•   
  •   

Sport Aussies in action day nine

17:00  30 july  2021
17:00  30 july  2021 Source:   aap.com.au

Tokyo Olympics schedule: When to watch Australia in the softball and football

  Tokyo Olympics schedule: When to watch Australia in the softball and football Australia and Italy will face off in the softball, while the Olyroos take on Argentina at Sapporo Dome. Here are the Olympic events to watch on Thursday, July 22.The Tokyo Olympics are broadcast in Australia on free-to-air TV on Channel Seven, as well as streaming platform 7Plus.

Aussies in action on Day 9 of the Tokyo Olympics:

Australian BMX Freestyle world champion Logan Martin has his seeding run on Saturday © AP PHOTO Australian BMX Freestyle world champion Logan Martin has his seeding run on Saturday

TRIATHLON

Mixed Relay - Australia (two men and two women from Ashleigh Gentle, Jez Hedgeland, Emma Jeffcoat, Jake Birtwhistle, Matt Hauser and Aaron Royle) (0830 AEST) Odaiba Marine Park

ARCHERY

Men's Individual Eliminations and Finals - 3rd Round - Taylor Worth v Mete Gazoz (Tur) (1022 AEST) Yumenoshima Park Archery Field

ATHLETICS

Women's 400m Hurdles Round 1 (Sarah Carli); Women's Discus Throw Qualifying Round (Dani Stevens); Men's Pole Vault Qualifying Round (Kurtis Marschall); Men's 800m Round 1 (Charlie Hunter, Jeffrey Riseley, Peter Bol); Women's 100m Hurdles Qualifying Round (Liz Clay); Men's 100m Preliminary Round; Men's Long Jump Qualifying Round (Henry Frayne); Women's 100m Semifinals; Men's 100m Round 1 (Rohan Browning); Men's Discus Throw Final (Matthew Denny); Women's 800m Semifinals; Mixed 4 x 400m Relay Final; Women's 100m Final Olympic Stadium / New National Stadium

Best bits of the Tokyo Olympics today: Kookaburras win in hockey, China sets shooting record, Netherlands COVID upset

  Best bits of the Tokyo Olympics today: Kookaburras win in hockey, China sets shooting record, Netherlands COVID upset Australia has already had its first taste of both victory and defeat, the threat of COVID-19 lingers and what downtime is like in the athlete's village. Here are the best bits from day 1 of the Tokyo Olympics so far.Australia has already had its first taste of both victory and defeat, COVID-19 is still threatening after another athlete tested positive and we're seeing some snippets of what life is like in the athletes' village.

GOLF

Men's Individual (Marc Leishman, Cameron Smith) (0830 AEST) Kasumigaseki Country Club

EQUESTRIAN

Eventing Dressage Team and Individual - Andrew Hoy (1046 AEST) Equestrian Park

SWIMMING

Finals (1130 - 1340 AEST):

Men's 100m Butterfly Final - Matthew Temple;

Women's 200m Backstroke Final - Kaylee McKeown, Emily Seebohm;

Women's 800m Freestyle Final - Kiah Melverton, Ariarne Titmus;

Women's 50m Freestyle Semifinals - Emma McKeon, Cate Campbell;


Gallery: Olympics 2020: Watch out for these stories (Espresso)

a group of different bottles: At long last, the Olympic Games in Tokyo are nearly upon us. There’s no shortage of storylines to follow, from brand new events to superstar athletes to doping controversies to the uncertainty coming out of the COVID-19 pandemic. Let’s dive into the news everyone’s talking about out of Japan.

Mixed 4 x 100m Medley Relay Final - Australia

CYCLING BMX FREESTYLE SEEDING

Women's (Natalya Diehm) (1110 AEST) and Men's (Logan Martin) (1210 AEST) Ariake Urban Sports Park

WATER POLO

Men's Preliminaries; Group A - Australia v Spain (1230 AEST) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Boomers tick off first big Olympics test

  Boomers tick off first big Olympics test The Boomers have kick-started their Tokyo Olympics with a big win over an NBA-loaded Nigerian squad.As has been the case for over a decade now, veteran point guard and Australian flag bearer Patty Mills was the star for the Boomers in his fourth Olympics campaign.

HOCKEY

Men's and Women's Pool Rounds; Women's Pool B - Australia v Argentina (1245 AEST) Oi Hockey Stadium

SHOOTING

Mixed Team Trap (Thomas Grice and Penny Smith, James Willett and Laetisha Scanlan) Qualification and Finals (1000 AEST), Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions (Katrina Kowplos) Qualification and Finals (1300 AEST) Asaka Shooting Range - Shotgun Range

TRAMPOLINE GYMNASTICS

Men's Qualification and Final (Dominic Clarke) (1600 AEST) Ariake Gymnastics Centre

RUGBY

Women's Placing 5-8, Australia v ROC (1100 AEST), Tokyo Stadium

SAILING

Finn Men: Race 7-8 (Jake Lilley), Skiff 49er Men: Race 10-12 (Sam Phillips, Will Phillips), Skiff 49er FX Women Race 10-12 (Tess Lloyd, Jaime Ryan), Foiling Nacra 17 Mixed: Race 7-9 (Jason Waterhouse, Lisa Darmanin); RS:X Women and RS:X Men Medal Races Enoshima Yacht Harbour

DIVING

Women's 3m semi-final (Anabelle Smith and Esther Qin) (1600AEST) Tokyo Aquatics Centre

TENNIS

Men's Singles Bronze Match, Women's Singles Finals, Women's Doubles Bronze Match and Mixed Doubles Bronze Match - Ash Barty and John Peers v Novak Djokovic and Nina Stojanovic (Srb), Ariake Tennis Park

BASKETBALL

Men's Preliminaries Group B - Australia v German (1820 AEST) Saitama Super Arena

BOXING

Men's and Women's Preliminaries Round of 16, Quarterfinals and Semifinals Men's Light - Harry Garside v Jonas Jonas (Nam) (1937 AEST) Kokugikan Arena

Tokyo Olympics: Australian Opals vs USA - live score, updates, and more .
The Australian Opals' Olympic Games campaign came to an end after going down 79-55 to Team USA.They advance after a comprehensive 79-55 win over the Australian Opals, setting up a semi-final matchup against Serbia.

usr: 0
This is interesting!