•   
  •   
  •   

Entertainment Creative Arts Emmys: ‘The Last Dance’, Dave Chappelle, ‘SNL’ & RuPaul Lead Night 5; ‘Mandalorian’, ‘Watchmen’ Tie For Most Awards Overall: Complete List

19:06  20 september  2020
19:06  20 september  2020 Source:   deadline.com

What the Emmys Learned From Previous Makeovers (Including Rod Serling's 1965 Disaster)

  What the Emmys Learned From Previous Makeovers (Including Rod Serling's 1965 Disaster) A version of this story on Emmys show makeovers first appeared in the Emmy Hot List issue of TheWrap's Emmy magazine. We don't yet know exactly what this year's Primetime Emmy Awards ceremony will look like, but we know it will be a dramatic change from every previous Emmy show. With no live audience, the Jimmy Kimmel-hosted show will put a new, COVID-mandated spin on the awards-show template. Already, the show's producers have reached out to high-profile nominees and offered help with wardrobe, lighting and other ways to make everybody look fabulous from wherever they'll be during the show.

a lamp that is sitting in a dark room © Vince Bucci/Invision for the Television Academy/AP Images

Click here to read the full article.

After five ceremonies over six nights, the history-making 2020 Creative Arts Emmy Awards are history. The virtual shows wrapped Saturday with statuettes handed out in 29 categories. Check out the list of tonight’s winners below along with all of this week’s trophy-hoarders.

HBO and Netflix came away tied with 19 wins apiece overall, including juried awards. HBO’s Watchmen and Disney+’s The Mandalorian scored with the most wins for an individual program with seven each.

Actors you didn't know were also musicians

  Actors you didn't know were also musicians There are musicians who have becomes actors, like Cher, and people who have definitive careers in both, like a Miley Cyrus or Harry Connick Jr. Here are some actors who have tried their hands at being musicians as well.

More from Deadline
  • Creative Arts Emmys Wins By Program & Network
  • Cherry Jones Wins Her Third Emmy For Guest Role On 'Succession': "It Was An Artistic High"
  • Ron Cephas Jones & Jasmine Cephas Jones Become First Father-Daughter Emmy Winners In Academy History: "My Heart Just Explodes"

The Netflix comedy special Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones and NBC late-night staple Saturday Night Live were the biggest winners Saturday, each scooping three Emmys. Disney+’s The Mandalorian and HBO’s Watchmen each took home two trophies, tying them for most overall this week with seven.

ESPN’s The Last Dance beat out Netflix’s Tiger King in the tightly contested race for Documentary or Nonfiction Series.

RuPaul Dedicates Fifth Reality Host Emmy To Late ‘Drag Race’ Contestant Chi Chi DeVayne, Urges Viewers To Vote

  RuPaul Dedicates Fifth Reality Host Emmy To Late ‘Drag Race’ Contestant Chi Chi DeVayne, Urges Viewers To Vote RuPaul has scored his fifth consecutive win for his hosting work on RuPual’s Drag Race at the Creative Arts Emmys. Upon receiving the honor during Saturday’s virtual ceremony, the RuPaul’s Drag Race host brought attention to a political message he wants to share. “Tonight the only political statement I want to make is this: lovee,” he said. “Love for our LGBT brother and sisters, love for Black queens and brown queens and love for the United States of America.

Amazon’s The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel was the night’s only other multiple winner with two, bringing its total to four this week. SNL‘s three wins put it third in overall Creative Arts wins this week with six. RuPaul of RuPaul’s Drag Race won again for Reality Program Host, giving the show a total of five wins this week, good for fourth place among all programs. Amazon’s The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel is next with four overall.

Take a look at the final lists of Creative Arts Emmy wins by program and network/platform here.

NIGHT 5 WINNERS

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES

The Last Dance • ESPN • A Mandalay Sports Media Production in association with NBA Entertainment, ESPN Films, Netflix

Jason Hehir, Produced by

Mike Tollin, Executive Producer

Estee Portnoy, Executive Producer Curtis Polk,  Executive  Producer Connor Schell, Executive Producer Gregg Winik, Executive Producer Andrew Thompson, Executive Producer

Eddie Murphy Scores First Primetime Emmy Win In Guest Actor Comedy Series Category For Hosting ‘SNL’ – Updated

  Eddie Murphy Scores First Primetime Emmy Win In Guest Actor Comedy Series Category For Hosting ‘SNL’ – Updated UPDATED, Saturday 8:24PM: It turns out Eddie Murphy did have an acceptance speech which he pre-recorded for his Guest Actor in a Comedy Series Emmy win tonight; the telecast didn’t air it. Here it is below from the Television Academy’s Twitter feed. Says Murphy below, “Thank you to everybody at the Emmys. Thank you so much for giving me an Emmy. I don’t have an Emmy. This is 40 years since I started Saturday Night Live, this is my first Emmy, so thank you so much. I want to thank Lorne Michaels for putting this whole thing together, and making this happen. And I want to thank, the cast, the writers and the crew at SNL.

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Succession • Tern Haven • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries and Gary Sanchez Productions

Cherry Jones as Nan Pierce

OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE EXTENSION OF A LINEAR PROGRAM

Mr. Robot • Season_4.0 ARG • USA Network • Ralph Interactive, Fifth Column Games

USA Network Ralph Interactive

Fifth Column Games Roxanne Paredes, Producer Jeff McKibben, Writer

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE

Bad Education • HBO • HBO Films in association with Automatik, Sight Unseen and Slater Hall Productions

Fred Berger, Produced by Eddie Vaisman, Produced by Julia Lebedev, Produced by Oren Moverman, Produced  by

Brian Kavanaugh-Jones, Produced by Mike Makowsky, Produced by

Leonid Lebedev, Executive Producer Caroline Jaczko, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A DRAMA SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

The Mandalorian • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.

Ryan Watson, Stunt Coordinator

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo… • Prime Video • Amazon Studios

Emmy Preview: A Wide Open Race and a Big Challenge for Jimmy Kimmel and Show Producers

  Emmy Preview: A Wide Open Race and a Big Challenge for Jimmy Kimmel and Show Producers The Television Academy is facing a couple of big questions as the 72nd Primetime Emmy Awards approaches. For one thing, with 2019 winners "Game of Thrones" and "Fleabag" out of the running this year, who will get the top prizes? And second, how do you pull off an amusing and entertaining Emmy show in the pandemic era, with host Jimmy Kimmel by himself at the Staples Center and the nominees and winners at their homes around the world? That secondFor one thing, with 2019 winners "Game of Thrones" and "Fleabag" out of the running this year, who will get the top prizes?

Mathew Price, CAS, Production Sound Mixer Ron Bochar, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer George A. Lara, CAS, Foley Mixer

David Boulton, ADR Mixer

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PERIOD OR FANTASY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)

The Crown • Aberfan • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television

Martin Childs, Production Designer Mark Raggett, Art Director

Alison Harvey, Set Decorator

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SERIES

Saturday Night Live • Host: John Mulaney • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Geoffrey Amoral, Lighting Director Richard McGuinness, Lighting Director William McGuinness, Lighting Director Tim Stasse, Lighting Director

Trevor Brown, Lighting Director

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones • Netflix • Lathan TV | Pilot Boy

Dave Chappelle, Written by

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

This Is Us • After The Fire • NBC • 20th Century Fox Television

Ron Cephas Jones as William Hill

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL

Insecure • Lowkey Trying • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Issa Rae Productions, Penny for Your Thoughts Entertainment and 3 Arts Entertainment

HBO & ‘Watchmen’ Top Lists Of Overall Emmy Wins By Network & Program

  HBO & ‘Watchmen’ Top Lists Of Overall Emmy Wins By Network & Program The actress on her hit character.

Nena Erb, ACE, Editor

Lynarion Hubbard, Additional Editor

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones • Netflix • Lathan TV | Pilot Boy

Stan Lathan, Directed by

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (ONE HOUR)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • It’s Comedy Or Cabbage • Prime Video • Amazon Studios

Regina King & Uzo Aduba Honor Breonna Taylor On Emmy Night – Backstage

  Regina King & Uzo Aduba Honor Breonna Taylor On Emmy Night – Backstage The theme of tonight’s Primetime Emmys was ‘Come As You Are’ in the pandemic, and for Limited Series Watchmen Lead Actress winner Regina King and Limited Series Mrs America Supporting Actress winner Uzo Aduba it meant using their fashion to bring light to the Black Lives Matter movement. Both winners wore T-shirts honoring Breonna Taylor, the 26-year old African American medical technician who was fatally shot by three plainclothes Louisville Metro Police who raided her apartment, executing a no-knock search warrant.

David Mullen, ASC, Director of Photography

OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL

Back-to-School Essentials – Sandy Hook Promise

SMUGGLER, Production Company BBDO New York, Ad Agency

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

(Tie)

Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Age Of Resistance • Netflix • The Jim Henson Company

Lisa Henson,  Executive  Producer Halle Stanford, Executive Producer Louis Leterrier, Executive Producer Jeffrey Addiss, Co-Executive Producer Will Matthews, Co-Executive Producer

Javier Grillo-Marxuach, Co-Executive Producer Blanca Lista, Co-Executive Producer

Ritamarie Peruggi, Produced by

AND

We Are The Dream: The Kids Of The Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Know Wonder

Mahershala Ali, Executive Producer Amatus Karim Ali, Executive Producer Mimi Valdés, Executive Producer

Julie Anderson, Executive Producer Amy Schatz, Produced by

Diane Kolyer, Produced by

OUTSTANDING UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

Cheer • Netflix • One Potato Productions, Boardwalk Pictures and Caviar

Greg Whiteley, Executive Producer Andrew Fried,  Executive  Producer Dane Lillegard, Executive Producer Jasper Thomlinson, Executive Producer Bert Hamelinck, Executive Producer Adam Leibowitz, Supervising Producer Arielle Kilker, Producer

Disney Is Releasing a 1,000-Piece Baby Yoda Lego Set to Celebrate The Mandalorian Season 2

  Disney Is Releasing a 1,000-Piece Baby Yoda Lego Set to Celebrate The Mandalorian Season 2 You can also score Polaroid cameras, Monopoly games, and more Apart from Funko Pops and Lego, fans can also grab Mandalorian Monopoly boards and even limited-edition Polaroid cameras complete with themed film packs. Take a look below at all you can find on Amazon now, before the new season of The Mandalorian premieres. © Provided by People Amazon Pre-order It! Star Wars The Mandalorian The Child in Bag Funko Pop, $10.99; amazon.com © Provided by People Amazon Pre-order It! Star Wars The Mandalorian Mandalorian Flying with The Child Funko Pop, $8.99 (orig. $10.99); amazon.

Chelsea Yarnell, Producer

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Saturday Night Live • Host: Eddie Murphy • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Maya Rudolph as Senator Kamala Harris

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE DESIGN

Godfather Of Harlem • EPIX • ABC Signature Studios

Mason Nicoll, Creative Director/Editor

Peter Pak, Designer/Lead Animator/Art Director Giovana Pham, Designer

Cisco Torres, Animator

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY FOR VARIETY OR REALITY PROGRAMMING

So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: I’ll Be Seeing You, Mambo Italiano, The Girl From Ipanema • FOX • dick clark productions, LLC and 19 Entertainment

Al Blackstone, Choreographer

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

The Mandalorian • Chapter 8: Redemption • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.

Ludwig Göransson, Composer

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL (PRE-RECORDED)

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones • Netflix • Lathan TV | Pilot Boy

Dave Chappelle, Executive Producer/Performer Stan Lathan, Executive Producer

Rikki Hughes, Co-Executive Producer Sina Sadighi, Producer

OUTSTANDING PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIRSTYLING

Hollywood • A Hollywood Ending • Netflix • Netflix

Michelle Ceglia, Department Head Hairstylist

Barry Lee Moe, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist George Guzman, Hairstylist

Michele Arvizo, Hairstylist

Maria Elena Pantoja, Hairstylist

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY COSTUMES

Schitt’s Creek • Happy Ending • Pop TV • Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.

Debra Hanson, Costume Designer

Darci Cheyne, Assistant Costume Designer

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY MAKEUP (NON-PROSTHETIC)

Euphoria • And Salt The Earth Behind You • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, Dreamcrew, ADD Content Agency | HOT | TCDY Productions

Doniella Davy, Department Head Makeup Artist

Kirsten Sage Coleman, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist Tara Lang Shah, Makeup Artist

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL

Watchmen • This Extraordinary Being • HBO • HBO in association with White Rabbit, Warner Bros. Television, DC and Paramount Television

Brad North, Supervising Sound Editor Harry Cohen, Sound Designer

Jordan Wilby, Sound Effects Editor Tiffany S. Griffith, Dialogue Editor Antony Zeller, Foley Editor

A.J. Shapiro, Foley Editor Sally Boldt, Music Editor Zane Bruce, Foley Artist Lindsay Pepper, Foley Artist

OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY OR COMPETITION PROGRAM

RuPaul’s Drag Race • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions

RuPaul, Host

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING

The Cave • National Geographic • A Danish Documentary Production in co-production with Ma.Ja.De Hecat Studio Paris Madam Films

Kirstine Barfod, Produced by Sigrid Dyekjær, Produced by

Pernill Rose Grønkjær, Executive Producer Eva Mulvad, Executive Producer

Carolyn Bernstein, Executive Producer Ryan Harrington, Executive Producer Matt Renner, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Saturday Night Live • Host: Eddie Murphy • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Eddie Murphy as Host

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES MOVIE OR SPECIAL

Watchmen • HBO • HBO in association with White Rabbit, Warner Bros. Television, DC and Paramount Television

Victoria Thomas, CSA, Casting by

Meagan Lewis, CSA, Location Casting

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM

Rick And Morty • The Vat Of Acid Episode • Adult Swim • Rick and Morty, LLC

Dan Harmon, Executive Producer Justin Roiland, Executive Producer Mike McMahan, Executive Producer Scott Marder, Executive Producer Keith Crofford, Executive Producer Rick Mischel, Executive Producer Richard Grieve, Executive Producer Mike Lazzo, Executive  Producer Rob Schrab, Co-Executive Producer

James Siciliano, Supervising Producer Wes Archer, Supervising Director

Michael Waldron, Producer Nick Rutherford, Producer Lee Harting,  Producer Ollie Green, Producer Sydney Ryan, Produced by

Michael Mendel, Produced by Jacob Hair, Directed by

Nathan Litz, Director

Jeff Loveness, Written by, Supervising Producer Albro Lundy, Written by

Here is the winners’ list through Thursday:

NIGHT 4 WINNERS

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES

#FreeRayshawn

Quibi • Fuqua Films / Sony Pictures Television

Jasmine Cephas Jones as Tyisha

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES

#FreeRayshawn

Quibi • Fuqua Films / Sony Pictures Television

Laurence Fishburne as Lt. Steven Poincy

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE

Big Mouth • How To Have An Orgasm

Netflix • Netflix

Maya Rudolph as Connie the Hormone Monstress

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A COMEDY OR VARIETY PROGRAM

Shameless

Showtime • Warner Bros. Television, John Wells Productions

Eddie Perez, Stunt Coordinator

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC

Hollywood

Netflix • Netflix

Nathan Barr, Theme Music by

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS

Euphoria • And Salt The Earth Behind You / Song Title: All For Us

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, Dreamcrew, ADD Content Agency | HOT | TCDY Productions

Labrinth, Music & Lyrics

OUTSTANDING MOTION DESIGN – JURIED

Inside Bill’s Brain: Decoding Bill Gates • Netflix • A Concordia Studio Production

Leanne Dare, Creative Director

Eben McCue, Animator

Sebastian Hoppe-Fuentes, Animator

David Navas, Animator

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION – JURIED

Archer • Road Trip • FX Networks • FX Productions

Jill Dykxhoorn, Lead Background Artist

Cosmos: Possible Worlds • Vavilov • National Geographic • Possible Worlds LLC. in association with FOX

Dan MacKenzie, Character Animator

Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal • Spear and Fang • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios

Genndy Tartakovsky, Storyboard Artist

Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal • Spear and Fang • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios

Scott Wills, Art Director

Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal • A Cold Death • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios

Stephen DeStefano, Character Designer

OUTSTANDING INNOVATION IN INTERACTIVE PROGRAMMING – JURIED

Create Together • YouTube • HITRECORD, Brian Graden Media, YouTube Originals

HITRECORD

Brian Graden Media

YouTube Originals

Sam Wasserman, Executive Producer

Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Executive Producer

The Line • Oculus • ARVORE Immersive Experiences

ARVORE Immersive Experiences

Facebook’s Oculus

Ricardo Laganaro, Director

Ricardo Justus, Executive Producer

Edouard de Montmort, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY FOR SCRIPTED PROGRAMMING – JURIED

Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist • Routines: All I Do Is Win, I’ve Got the Music in Me, Crazy

NBC • Lionsgate and Universal Television in association with Zihuatanejo Productions, The Tannenbaum Company, Feigco Entertainment and Polygram Entertainment

Mandy Moore, Choreographer

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

Watchmen • It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics

Trent Reznor, Music by

Atticus Ross, Music by

OUTSTANDING MUSIC SUPERVISION

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • It’s Comedy Or Cabbage

Prime Video • Amazon Studios

Robin Urdang, Music Supervisor

Amy Sherman-Palladino, Music Supervisor

Daniel Palladino, Music Supervisor

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL INTERACTIVE PROGRAM

The Messy Truth VR Experience

Oculus • Magic Labs Media, EAB, RYOT

Brie Larson, Producer

Van Jones, Producer; Executive Producer

Elijah Allan-Blitz, Director; Producer; Executive Producer

Jana Carter, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING DERIVATIVE INTERACTIVE PROGRAM

Big Mouth Guide To Life

Netflix • Social Life / Netflix

Social Life | Part of Jellyfish Group

Netflix

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM ANIMATED PROGRAM

Forky Asks A Question: What Is Love?

Disney+ • Pixar Animation Studios

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES

Better Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics With Kim Wexler

AMC.com • AMC Digital Studio, Bacon & Sons Film Co.

Dan Appel, Executive Producer

Vince Gilligan, Executive Producer

Peter Gould, Executive Producer

Ariel Levine, Executive Producer

Melissa Bernstein, Executive Producer

James Heth, Producer

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Succession

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries and Gary Sanchez Productions

Avy Kaufman, CSA, Casting by

Francine Maisler, CSA, Original Casting by

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Schitt’s Creek

Pop TV • Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.

Lisa Parasyn, CSA, Casting by

Jon Comerford, CSA, Casting by

NIGHT 3 WINNERS

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)

The Handmaid’s Tale • Household

Hulu • MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures

Elisabeth Williams, Production Designer

Martha Sparrow, Art Director

Robert Hepburn, Set Decorator

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PROGRAM (HALF-HOUR)

The Mandalorian • Chapter 1: The Mandalorian

Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.

Andrew L. Jones, Production Designer

Jeff Wisniewski, Art Director

Amanda Serino, Set Decorator

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION

The Mandalorian • Chapter 1: The Mandalorian

Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.

David Acord, Co-Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer

Matthew Wood, Co-Supervising Sound Editor

Bonnie Wild, Sound Effects Editor

James Spencer, Dialogue Editor

Richard Quinn, ADR Editor

Richard Gould, Foley Editor

Stephanie McNally, Music Editor

Ryan Rubin, Music Editor

Ronni Brown, Foley Artist

Jana Vance, Foley Artist

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)

Stranger Things • Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt

Netflix • Netflix

Craig Henighan, Co-Supervising Sound Editor

William Files, Co-Supervising Sound Editor

Ryan Cole, Sound Editor

Kerry Dean Williams, Sound Editor

Angelo Palazzo, Sound Editor

Katie Halliday, Sound Editor

David Klotz, Music Editor

Steve Baine, Foley Artist

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Watchmen • This Extraordinary Being

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics

Douglas Axtell, Production Mixer

Joe DeAngelis, Re-Recording Mixer

Chris Carpenter, Re-Recording Mixer

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION

The Mandalorian • Chapter 2: The Child

Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.

Shawn Holden, Production Mixer

Bonnie Wild, Re-Recording Mixer

Chris Fogel, Scoring Mixer

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Watchmen • A God Walks In To Abar

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics

Henk Van Eeghen, ACE, Editor

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Succession • This Is Not For Tears

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries and Gary Sanchez Productions

Bill Henry, Editor

Venya Bruk, Additional Editor

OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

One Day At A Time • Boundaries

Pop TV • Sony Pictures Television, Act III Productions, Glo Nation, Snowpants Productions

Cheryl Campsmith, ACE, Editor

OUTSTANDING PERIOD COSTUMES

The Crown • Cri De Coeur

Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television

Amy Roberts, Costume Designer

Sidonie Roberts, Assistant Costume Designer

Sarah Moore, Costume Supervisor

OUTSTANDING FANTASY/SCI-FI COSTUMES

Watchmen • It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics

Sharen Davis, Costume Designer

Valerie Zielonka, Costume Supervisor

OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL

Star Trek: Picard • Absolute Candor

CBS All Access • CBS Television Studios in association with Secret Hideout and Roddenberry Entertainment

James Robert Mackinnon, Special Makeup Effects Department Head

Vincent Van Dyke, Prosthetic Designer

Richard Redlefsen, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Alexei Dmit riew, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Neville Page, Prosthetic Designer

Michael Ornelaz, Makeup Effects Artist

OUTSTANDING PERIOD MAKEUP AND/OR CHARACTER MAKEUP (NON-PROSTHETIC)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • It’s Comedy Or Cabbage

Prime Video • Amazon Studios

Patricia Regan, Department Head Makeup Artist

Claus Lulla, Key Makeup Artist

Joseph A. Campayno, Key Makeup Artist

Margot Boccia, Makeup Artist

Michael Laudati, Makeup Artist

Tomasina Smith, Makeup Artist

Roberto Baez, Makeup Artist

Alberto Machuca, Makeup Artist

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY HAIRSTYLING

black-ish • Hair Day

ABC • ABC Studios

Araxi Lindsey, Department Head Hairstylist

Robert C. Mathews lll, Additional Hairstylist

Enoch Williams, Key Hairstylist

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (HALF-HOUR)

The Mandalorian • Chapter 7: The Reckoning

Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.

Greig Fraser, ASC, ACS, Director of Photography

Baz Idoine, Director of Photography

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

The Ranch • It Ain’t My Falt

Netflix • Netflix

Donald A. Morgan, ASC, Director of Photography

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Watchmen • This Extraordinary Being

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics

Gregory Middleton, ASC, CSC, Director of Photography

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Vikings • The Best Laid Plans

History • An Octagon and Take 5 production in association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Dominic Remane, Visual Effects Supervisor

Bill Halliday, Visual Effects Producer

Becca Donohue, Visual Effects Producer

Leann Harvey, On-Set Visual Effects Supervisor

Tom Morrison, CG Supervisor

Ovidiu Cinazan, Lead Compositor

Jim Maxwell, Lead Matte Painter

Ezra Wadell, Lead Massive Crowd Artist

Warren Lawtey, FX Lead

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

The Mandalorian • Chapter 2: The Child

Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.

Richard Bluff, VFX Supervisor

Jason Porter, VFX Supervisor

Abbigail Keller, VFX Producer

Hayden Jones, VFX Supervisor

Hal Hickel, Animation Supervisor

Roy Cancino, Special Effects Supervisor

John Rosengrant, Supervisor

Enrico Damm, Environment Supervisor

Landis Fields, Virtual Production Visualization Supervisor

NIGHT 2 WINNERS

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL (LIVE)

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” And “Good Times”

ABC • Sony Pictures Television, Act III Productions, Kimmelot, D’Arconville, Gary Sanchez Productions, Simpson Street

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

Saturday Night Live

NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

The Oscars

ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Jason Sherwood, Production Designer

Alana Billingsley, Art Director

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A VARIETY, REALITY OR COMPETITION SERIES

Saturday Night Live • Host: Eddie Murphy • Host: John Mulaney

NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Eugene Lee, Production Designer

Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer

Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer

N. Joseph DeTullio, Production Designer

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Episode 629

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television

Dave Saretsky, Technical Director

Augie Yuson, Video Control

Dante Pagano, Camera

John Harrison, Camera

Rob Bolton, Camera (Jib)

Tim Quigley, Camera

Phil Salanto, Camera

Rich Freedman, Camera (Jib)

Joe Debonis, Camera (Steadi)

Michael Hauer, SteadiCam

Lucan Owen, B Cam

Scotty Buckler, C Cam

Russell Swanson, Camera

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SPECIAL

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” And “Good Times”

ABC • Sony Pictures Television, Act III Productions, Kimmelot, D’Arconville, Gary Sanchez Productions, Simpson Street

Eric Becker, Technical Director

Kevin Faust, Video Control

Ron Hirshman, Camera

Ed Horton, Camera

Helena Jackson, Camera

Jon Purdy, Camera

Jimmy Velarde, Camera

Allen Merriweather, Camera

Greg Grouwinkel, Camera

Randy Gomez Sr., Camera

Andrew Ansnick, Camera

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL

The Oscars

ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Paul Sandweiss, Production Mixer

Tommy Vicari, Orchestra Music Mixer

Biff Dawes, Music Mixer

Pablo Munguia, Pro Tools Mixer

Kristian Pedregon, Post Audio

Pat rick Baltzell, House P.A. Mixer

Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer

Christian Schrader, Supplemental Audio

John Perez, VO Mixer

Marc Repp, Music Mix Engineer

Thomas Pesa, Orchestra Monitor Mixer

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR VARIETY PROGRAMMING

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Eat Shit Bob! (segment)

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen

String Jack Productions and Avalon Television

Ryan Barger, Editor

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira

Fox • NFL Network

Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer

David Grill, Lighting Director

Pete Radice, Lighting Director

Pat rick Brazil, Lighting Director

Jason Rudolph, Lighting Director

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

Saturday Night Live • Host: Eddie Murphy

NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Don Roy King, Directed by

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television

John Oliver, Written by

Tim Carvell, Written by

Daniel O’Brien, Written by

Owen Parsons, Written by

Charlie Redd, Written by

Joanna Rothkopf, Written by

Ben Silva, Written by

Seena Vali, Written by

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION

The Kennedy Center Honors

CBS • White Cherry Entertainment

Rickey Minor, Music Director

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM VARIETY SERIES

Carpool Karaoke: The Series

Apple Music • CBS Television Studios, Fulwell 73

Ben Winston, Executive Producer

James Corden, Executive Producer

Eric Pankowski, Executive Producer

David Young, Co-Executive Producer

Sheila Rogers, Supervising Producer

Diana Miller, Producer

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION, OR REALITY PROGRAM

The Masked Singer • The Season Kick-Off Mask-Off: Group A

Fox • Fox Alternative Entertainment Studios

Marina Toybina, Costume Designer

Grainne O’Sullivan, Costume Supervisor

Gabrielle Letamendi, Assistant Costume Designer

Candice Rainwater, Assistant Costume Designer

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY HAIRSTYLING FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION, OR REALITY PROGRAM

RuPaul’s Drag Race •

VH1 • World of Wonder Productions

Curtis Foreman, Department Head Hairstylist

Ryan Randall, Hairstylist

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY MAKEUP FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM (NONPROSTHETIC)

RuPaul’s Drag Race • I’m That Bitch

VH1 • World of Wonder Productions

Natasha Marcelina, Department Head Makeup Artist

David Petruschin, Makeup Artist

Jen Fregozo, Makeup Artist

Nicole Faulkner, Makeup Artist

NIGHT 1 WINNERS

OUTSTANDING STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

Queer Eye

Netflix • Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC

David Collins, Executive Producer

Michael Williams, Executive Producer

Rob Eric, Executive Producer

Jennifer Lane, Executive Producer

Jordana Hochman, Executive Producer

Adam Sher, Executive Producer

David George, Executive Producer

David Eilenberg, Executive Producer

Rachelle Mendez, Co-Executive Producer

Mark Bracero, Co-Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM

Cheer • Daytona

Netflix • One Potato Productions, Boardwalk Pictures and Caviar

Greg Whiteley, Directed by

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL

The Apollo

HBO • HBO Documentary Films, Impact Partners and The Apollo Theater Foundation present in association with Polygram Entertainment, 164 OWR, Chicago Media Project, Macro, Bert Marcus Productions, Justfilms I Ford Foundation, Another Chapter Productions, Motto Pictures, A White House Pictures Production

Lisa Cortés, Produced by

Jeanne Elfant Festa, Produced by

Cassidy Hartmann, Produced by

Roger Ross Williams, Produced by

Dan Cogan, Executive Producer

Nicholas Ferrall, Executive Producer

Julie Goldman, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING HOSTED NONFICTION SERIES OR SPECIAL

Leah Remini: Scientology And The Aftermath

A&E • The Intellectual Property Corporation in association with No Seriously Productions

Leah Remini, Executive Producer/Host

Eli Holzman, Executive Producer

Aaron Saidman, Executive Producer

Ray Dotch, Executive Producer

Devon Graham Hammonds, Executive Producer

Chris Rowe, Co-Executive Producer

Mike Rinder, Co-Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A STRUCTURED REALITY OR COMPETITION PROGRAM

RuPaul’s Drag Race • I’m That Bitch

VH1 • World of Wonder Productions

Jamie Martin, Lead Editor

Michael Roha, Editor

Paul Cross, Editor

Michael Deis, Editor

Ryan Mallick, Editor

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM

Apollo 11

CNN • CNN Films, Statement Pictures, NEON

Todd Douglas Miller, Editor

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR AN UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

Cheer • God Blessed Texas

Netflix • One Potato Productions, Boardwalk Pictures and Caviar

Arielle Kilker, Supervising Editor

David Nordst rom, Supervising Editor

Kate Hackett, Editor

Daniel McDonald, Editor

Mark Morgan, Editor

Sharon Weaver, Editor

Ted Woerner, Editor

OUTSTANDING NARRATOR

Seven Worlds, One Planet • Antarctica

BBC America • A BBC Studios Natural History Unit production co-produced with BBC America, Tencent Penguin Pictures, ZDF, France Télévisions and China Media Group CCTV9

David Attenborough, Narrator

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DOCUMENTARY/NONFICTION PROGRAM

American Factory

Netflix • Higher Ground Productions and Participant Media

Steven Bognar, Directed by

Julia Reichert, Directed by

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM

Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting An Internet Killer • Closing The Net

Netflix • A RAW Production

Mark Lewis, Written by

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A REALITY PROGRAM

Life Below Zero • The New World

National Geographic • BBC Studios

Michael Cheeseman, Director of Photography

Danny Day, Director of Photography

Dwayne Fowler, Director of Photography

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM

The Cave

National Geographic • A Danish Documentary Production in co-production with Ma.Ja.De Hecat Studio Paris Madam Films

Muhammed Khair Al Shami, Cinematography by

Ammar Suleiman, Cinematography by

Mohammed Eyad, Cinematography by

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM

RuPaul’s Drag Race

VH1 • World of Wonder Productions

Goloka Bolte, Casting by

Ethan Petersen, Casting by

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A DOCUMENTARY SERIES OR SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

Why We Hate • Tools & Tactics

Discovery Channel • South Cove Productions

Laura Karpman, Composer

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

Apollo 11

CNN • CNN Films, Statement Pictures, Neon

Eric Milano, Re-Recording Mixer

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

Apollo 11

CNN • CNN Films, Statement Pictures, Neon

Eric Milano, Sound Design

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM NONFICTION OR REALITY SERIES

National Geographic Presents Cosmos: Creating Possible Worlds

National Geographic • Ignition Creative

Erin Newsome, Executive Producer

Sarah Lavoie, Executive Producer

Maricruz Merlo, Supervising Producer

Meghan Gleason, Producer

Matt Wizan, Producer

Tatiana Villegas, Producer

Disney Is Releasing a 1,000-Piece Baby Yoda Lego Set to Celebrate The Mandalorian Season 2 .
You can also score Polaroid cameras, Monopoly games, and more Apart from Funko Pops and Lego, fans can also grab Mandalorian Monopoly boards and even limited-edition Polaroid cameras complete with themed film packs. Take a look below at all you can find on Amazon now, before the new season of The Mandalorian premieres. © Provided by People Amazon Pre-order It! Star Wars The Mandalorian The Child in Bag Funko Pop, $10.99; amazon.com © Provided by People Amazon Pre-order It! Star Wars The Mandalorian Mandalorian Flying with The Child Funko Pop, $8.99 (orig. $10.99); amazon.

usr: 1
This is interesting!