ikuvalu

6. Drew Hutchison

7. Sam Walker

8. Isaac Liu

9. Sam Verrills

10. Sio Siua Taukeiaho

11. Angus Crichton

12. Sitili Tupouniua

13. Victor Radley

14. Ben Marschke

15. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves

16. Nat Butcher

17. Fletcher Baker

Roosters team news:

Huge blow for the Tricolours, with veteran winger Brett Morris (ACL) and Lindsay Collins (ACL) both suffering devastating injuries against Newcastle.

James Tedesco (HIA) is set to return at fullback, pushing Joseph Manu to the centres. Sio Siua Taukeiaho will return to the starting side at prop, with Fletcher Baker joining the bench.

Sitili Tupouniua may be facing suspension, with the club yet to enter a plea. If he is ruled out, Nat Butcher will start on the edge and younger brother Egan will come into the side.

CANBERRA RAIDERS VS NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS

Saturday 8th May, GIO Stadium (3pm)

Raiders predicted team:

1. Caleb Aekins

2. Bailey Simonsson

3. Sebastian Kris

4. Curtis Scott

5. Jordan Rapana

6. Jack Wighton

7. George Williams

8. Ryan James

9. Tom Starling

10. Emre Guler

11. Corey Harawira-Naera

12. Elliott Whitehead

13. Ryan Sutton

14. Siliva Havili

15. Joseph Tapine

16. Corey Horsburgh

17. Hudson Young

Raiders team news:

George Williams (hamstring) went down in the warm-up before the South Sydney clash, but is expected to be named.

Sebastian Kris (ankle) is in doubt, with the club yet to confirm his status. If he is ruled out, Matt Timoko could come into the side at centre.

Josh Hodgson (calf), Jarrod Croker (shoulder) and Josh Papalii (rested) could all return, but are more likely for round 10.

Knights predicted team:

1. Kalyn Ponga

2. Starford To'a

3. Enari Tuala

4. Bradman Best

5. Edrick Lee

6. Kurt Mann

7. Blake Green

8. David Klemmer

9. Jayden Brailey

10. Daniel Saifiti

11. Tyson Frizell

12. Mitchell Barnett

13. Connor Watson

14. Sauaso Sue

15. Jacob Saifiti

16. Lachlan Fitzgibbon

17. Brodie Jones

Knights team news:

Blake Green (ribs) will await scans, but is expected to be named at five-eighth. If he is ruled out, either Phoenix Crossland or a returning Tex Hoy (hamstring) could fill the void.

Edrick Lee (foot) is expected to return to the side, while Lachlan Fitzgibbon is a likely selection for Adam O'Brien after returning from injury via NSW Cup.

O'Brien may look to make other changes after his side were belted by the Roosters.

WESTS TIGERS VS GOLD COAST TITANS

Saturday 8th May, Campbelltown Stadium (5.30pm)

Tigers predicted team:

1. Daine Laurie

2. David Nofoaluma

3. Joey Leilua

4. Tommy Talau

5. Zac Cini

6. Adam Doueihi

7. Luke Brooks

8. James Tamou

9. Jake Simpkin

10. Alex Twal

11. Luke Garner

12. Luciano Leilua

13. Joe Ofahengaue

14. Moses Mbye

15. Stefano Utoikamanu

16. Alex Seyfarth

17. Thomas Mikaele

Tigers team news:

No changes expected to the side that defeated the Dragons.

Titans predicted team:

1. AJ Brimson

2. Anthony Don

3. Brian Kelly

4. Phillip Sami

5. Greg Marzhew

6. Ash Taylor

7. Jamal Fogarty

8. Jarrod Wallace

9. Mitch Rein

10. Tino Fa'asuamaleaui

11. Kevin Proctor

12. David Fifita

13. Tyrone Peachey

14. Erin Clark

15. Jaimin Joliffe

16. Moeaki Fotuaika

17. Sam McIntyre

Titans team news:

Tino Fa'asuamaleaui (suspension) will return in the front-row, pushing Moeaki Fotuaika back to the bench.

Corey Thompson (ankle) will miss up to two months after undergoing surgery. Greg Marzhew is the likely replacement on the wing.

NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS VS BRISBANE BRONCOS

Saturday 8th May, Queensland Country Bank Stadium (7.35pm)

Cowboys predicted team:

1. Valentine Holmes

2. Kyle Feldt

3. Justin O'Neill

4. Connelly Lemuelu

5. Murray Taulagi

6. Scott Drinkwater

7. Ben Hampton

8. Coen Hess

9. Reece Robson

10. Jordan McLean

11. Shane Wright

12. Ben Condon

13. Jason Taumalolo

14. Jake Granville

15. Lachlan Burr

16. Francis Molo

17. Corey Jensen

Cowboys team news:

No changes flagged at this stage despite the loss to the Warriors, however Ben Hampton (pectoral) will await scans after picking up an injury in that game.

Mitch Dunn (suspension) will be available, but is no guarantee of making the 17.

Broncos predicted team:

1. Jamayne Isaako

2. Xavier Coates

3. Jesse Arthars

4. Herbie Farnworth

5. Corey Oates

6. Anthony Milford

7. Tyson Gamble

8. Matt Lodge

9. Jake Turpin

10. Payne Haas

11. Jordan Riki

12. Tevita Pangai Jr

13. Patrick Carrigan

14. Danny Levi

15. Tom Flegler

16. Ethan Bullemor

17. Rhys Kennedy

Broncos team news:

Hard to see Kevin Walters making any changes to the side that upset the Titans.

MANLY SEA EAGLES VS NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS

Sunday 9th May, Brookvale Oval (2pm)

Sea Eagles predicted team:

1. Tom Trbojevic

2. Jason Saab

3. Brad Parker

4. Morgan Harper

5. Reuben Garrick

6. Kieran Foran

7. Daly Cherry-Evans

8. Taniela Paseka

9. Lachlan Croker

10. Martin Taupau

11. Haumole Olakau'atu

12. Josh Schuster

13. Jake Trbojevic

14. Cade Cust

15. Josh Aloiai

16. Sean Keppie

17. Toafofoa Sipley

Sea Eagles team news:

Curtis Sironen (knee) and Moses Suli (back) are both nearing returns, and could be welcome additions to the Manly outfit.

Martin Taupau (HIA) will have to pass protocols during the week, but is expected to be named.

Warriors predicted team:

1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck

2. David Fusitu'a

3. Adam Pompey

4. Rocco Berry

5. Ken Maumalo

6. Reece Walsh

7. Kodi Nikorima

8. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown

9. Wayde Egan

10. Kane Evans

11. Josh Curran

12. Ben Murdoch-Masila

13. Tohu Harris

14. Jazz Tevaga

15. Leeson Ah Mau

16. Bunty Afoa

17. Bayley Sironen

Warriors team news:

David Fusitu'a (hamstring) was a late omission against the Cowboys, but should be fit to return on the wing this weekend.

Ben Murdoch-Masila (HIA) will have to pass concussion protocols, but is expected to be named.

Marcelo Montoya (knee) and Euan Aitken (ankle) are nearing returns, however the former will likely find it hard to crack the side.

ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS VS CANTERBURY BULLDOGS

Sunday 9th May, Jubilee Stadium (4.05pm)

Dragons predicted team:

1. Matt Dufty

2. Shaun Sauni-Esau

3. Jack Bird

4. Max Feagai

5. Mathew Feagai

6. Corey Norman

7. Ben Hunt

8. Blake Lawrie

9. Andrew McCullough

10. Paul Vaughan

11. Josh Kerr

12. Tariq Sims

13. Josh McGuire

14. Tyrell Fuimaono

15. Daniel Alvaro

16. Billy Burns

17. Poasa Faamauisili

Dragons team news:

Two more blows in the outside backs, with Zac Lomax (thumb) and Cody Ramsey (ribs) set to spend time on the sidelines.

Already without Mikaele Ravalawa (suspension), Jordan Pereira (suspension) and Brayden Wiliame (calf), the depth at the Dragons will certainly be tested.

Mathew Feagai and Shaun Sauni-Esau will both come into contention for spots on the wing, while Max Feagai will likely shift to centre in Lomax's absence.

Bulldogs predicted team:

1. Nick Meaney

2. Nick Cotric

3. Will Hopoate

4. Corey Allan

5. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak

6. Jake Averillo

7. Kyle Flanagan

8. Dylan Napa

9. Sione Katoa

10. Luke Thompson

11. Adam Elliott

12. Chris Smith

13. Corey Waddell

14. Brad Deitz

15. Renouf Atoni

16. Ava Seumanufagai

17. Matt Doorey

Bulldogs team news:

Dylan Napa (shoulder) is in doubt and will go for scans.

Lachlan Lewis (concussion) and Jackson Topine (knee) will both be available, and could come into contention for spots in the Bulldogs 17.

Contract drama ahead of coach's son's NRL debut .
The NRL will ban Brad Arthur's son Jakob from playing in Magic Round unless he is upgraded to a top 30 contract.The 18-year-old five-eighth is on a development contract and can't be used ahead of a top-30 player before Round 11 under NRL qualification rules, unless an exemption is approved.

usr: 1
This is interesting!