•   
  •   
  •   

Canada Elxn-FedElxn-Prominents

12:26  21 september  2021
12:26  21 september  2021 Source:   msn.com

They said it: Sask. reaction to 2021 federal election results

  They said it: Sask. reaction to 2021 federal election results With the 2021 federal election campaign in the books, here’s a roundup of some of the best quotes and quips from Saskatchewan in the wake of the vote. “We’re disappointed, but by any stretch of the imagination, we’re not depressed or angry or discouraged. … I got more moves left than a bowl of jelly.” — Buckley Belanger, Liberal candidate, on his plans for the future after losing Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River to Conservative incumbent Gary Vidal “Over a million Canadians said they’ve had enough. Enough of this COVID hysteria. Enough of the flattening of our rights and freedoms.

The Canadian Press list by parties of elected and defeated prominent candidates.

Federal All Ridings (338 members)

Liberal Party of Canada

Churence Rogers, longtime municipal politician, elected in Bonavista-Burin-Trinity.

Scott Simms, former national weather forecaster, defeated in Coast of Bays-Central-Notre Dame by Clifford Small (CON).

Yvonne Jones, member of NunatuKavut community council, an unrecognized Inuit territory in Labrador, elected in Labrador.

Gudie Hutchings, former tourism/outfitting entrepreneur, elected in Long Range Mountains.

Joanne Thompson, longtime executive director of centre offering meals and services for unhoused and low-income people, elected in St. John's East; defeated Mary Shortall (NDP), president of the Newfoundland and Labrador Federation of Labour.

Seamus O'Regan, natural resources minister, elected in St. John's South-Mount Pearl.

Lawrence MacAulay, won 10th consecutive election in 2019, has represented riding for more than 30 years, elected in Cardigan.

Heath MacDonald, former tourism and economic development minister as well as finance minister for provincial Liberals, elected in Malpeque.

Sean Fraser, parliamentary secretary to the deputy prime minister, elected in Central Nova.

Lenore Zann, former provincial NDP MLA, crossed and won riding for federal Liberals in 2015, defeated in Cumberland-Colchester by Stephen Ellis (CON).

Lena Metlege Diab, former provincial Liberal cabinet minister who quit to run federally, elected in Halifax West.

Bernadette Jordan, fisheries and oceans minister, defeated in South Shore-St. Margarets by Rick Perkins (CON).

Jaime Battiste, first Mi'kmaw member of Parliament, elected in Sydney-Victoria; defeated Eddie Orrell (CON), former MLA who quit and had unsuccessful federal run in 2019.

Dominic LeBlanc, has represented the Beausejour riding since 2000, elected in Beauséjour.

Jenica Atwin, elected in 2019 as Green, crossed the floor to the Liberals in June, trailing in Fredericton; behind Andrea Johnson (CON).

Lisa Harris, served three terms as a Liberal MLA, defeated in Miramichi-Grand Lake by Jake Stewart (CON), served three terms as a Progressive Conservative MLA.

Ginette Petitpas Taylor, former health minister, elected in Moncton-Riverview-Dieppe.

Mélanie Joly, economic development and official languages minister, leading in Ahuntsic-Cartierville.

Marie-Claude Bibeau, agriculture minister, leading in Compton-Stanstead.

Diane Lebouthillier, national revenue minister, elected in Gaspésie-Les Îles-de-la-Madeleine.

Pablo Rodriguez, government house leader, elected in Honoré-Mercier.

David Lametti, justice minister, leading in LaSalle-Émard-Verdun.

Steven Guilbeault, heritage minister, environmentalist, leading in Laurier-Sainte-Marie.

Marc Garneau, foreign affairs minister, former Canadian astronaut, elected in Notre-Dame-de-Grâce-Westmount.

Justin Trudeau, party leader, prime minister, elected in Papineau.

Jean-Yves Duclos, economist, Treasury Board president, leading in Québec.

François-Philippe Champagne, innovation, science and technology minister, elected in Saint-Maurice-Champlain.

Élisabeth Brière, notary, elected in Sherbrooke; defeated Ensaf Haidar (BQ), wife of jailed Saudi Arabian blogger Raif Badawi.

Martin Francoeur, journalist, trailing in Trois-Rivières; behind Yves Levesque (CON), former mayor of Trois-Rivières.

Marc Miller, Indigenous services minister, elected in Ville-Marie-Le Sud-Ouest-Île-des-Soeurs.

Karina Gould, international development minister, leading in Burlington.

Michael Coteau, came second in Ontario Liberal leader race, resigned provincial seat for federal run, elected in Don Valley East.

Marco Mendicino, immigration, refugees and citizenship minister, leading in Eglinton-Lawrence.

Jenna Sudds, Ottawa city councillor and deputy mayor, leading in Kanata-Carleton.

Raj Saini, withdrawn after facing harassment allegations, trailing in Kitchener Centre; behind Mike Morrice (GRN).

Anita Anand, public services and procurement minister, elected in Oakville.

Yasir Naqvi, former Ontario attorney general, leading in Ottawa Centre; ahead of Angella MacEwen (NDP), CUPE senior economist.

Mona Fortier, middle class prosperity minister, elected in Ottawa-Vanier.

Anita Vandenbeld, parliamentary secretary to the minister of national defence, elected in Ottawa West-Nepean.

Maryam Monsef, rural economic development minister, minister for women and gender equality, defeated in Peterborough-Kawartha by Michelle Ferreri (CON).

Gustave Roy, former pharmaceutical industry salesman and entrepreneur, defeated in Carleton by Pierre Poilievre (CON), Conservative jobs and industry critic.

Carolyn Bennett, Crown-Indigenous relations minister, elected in Toronto-St. Paul's; defeated Sidney Coles (NDP), withdrawn; resigned after controversy over antisemitic social media posts.

Bill Blair, public safety and emergency preparedness minister, elected in Scarborough Southwest.

Patty Hajdu, health minister, elected in Thunder Bay-Superior North.

Marci Ien, former CTV host, leading in Toronto Centre; ahead of Annamie Paul (GRN), party leader.

Chrystia Freeland, deputy prime minister, minister of finance, leading in University-Rosedale.

Bardish Chagger, diversity and inclusion and youth minister, elected in Waterloo.

Ahmed Hussen, families, children and social development minister, leading in York South-Weston.

Dan Vandal, Northern affairs minister, leading in Saint Boniface-Saint Vital.

Jim Carr, served as Liberals special representative for the Prairies, elected in Winnipeg South Centre.

Buckley Belanger, resigned as an NDP member of the provincial legislature to run federally for Liberals, defeated in Desnethé-Missinippi-Churchill River by Gary Vidal (CON).

George Chahal, former city councilor, trailing in Calgary Skyview; behind Jag Sahota (CON).

Carla Qualtrough, employment, workforce development and disability inclusion minister, leading in Delta.

Jonathan Wilkinson, environment and climate change minister, leading in North Vancouver.

Joyce Murray, digital government minister, leading in Vancouver Quadra.

Harjit S. Sajjan, defence minister, leading in Vancouver South.

Brendan Hanley, Yukon's chief medical officer of health, taken a leave of absence to run for the Liberals, leading in Yukon.

Conservative Party of Canada

Eddie Orrell, former MLA who quit and had unsuccessful federal run in 2019, defeated in Sydney-Victoria by Jaime Battiste (LIB), first Mi'kmaw member of Parliament.

Chris d'Entremont, former provincial MLA and cabinet minister who quit and was elected MP in 2019, elected in West Nova.

Jake Stewart, served three terms as a Progressive Conservative MLA, elected in Miramichi-Grand Lake; defeated Lisa Harris (LIB), served three terms as a Liberal MLA.

Mel Norton, lawyer, former city councilor and mayor in Saint John, defeated in Saint John-Rothesay by Wayne Long (LIB).

Richard Lehoux, dairy farmer, municipal politician, elected in Beauce; defeated Maxime Bernier (PP), party leader.

Dominique Vien, former Quebec Liberal cabinet minister, elected in Bellechasse-Les Etchemins-Lévis.

Richard Martel, Quebec lieutenant under Erin O'Toole, leading in Chicoutimi-Le Fjord; ahead of Julie Bouchard (BQ), nurse, union rep.

Gérard Deltell, journalist, Conservative house leader, elected in Louis-Saint-Laurent.

Alain Rayes, former mayor of Victoriaville, Que., elected in Richmond-Arthabaska.

Yves Levesque, former mayor of Trois-Rivières, leading in Trois-Rivières; ahead of Martin Francoeur (LIB), journalist; ahead of René Villemure (BQ), author.

Erin O'Toole, party leader, elected in Durham.

Leslyn Lewis, Conservative leadership also-ran, elected in Haldimand-Norfolk.

Matt Triemstra, former Conservative political staffer and public affairs manager, defeated in Nepean by Chandra Arya (LIB).

Pierre Poilievre, Conservative jobs and industry critic, elected in Carleton; defeated Gustave Roy (LIB), former pharmaceutical industry salesman and entrepreneur.

Melissa Lantsman, war room director of Doug Ford's successful 2018 election campaign, leading in Thornhill.

Andrew Scheer, former leader of the Opposition Conservatives, elected in Regina-Qu'Appelle.

Laila Goodridge, resigned as a United Conservative provincial legislature member to run federally, elected in Fort McMurray-Cold Lake.

New Democratic Party

Mary Shortall, president of the Newfoundland and Labrador Federation of Labour, defeated in St. John's East by Joanne Thompson (LIB), longtime executive director of centre offering meals and services for unhoused and low-income people.

Daniel Osborne, withdrawn; resigned after controversy over antisemitic social media posts, defeated in Cumberland-Colchester by Stephen Ellis (CON).

Lisa Roberts, former provincial MLA who quit to run federally, defeated in Halifax by Andy Fillmore (LIB).

Alexandre Boulerice, only NDP MP in province, elected in Rosemont-La Petite-Patrie.

Sean Devine, playwright, defeated in Nepean by Chandra Arya (LIB).

Angella MacEwen, CUPE senior economist, trailing in Ottawa Centre; behind Yasir Naqvi (LIB), former Ontario attorney general.

Sidney Coles, withdrawn; resigned after controversy over antisemitic social media posts, defeated in Toronto-St. Paul's by Carolyn Bennett (LIB), Crown-Indigenous relations minister.

Daniel Blaikie, son of Bill Blaikie who served as MP for almost three decades, elected in Elmwood-Transcona.

Heather McPherson, was Alberta's only non-Conservative MP elected in 2019, elected in Edmonton Strathcona.

Jagmeet Singh, party leader, leading in Burnaby South.

Avi Lewis, documentary filmmaker, grandson of former federal NDP leader David Lewis, son of former Ontario NDP leader Stephen Lewis, married to author Naomi Klein, trailing in West Vancouver-Sunshine Coast-Sea to Sky Country; behind Patrick Weiler (LIB).

Bloc Québécois

Louis Plamondon, teacher, businessman, longest serving MP in Ottawa, Dean of the House of Commons (first elected September 1984), elected in Bécancour-Nicolet-Saurel.

Yves Perron, Bloc Quebecois president, trailing in Berthier-Maskinongé; behind Ruth Ellen Brosseau (NDP).

Julie Bouchard, nurse, union rep, trailing in Chicoutimi-Le Fjord; behind Richard Martel (CON), Quebec lieutenant under Erin O'Toole.

Mario Beaulieu, former leader, interim leader and party president, leading in La Pointe-de-l'Île.

Alexis Brunelle-Duceppe, son of former Bloc Quebecois leader Gilles Duceppe, elected in Lac-Saint-Jean.

Ensaf Haidar, wife of jailed Saudi Arabian blogger Raif Badawi, defeated in Sherbrooke by Élisabeth Brière (LIB), notary.

René Villemure, author, trailing in Trois-Rivières; behind Yves Levesque (CON), former mayor of Trois-Rivières.

Green Party of Canada

Nicole O'Byrne, UNB law professor, trailing in Fredericton; behind Andrea Johnson (CON).

Annamie Paul, party leader, trailing in Toronto Centre; behind Marci Ien (LIB), former CTV host.

Paul Manly, Led breakthrough for the Greens by winning riding in byelection and holding it in last election, trailing in Nanaimo-Ladysmith; behind Tamara Kronis (CON).

Elizabeth May, former Green party leader, leading in Saanich-Gulf Islands.

Non-Affiliated

Derek Sloan, ejected from the Conservative caucus last winter, now running as a Non-Affiliated candidate, defeated in Banff-Airdrie by Blake Richards (CON).

People's Party of Canada

Maxime Bernier, party leader, defeated in Beauce by Richard Lehoux (CON), dairy farmer, municipal politician.

The Canadian Press

They said it: Sask. reaction to 2021 federal election results .
With the 2021 federal election campaign in the books, here’s a roundup of some of the best quotes and quips from Saskatchewan in the wake of the vote. “We’re disappointed, but by any stretch of the imagination, we’re not depressed or angry or discouraged. … I got more moves left than a bowl of jelly.” — Buckley Belanger, Liberal candidate, on his plans for the future after losing Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River to Conservative incumbent Gary Vidal “Over a million Canadians said they’ve had enough. Enough of this COVID hysteria. Enough of the flattening of our rights and freedoms.

usr: 3
This is interesting!