•   
  •   
  •   

Sports Canada Olympics schedule today: Day-by-day TV coverage to watch Team Canada at 2021 Tokyo Games

11:37  25 july  2021
11:37  25 july  2021 Source:   sportingnews.com

Chasing Gold: The Tokyo Olympics opening ceremony is finally here ... almost. What do we know?

  Chasing Gold: The Tokyo Olympics opening ceremony is finally here ... almost. What do we know? The Tokyo Olympics officially begin Friday with the opening ceremony, the details of which still largely remain a mystery.Early birds can watch the event live at 6:55 a.m. ET on NBC, but anyone who doesn't want to wake up with the sun can watch a tape-delayed version at 7:30 p.m. ET.

Here's what's happening at the 2021 Tokyo Olympics today as well as a TV schedule to watch every event in the United States and Canada . Each country could set new Summer Games -highs in 2021. With so many TV channels and streaming products now available, viewers in the United States and Canada will be able to have unprecedented access to the Olympic Games . Even with the games occurring in Tokyo and on a 13-hour time difference in Eastern Standard Time, there will be plenty of live coverage to go around, and even more available on tape delay.

Official Tokyo 2020 Olympic schedule . View the competition schedule and live results for the summer Olympics in Tokyo . | (Jul 23-Aug 8, 2021). Watch The Olympics On. Play FanZone games with your friends and win amazing prizes!

After a bit of a delay, the 2021 Summer Olympics are officially here.

Canada is filled with gold-medal dreams as 370 athletes — including heavy favourites such as swimmer Penny Oleksiak and sprinter Andre De Grasse — take the field, pool, court or floor across Tokyo and Japan. While there are a number of first-timers, there's also a handful of athletes who are competing in a sport that's making its debut in 2021, such as sports climbing and skateboarding.

Canadians will be competing in 33 sports through the end of the games on Aug. 8. Sporting News breaks down which Canadian teams will play on a day-by-day basis. Here's everything you need to know:

Tokyo Olympics Full TV & Streaming Schedule: How To Watch Everything, Including The Women’s Swimming & Woman’s Gymnastics Team Finals – Updated

  Tokyo Olympics Full TV & Streaming Schedule: How To Watch Everything, Including The Women’s Swimming & Woman’s Gymnastics Team Finals – Updated UPDATED with schedule changes: NBCUniversal is airing programming from the Tokyo Olympic Games across a wide swath of its broadcast, cable and digital properties, the programming schedules for which are constantly shifting this year. Deadline is updating this list daily from multiple official sources. See schedule below for full event listings. NBCU’s Peacock streaming service launched a Tokyo Olympics destination on July 15 that features extensive live coverage of some the Games’ biggest events including Gymnastics, Track and Field and the U.S.’s pursuit of its fourth straight gold medal in Men’s basketball.

The 2021 Olympics schedule features 14- days of unmissable sporting action. The football and softball kicked things off on Wednesday while the world famous Olympics Opening Ceremony follows on Friday, July 23 - truly one of the year’s can’t-miss TV events. By downloading and installing a VPN, you can effectively trick your computer into thinking that it's back at home. That way you can enjoy your home coverage without having to find an illegal stream - assuming you comply with the broadcaster's fine print, of course. Use a VPN to watch Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games from anywhere.

2021 Tokyo Summer Olympics daily schedule : When to watch Simone Biles, Katie Ledecky, others go for gold. The day by day event schedule for the 2020 Summer Games , which run from July 23 to August 8. Team USA, as usual, is a strong favorite to finish atop the medal table, and with no shortage of star power. Simone Biles and Katie Ledecky have been household names since the Games in Rio and London, respectively. USA Basketball is always favored in both the men's and women's tournaments.

Canada Olympics schedule today

Team Canada has a full slate of events on July 25, including a huge matchup on the diamond as the third-place Canadians face the second-place Japanese in softball. Reminder: The top two teams automatically advance to the gold-medal game. Below is the full schedule of events for Sunday:

Sunday, July 25

Sport Event Time (ET)
Badminton Women's singles group stage Midnight
Taekwondo Women's featherweight (49-57kg) last 16 Midnight
Boxing Women's flyweight Midnight
Badminton Men's doubles group stage Midnight
Canoe Slalom Men's C1 Midnight
Cycling (Road) Women's road race Midnight
Rowing Women's Four repechage round Midnight
Rowing Men's Four repechage round 12:10 a.m.
Badminton Women's doubles group stage 12:20 a.m.
Sailing Women's Laser Radial 12:20 a.m.
Fencing Women's Individual Foil last 16 12:35 a.m.
Canoe Slalom Women's K1 12:50 a.m.
Table Tennis Women's singles second round 1 a.m.
Tennis Men's singles 1 a.m.
Softball Canada vs. Japan 1:30 a.m.
Diving Women's 3m springboard synchro 2 a.m.
Sailing Women's RS:X 2:05 a.m.
Equestrian Dressage 4 a.m.
Gymnastic's Women's Artistic qualification 4:05 a.m.
Swimming Women's: 100m backstroke, 100m breaststroke, 400m freestyle; Men's 100m backstroke, 4x100m freestyle relay 6:02 a.m.
Triathlon Men's Olympic distance 5:30 p.m.
Rugby Men's Sevens vs. Great Britain 8:30 p.m.
Swimming Women's 100m butterfly final 9:30 p.m.
Badminton Mixed Doubles group stage 9:40 p.m.
Judo Men's 73kg last 32, Women's 57 kg last 16 10:24 p.m.
Field Hockey Men vs. Great Britain 10:45 p.m.
Sailing Women's RS:X 11:05 p.m.

How to watch the Olympics in Canada

  • TV channels: CBC
  • Live streams: CBC Gem, CBC's Tokyo 2020 website, CBC Olympics app

CBC will be the broadcast home of the Tokyo Olympics in Canada. The coverage will be 'round the clock, as the network will air four, six-hour programs covering all things Olympics and events featuring Team Canada. CBC will show live and tape-delayed coverage of the major events.

Olympic viewing guide: Penny Oleksiak could make history

  Olympic viewing guide: Penny Oleksiak could make history Here's what to watch Tuesday night and Wednesday morning, including Oleksiak's attempt to set a Canadian Olympic record and other medal chances in swimming and rowing.That trend could continue on Day 5, starting with one of Canada's most beloved Olympians trying to make history in the pool.

A Day - by - Day Schedule of the 2021 Tokyo Olympics . By Cydney Lee. Photo: Laurence Griffiths/Getty Images. Saturday, July 24 Saturday’s medal events include archery, fencing, judo, shooting, skateboarding, taekwondo and weightlifting. There will also be coverage throughout the day of gymnastics, soccer, swimming, tennis and volleyball. Medal Events: • Archery, 3:25 a.m — Mixed team finals • Fencing, starts at 6:50 a.m. — Women’s individual epee (bronze and gold); Men’s individual sabre (bronze and gold) • Judo, starts at 5:08 a.m. — Women’s 48kg/106lbs (bronze and

Coverage of the finals starts at 11, also on USA; NBC picks it up at midnight. Beach volleyball: Preliminary matches will be included in NBC’s multisport coverage starting at 8. At 9, NBCSN will rebroadcast an earlier match between Phil Dalhausser and Nick Lucena of the United States and Alexander Brouwer and Swimming: NBC will include the finals of the men’s and women’s 400-meter individual medleys in its multisport coverage starting at 8, with additional coverage during its overnight broadcast starting at 2 a.m. Three-on-three basketball: Look for live coverage of a preliminary game during NBC’s multisport

Streamers will also have plenty of ways to watch the games in Canada. CBC Gem and the CBC Olympics app will both provide streaming options for Canadians and CBC.ca will provide live events, highlights and replays of various CBC-aired sports throughout the Olympics.

Canada Olympics schedule 2021

Here's a full breakdown of every live event CBC will be showing during the Olympics via live stream, with Canada's action also shown on television.

(All times Eastern)

Sunday, July 25

  • Midnight — Canoe Slalom: Men's canoe and Women's kayak preliminary round
  • Midnight — Road Cycling: Women's road race
  • 12:45 a.m. — Archery: Women's finals
  • 1:30 a.m. — Softball: Canada vs. Japan
  • 2 a.m. — Beach Volleyball: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 2 a.m. — Diving: Women's synchronised 3m springboard final
  • 2:10 a.m. — Artistic Gymnastics: Women's qualification
  • 2:30 a.m. — Shooting: 10m Air Rifle Men's final
  • 3:30 a.m. — Men's Soccer: Egypt vs. Argentina
  • 4:05 a.m. — Judo: Women's 48kg and Men's 60kg final
  • 4:20 a.m. — Men's Basketball: Australia vs. Nigeria
  • 4:30 a.m. — 3x3 Basketball: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 5 a.m. — Badminton: Group play stage
  • 5 a.m. — Fencing: Women's Foil & Men's Epee gold medal
  • 6 a.m. — Taekwondo: Women 57kg and Men 68kg gold medal
  • 6 a.m. — Swimming: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 6:30 a.m — Men's Soccer: Australia vs. Spain
  • 6:55 a.m. — Weightlifting: Men's 67kg
  • 7 a.m. — Beach Volleyball: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 7 a.m. — Table Tennis: Mixed Doubles semifinals
  • 7:25 a.m. — Artistic Gymnastics: Women's qualification
  • 7:30 a.m. — Men's Soccer: Saudi Arabia vs. Germany
  • 8 a.m. — 3x3 Basketball — Women's and Men's pool round
  • 8 a.m. — Men's Basketball: France vs. USA
  • 6 p.m. — Surfing: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 7:30 p.m. — Skateboarding: Women's street
  • 8 p.m. — Men's Volleyball: Iran vs. Venezuela
  • 8 p.m. — Rowing: Preliminary round
  • 8 p.m. — Fencing: Women's Sabre & Men's Foil preliminary
  • 8 p.m. — Beach Volleyball: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 8 p.m. — Rugby: Men's preliminary
  • 8:30 p.m. — Archery: Men's Team (1/8 eliminations)
  • 9 p.m. — Softball: Japan vs. USA
  • 9 p.m. — Women's Basketball: Korea vs. Spain
  • 9:15 p.m. — 3x3 Basketball: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 9:30 p.m. — Swimming: Women's and Men's semifinals and finals
  • 10 p.m. — Boxing: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 10 p.m. — Judo: Men's 81kg and Women's 63kg preliminary round
  • 10 p.m. — Tennis: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 10:05 p.m. — Men's Volleyball: USA vs. ROC
  • 10:45 p.m. — Men's Field Hockey: Great Britain vs. Canada
  • 11 p.m. — Sailing: Women's and Men's preliminary round

Monday, July 26

  • 2:40 a.m. — Men's Basketball: Argentina vs. OQT
  • 12:45 a.m. — Archery: Men's team final
  • 12:50 a.m. — Weightlifting: Women's 55kg
  • 1 a.m. — Canoe Slalom: Men's final
  • 1 a.m. — Women's Water Polo: USA vs. China
  • 1:30 a.m — Table Tennis: Women's and Men's singles Round 3
  • 1:30 a.m. — Canada vs. Italy
  • 1:50 a.m. — Shooting: Women's and Men's skeet finals
  • 2 a.m. — Mountain Bike: Men's final
  • 2 a.m. — Diving: Men's synchronised 10m platform final
  • 2:30 a.m. — Women's Water Polo: ROC vs. Hungary
  • 3:30 a.m — Rugby: Men's preliminary
  • 4 a.m. — Boxing: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 4 a.m. — Judo: Women's 57kg and Men's 73kg final
  • 4:20 a.m. — Women's Basketball: Serbia vs. Canada
  • 5 a.m. — Fencing: Women's Sabre & Men's Foil final
  • 5:20 a.m. — Women's Water Polo: Australia vs. Netherlands
  • 6 a.m. — Taekwondo: Women 67kg and Men's 80kg final
  • 6 a.m. — Artistic Gymnastics: Men's team final
  • 6 a.m. — Swimming: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 6:40 a.m. — Men's Volleyball: Japan vs. Canada
  • 6:50 a.m. — Weightlifting: Women's 55kg
  • 6:50 a.m. — Women's Water polo: Spain vs. Canada
  • 7 a.m. — Softball: Mexico vs. Australia
  • 7 a.m. — Beach Volleyball: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 7 a.m. — Table Tennis: Mixed Double finals
  • 8:35 a.m. — Men's Volleyball: Brazil vs. Argentina
  • 5:30 p.m. — Triathlon: Women's individual final
  • 6 p.m. — Surfing: Men's & Women's quarterfinals and semifinals
  • 7:30 p.m. — Rowing: Women's and Men's quadruple sculls finals
  • 8 p.m. — Beach Volleyball: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 8 p.m. — Women's Volleyball: ROC vs. Argentina
  • 8 p.m. — Rugby: Men's pool round
  • 8:30 p.m. — Archery: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 9 p.m. — Taekwondo: Men's 80kg and Women's 67kg preliminary round
  • 9 p.m. — Men's Field Hockey: India vs. Spain
  • 9 p.m. — Badminton: Women's and Men's singles and doubles group play
  • 9 p.m. — Women's Basketball: Japan vs. France
  • 9:30 p.m. — Swimming: Men's freestyle, Women's and Men's backstroke, Women's breaststroke finals
  • 10 p.m. — Shooting: 10m Air Pistol mixed team final
  • 10 p.m. — Judo: Men's 81kg and Women's 63kg preliminary round
  • 10 p.m. — Tennis: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 10:05 p.m. — Women's Volleyball: China vs. USA
  • 10:25 p.m. — Fencing: Women's Epee preliminary round
  • 11 p.m. — Sailing: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 11:15 p.m. — Men's Field Hockey: Germany vs. Great Britain

Tuesday, July 27

  • Midnight — Softball: Bronze medal game
  • 12:30 a.m. — 3x3 Basketball: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 12:40 a.m. — Women's Basketball: Nigeria vs. USA
  • 1 a.m. — Canoe Slalom: Women's kayak final
  • 2 a.m. — Beach Volleyball: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 2 a.m. — Mountain Bike: Women's cross-country
  • 2 a.m. — Diving: Women's synchronised 10m platform final
  • 2:15 a.m. — Shooting: 10m Air Rifle mixed team finals
  • 2:50 a.m. — Weightlifting: Women's 59kg
  • 3 a.m. — Archery: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 3:30 a.m. — Rugby: Men's quarterfinals
  • 4 a.m. — Women's Soccer: USA vs. Australia
  • 4 a.m. — Women's Soccer: New Zealand vs. Sweden
  • 4 a.m. — 3x3 Basketball: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 4 a.m. — Judo: Men's 81kg and Women's 63kg final
  • 4 a.m. — Boxing: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 4:30 a.m. — Equestrian: Dressage Team Grand Prix special
  • 5:30 a.m. — Fencing: Women's Epée team gold medal
  • 5:30 a.m. — Men's Field Hockey: Belgium vs. South Africa
  • 6 a.m. — Taekwondo: Women's 67kg and Men's 80kg gold medal
  • 6 a.m. — Swimming: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 6:45 a.m. — Artistic Gymnastics: Women's team final
  • 6:50 a.m. — Weightlifting: Women's 64kg
  • 7 a.m. — Women's Soccer: Chile vs. Japan
  • 7 a.m. — Softball: Gold medal game
  • 7 a.m. — Women's Soccer: Canada vs. Great Britain
  • 7 a.m. — Beach Volleyball: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 7:30 a.m. — 3x3 Basketball: Men's & Women's quarterfinals
  • 7:45 a.m — Men's Field Hockey: Netherlands vs. Canada
  • 8 a.m — Women's Basketball: Puerto Rico vs. China
  • 7 p.m. — Surfing: Women's & Men's gold medal
  • 7:30 p.m. — Rowing: Women's and Men's double sculls and fours finals
  • 8 p.m. — Men's Volleyball: Canada vs. Iran
  • 8 p.m. — Badminton: Mixed Doubles quarterfinal
  • 8 p.m. — Rugby: Women's semifinals
  • 8 p.m. — Beach Volleyball: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 8:30 p.m. — Archery: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 8:30 p.m. — Women's Field Hockey: Netherlands vs. South Africa
  • 9 p.m. — Men's Basketball: Nigeria vs. Germany
  • 9 p.m. — Table Tennis: Women's and Men's singles quarterfinals
  • 9 p.m. — Sailing: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 9:30 p.m. — Swimming: Finals
  • 10 p.m. — Boxing: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 10 p.m. — Tennis: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 10:05 p.m. — Men's Volleyball: USA vs. Tunisia
  • 11:30 p.m. — Cycling Road: Women's individual time trial
  • 11:50 p.m. — Canoe Slalom: Women's canoe & Men's kayak preliminary round

Wednesday, July 28

  • Midnight — Baseball: Opening round
  • 12:30 a.m. — Men's Basketball: USA vs. Iran
  • 1 a.m. — Cycling Road: Men's individual time trial
  • 1 a.m. — Women's Water Polo: Hungary vs. USA
  • 1:20 a.m. — Men's Volleyball: Argentina vs. France
  • 2 a.m. — Diving: Men's synchronised 3m springboard final
  • 2 a.m. — Beach Volleyball: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 2 a.m. — Table Tennis: Women's and Men's singles quarterfinal
  • 2:30 a.m. — Women's Water Polo: Canada vs. South Africa
  • 3 a.m. — Archery: Men's and Women's eliminations
  • 3:25 a.m.. — Men's Volleyball: Poland vs. Venezuela
  • 3:30 a.m. — Rugby: Men's gold medal
  • 4 a.m. — Men's Soccer: Saudi Arabia vs. Brazil
  • 4 a.m. — Boxing: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 4 a.m. — 3x3 Basketball: Men's and Women's semifinals
  • 4:20 a.m. — Men's Soccer: Korea vs. Honduras
  • 4:30 a.m. — Equestrian: Dressage individual Grand Prix freestyle
  • 5:30 a.m. — Fencing: Men's Sabre team gold medal
  • 5:30 a.m. — Women's Field Hockey: Japan vs. Australia
  • 6 a.m. — Swimming: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 6:15 a.m. — Artistic Gymnastics: Men's All-Around final
  • 6:40 a.m. — Men's Volleyball: Japan vs. Italy
  • 6:50 a.m. — Weightlifting: Men's 73kg
  • 7 a.m. — Men's Soccer: South Africa vs. Mexico
  • 7 a.m. — Men's Soccer: Spain vs. Argentina
  • 7 a.m. — Beach Volleyball: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 7 a.m. — Table Tennis: Men's singles quarterfinals
  • 7 a.m. — Men's Soccer: Australia vs. Egypt
  • 7:30 a.m. — Men's Soccer: France vs. Japan
  • 7:45 a.m. — 3x3 Basketball: Women's & Men's gold medal
  • 7:45 a.m. — Men's Field Hockey: Japan vs. Spain
  • 8 a.m. — Men's Basketball: Czech Republic vs. France
  • 8:45 a.m. — Men's Volleyball: Brazil vs. ROC
  • 6:30 p.m. — Golf: Men's Round 1
  • 7:30 p.m. — Rowing: Women's and Men's pairs and lightweight double sculls final
  • 8 p.m. — Beach Volleyball: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 8 p.m. — Badminton: Mixed doubles semifinals and Men's doubles quarterfinals
  • 8 p.m. — Rugby: Women's preliminary
  • 8 p.m. — Women's Handball: Netherlands vs. Angola
  • 8:30 p.m. — Archery: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 8:50 p.m. — Women's Basketball: Canada vs. Korea
  • 9 p.m. — BMX Racing: Men's and Women's quarterfinals
  • 9 p.m. — Field Hockey: Belgium vs. Canada
  • 9:30 p.m. — Judo: Men's 100kg and Women's 78kg
  • 9:30 p.m. — Swimming: Women's and Men's finals
  • 10 p.m. — Table Tennis: Women's singles semifinals
  • 10 p.m. — Boxing: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 10 p.m. — Tennis: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 11 p.m. — Sailing: Women's and Men's preliminary round

Thursday, July 29

  • 12:40 a.m. — Men's Basketball: Slovenia vs. Japan
  • 1 a.m. — Men's Water Polo: USA vs. Italy
  • 1 a.m. — Canoe Slalom: Women's Canoe final
  • 1:15 a.m. — Women's Handball: Japan vs. Korea
  • 1:20 a.m. — Women's Volleyball: Serbia vs. Kenya
  • 1:30 a.m. — Shooting: Women's and Men's trap finals
  • 2 a.m. — Beach Volleyball: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 2 a.m. — Table Tennis: Men's singles semifinals
  • 2:30 a.m. — Men's Water Polo: Croatia vs. Montenegro
  • 3 a.m. — Archery: Women's and Men's individual eliminations
  • 3:15 a.m. — Women's Handball: Montenegro vs. Sweden
  • 3:25 a.m. — Women's Volleyball: China vs. ROC
  • 3:30 a.m. — Rugby: Women's Preliminary
  • 4 a.m. — Badminton: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 4 a.m. — Boxing: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 4 a.m. — Judo: Women's 78 kg and Men's 100 kg finals
  • 4:20 a.m. — Women's Basketball: Spain vs. Serbia
  • 5:20 a.m. — Men's Water Polo: Grece vs. Japan
  • 5:30 a.m. — Fencing: Women's Foil team gold medal
  • 6 a.m. — Women's Field Hockey: Great Britain vs. Netherlands
  • 6 a.m. — Swimming: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 6:30 a.m. — Women's Handball: Hungary vs. ROC
  • 6:40 a.m. — Women's Volleyball: Japan vs. Brazil
  • 6:50 a.m. — Men's Water Polo: Serbia vs. Australia
  • 6:50 a.m. — Artistic Gymnastics: Women's All-Around final
  • 7 a.m. — Beach Volleyball: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 7 a.m. — Table Tennis: Women's singles final
  • 8 a.m. — Men's Basketball: Spain vs. Argentina
  • 8:15 a.m. — Women's Field Hockey: New Zealand vs. Australia
  • 8:30 a.m. — Women's Handball: Sweden vs. France
  • 8:45 a.m. — Women's Volleyball: USA vs. Turkey
  • 6:30 p.m. — Golf: Men's Round 2
  • 7:30 p.m. — Equestrian: Eventing Dressage team and individual
  • 7:45 p.m. — Rowing: Women's and Men's single sculls final and eight's final
  • 8 p.m. — Men's Volleyball: Canada vs. Venezuela
  • 8 p.m. — Badminton: Women's quarterfinals and Mixed Doubles bronze
  • 8 p.m. — Rugby: Women's preliminary
  • 8 p.m. — Athletics: Track & Field
  • 9 p.m. — BMX Racing: Men's and Women's racing final
  • 9 p.m. — Swimming
  • 10 p.m. — Boxing: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 10 p.m. — Judo: Men's 100kg and Women's 78kg preliminary
  • 10:05 p.m. — Men's Volleyball: Brazil vs. USA
  • 11 p.m. — Sailing: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 11 p.m. — Tennis: Men's Doubles gold medal
  • 11:15 p.m. — Men's Field Hockey: Canada vs. South Africa

Friday, July 30

  • Noon — Trampoline: Women's final
  • 12:40 a.m. — Women's Basketball: USA vs. Japan
  • 1 a.m. — Women's Water Polo: South Africa vs. Netherlands
  • 1 a.m. — Canoe Slalom: Men's Kayak (K1) final
  • 1 a.m. — Shooting: 25m Pistol Women's finals
  • 2 a.m. — Diving: Women's 3m springboard preliminary
  • 2:30 a.m. — Women's Water Polo: USA vs. ROC
  • 2:30 a.m. — Badminton: Mixed Doubles gold medal
  • 3:30 a.m. — Rugby: Women's quarterfinals
  • 4 a.m. — Boxing: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 4 a.m. — Judo: Women's 78 kg and Men's 100 kg finals
  • 4 a.m. — Women's Soccer: Quarterfinals
  • 5:30 a.m. — Fencing: Men's Epée team gold medal
  • 6 a.m. — Baseball: USA vs. Israel
  • 6 a.m. — Swimming: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 6 a.m. — Athletics: Men's 10,000m
  • 6 a.m. — Women's Soccer: Quarterfinals
  • 6 a.m. — Athletics: Track & Field
  • 7 a.m. — Table Tennis: Men's singles final
  • 7 a.m. — Women's Soccer: Quarterfinals
  • 8 a.m. — Women's Basketball: China vs. Australia
  • 8:35 a.m. — Men's Volleyball: ROC vs. France
  • 6:30 p.m. — Golf: Men's Round 3
  • 6:30 p.m. — Triathlon: Mixed Relay final
  • 7:30 p.m. — Equestrian: Eventing Dressage Team and Individual
  • 8 p.m. — Beach Volleyball: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 8 p.m. — Badminton: Singles quarterfinals and Women's doubles semifinals
  • 8 p.m. — Women's Volleyball: Dominican Republic vs. Kenya
  • 8 p.m. — Rugby: Women's semifinals
  • 8 p.m. — Athletics: Track & Field
  • 9 p.m. — Men's Basketball: Iran vs. France
  • 9:10 p.m. — BMX Freestyle: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 9:30 p.m. — Swimming: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 10 p.m. — Boxing: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 10:05 p.m. — Women's Volleyball: USA vs. ROC
  • 11 p.m. — Sailing: Women's and Men's preliminary round

Saturday, July 31

  • Midnight — Trampoline: Men's final
  • Midnight — Tennis: Women's and Men's singles bronze, Women's singles gold
  • 12:40 a.m. — Men's Basketball: Italy vs. Nigeria
  • 1 a.m. — Men's Water Polo: USA vs. Hungary
  • 1:20 a.m. — Women's Volleyball: Argentina vs. Turkey
  • 1:35 a.m. — Archery: Men's individual gold medal
  • 2 a.m. — Beach Volleyball: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 2 a.m. — Diving: Women's 3m springboard semifinals
  • 2:30 a.m. — Men's Water Polo: Croatia vs. Serbia
  • 2:40 a.m. — Weightlifting: Men's 81kg
  • 3:15 a.m. — Women's Volleyball: Serbia vs. Brazil
  • 3:30 a.m. — Rugby: Women's gold medal
  • 4 a.m. — Boxing: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 4 a.m. — Men's Soccer: Quarterfinals
  • 4 a.m. — Judo: Mixed Team final
  • 5 a.m. — Men's Soccer: Quarterfinals
  • 5 a.m. — Badminton: Doubles bronze and gold medal
  • 5:30 a.m. — Fencing: Women's Sabre Team gold medal
  • 6 a.m. — Baseball: Korea vs. USA
  • 6 a.m. — Soccer: Men's quarterfinals
  • 6 a.m. — Athletics: Track & Field
  • 6:40 a.m. — Women's Volleyball: Japan vs. Korea
  • 6:50 a.m. — Weightlifting: Men's 96kg
  • 7 a.m. — Beach Volleyball: Women's and Men's lucky loser
  • 7 a.m. — Men's Soccer: Quarterfinal
  • 8 a.m. — Men's Basketball: USA vs. Czech Republic
  • 8:45 a.m. — Women's Volleyball: China vs. Italy
  • 6:30 p.m. — Golf: Men's Round 4
  • 7:45 p.m. — Equestrian: Eventing Cross-Country team and individual
  • 8 p.m. — Men's Volleyball: Poland vs. Canada
  • 8 p.m. — Men's Handball: Portugal vs. Japan
  • 8 p.m. — Beach Volleyball: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 8 p.m. — Fencing: Men's Foil preliminary round
  • 8:10 p.m. — Athletics: Track & Field
  • 8:30 p.m. — Field Hockey: Men's quarterfinals
  • 9 p.m. — Women's Basketball: Canada vs. Spain
  • 9:10 p.m. — BMX Freestyle: Women's & Men's freestyle park final
  • 9:30 p.m. — Swimming: Women's and Men's finals
  • 10 p.m. — Boxing: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 10:05 p.m. — Men's Volleyball: Brazil vs. France
  • 11 p.m. — Sailing
  • 11 p.m. — Tennis: Singles gold, Women's doubles gold and mixed doubles gold

Sunday, Aug. 1

  • Midnight — Beach Volleyball: Women's and Men's Round of 16
  • Midnight — Badminton: Men's singles semifinals
  • 12:40 a.m. — Men's Basketball: Argentina vs. Japan
  • 12:50 a.m. — Weightlifting: Women's 76kg
  • 1 a.m. — Women's Water Polo: Hungary vs. China
  • 1:10 a.m. — Men's Volleyball: ROC vs. Tunisia
  • 1:15 a.m. — Men's Handball: Spain vs. Argentina
  • 1:30 a.m. — Table Tennis: Women's and Men's team Round of 16
  • 2 a.m. — Diving: Women's 3m Springboard final
  • 2:30 a.m. — Women's Water Polo: Netherlands vs. Canada
  • 3:15 a.m. — Men's Volleyball: Italy vs. Venezuela
  • 4 a.m. — Boxing: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 4 a.m. — Beach Volleyball: Women's and Men's Round of 16
  • 4 a.m. — Artistic Gymnastics: Women's and Men's finals
  • 5:15 a.m. — Wrestling: Men's and Women's semifinals
  • 5:30 a.m. — Field Hockey: Men's quarterfinals
  • 5:30 a.m. — Fencing: Men's Foil Team gold medal
  • 6 a.m. — Baseball: Knockout stage
  • 6 a.m. — Athletics: Men's 100m
  • 6 a.m. — Athletics: Track & Field
  • 6:30 a.m. — Table Tennis: Women's and Men's Team Round of 16
  • 6:40 a.m. — Men's Volleyball: Japan vs. Iran
  • 6:50 a.m. — Women's Water Polo: Australia vs. South Africa
  • 6:50 a.m. — Weightlifting: Women's 76kg
  • 7:30 a.m. — Badminton: Women's singles gold medal
  • 8 a.m. — Women's Basketball: Korea vs. Serbia
  • 8 a.m. — Beach Volleyball: Women's and Men's Round of 16
  • 8:45 a.m. — Men's Volleyball: USA vs. Argentina
  • 8 p.m. — Women's Volleyball: Serbia vs. Korea
  • 8 p.m. — Athletics: Track & Field
  • 8 p.m. — Beach Volleyball: Women's and Men's Round of 16
  • 8 p.m. — Athletics: Track
  • 8:30 p.m. — Women's Field Hockey: Quarterfinals
  • 8:30 p.m. — Canoe Sprint: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 9 p.m. — Table Tennis: Men's Team Round of 16
  • 9 p.m. — Men's Water Polo: Hungary vs. Italy
  • 9 p.m. — Women's Basketball: Nigeria vs. Japan
  • 10 p.m. — Wrestling: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 10:05 p.m. — Women's Volleyball: USA vs. Italy
  • 10:30 p.m. — Men's Water Polo: Greece vs. USA
  • 10:50 p.m. — Weightlifting: Women's 87kg and Men's 87kg
  • 11 p.m. — Sailing
  • 11 p.m. — Baseball: Knockout stage
  • 11 p.m. — Field Hockey: Women's quarterfinals

Monday, Aug. 2

  • Midnight — Badminton: Men's Singles gold medal
  • Midnight — Beach Volleyball: Women's and Men's Round of 16
  • 12:40 a.m. — Women's Basketball: France vs. USA
  • 1 a.m. — Men's Water Polo: Montenegro vs. Serbia
  • 1:20 a.m. — Women's Volleyball: ROC vs. Turkey
  • 1:30 a.m. — Table Tennis: Women's and Men's quarterfinals
  • 2 a.m. — Diving: Men's 3m Springboard Preliminary
  • 2:30 a.m. — Men's Water Polo: Spain vs. Croatia
  • 2:30 a.m. — Cycling Track: Women's Team Sprint finals
  • 2:50 a.m. — Weightlifting: Women's 87kg
  • 3:25 a.m. — Women's Volleyball: China vs. Argentina
  • 4 a.m. — Beach Volleyball: Women's and Men's Round of 16
  • 4 a.m. — Women's Soccer: semifinals
  • 4 a.m. — Equestrian: Eventing Jumping
  • 4 a.m. — Artistic Gymnastics: Women's and Men's finals
  • 5:15 a.m. — Wrestling: Women's and Men's finals
  • 5:20 a.m. — Men's Water Polo: Japan vs. South Africa
  • 5:30 a.m. — Women's Field Hockey: Women's quarterfinals
  • 6 a.m. — Baseball: Knockout
  • 6 a.m. — Athletics: Track & Field
  • 6:30 a.m. — Table Tennis: Women's and Men's quarterfinals
  • 6:30 a.m. — Artistic Swimming: Duet Free routine preliminary
  • 6:40 a.m. — Women's Volleyball: Japan vs. Dominican Republic
  • 6:50 a.m. — Men's Water Polo: Australia vs. Kazakhstan
  • 6:50 a.m. — Weightlifting: Women's 87kg
  • 7 a.m. — Badminton: Men's singles gold medal
  • 7 a.m. — Women's Soccer: Semifinals
  • 7:45 a.m. — Equestrian: Eventing Jumping individual final
  • 8 a.m. — Beach Volleyball: Men's or Women's Round of 16
  • 8 a.m. — Women's Basketball: Australia vs. Puerto Rico
  • 8 p.m. — Beach Volleyball: Women's quarterfinals
  • 8 p.m. — Men's Volleyball: Quarterfinals
  • 8 p.m. — Athletics:Track & Field
  • 8:30 p.m. — Men's Handball: Quarterfinals
  • 8:30 p.m. — Canoe Sprint: Men's and Women's finals
  • 9 p.m. — Men's Basketball: Quarterfinals
  • 9 p.m. — Table Tennis: Women's and Men's quarterfinals
  • 9 p.m. — Diving: Men's 3m springboard semifinals
  • 9:30 p.m. — Men's Field Hockey: Semifinals
  • 10 p.m. — Boxing: Women's Feather (54-57kg) final
  • 10 p.m. — Wrestling Women's and Men's preliminary round

Tuesday, Aug. 3

  • Midnight — Men's Volleyball: Quarterfinals
  • 12:10 a.m. — Men's Handball: Quarterfinals
  • 12:40 a.m. — Men's Basketball: Quarterfinals
  • 12:50 a.m. — Weightlifting: Men's 109kg
  • 1:30 a.m. — Sailing
  • 1:30 a.m. — Table Tennis: Women's and Men's quarterfinals
  • 2 a.m. — Diving: Men's 3m springboard final
  • 2:30 a.m. — Cycling Track: Team Pursuit Finals & Men's Team Sprint finals
  • 4 a.m. — Boxing: Men's Welter (63-69kg) final
  • 4 a.m. — Men's Soccer: Semifinals
  • 4 a.m. — Men's Volleyball: Quarterfinals
  • 4 a.m. — Climbing: Men's Qualifier
  • 4 a.m. — Artistic Gymnastics: Men's and Women's finals
  • 4:20 a.m. — Men's Basketball: Quarterfinals
  • 5:15 a.m. — Wrestling: Men's and Women's finals
  • 5:20 a.m. — Women's Water Polo: Quarterfinals
  • 6 a.m. — Equestrian - Show Jumping Qualifier
  • 6 a.m. — Athletics: Track & Field
  • 6:30 a.m. — Artistic Swimming: Duet Technical Routine
  • 6:30 a.m. — Table Tennis: Women's Team semifinals
  • 6:50 a.m. — Weightlifting: Men's 109kg
  • 6:50 a.m. — Women's Water Polo: Quarterfinals
  • 7 a.m. — Men's Soccer: Semifinals
  • 8 a.m. — Beach Volleyball: Women's quarterfinals
  • 8 a.m. — Men's Basketball: Quarterfinals
  • 8:30 a.m. — Men's Volleyball: Quarterfinals
  • 5:30 p.m. — Golf: Women's Round 1
  • 5:30 p.m — Marathon Swimming: Women's 10km
  • 8 p.m. — Beach Volleyball: Men's quarterfinals
  • 8 p.m. — Women's Volleyball: Quarterfinals
  • 8 p.m. — Skateboarding: Women's Park
  • 8 p.m. — Athletics: Women's 400m hurdles final
  • 8 p.m. — Athletics: Track & Field
  • 8:20 p.m. — Canoe Sprint: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 8:30 p.m. — Women's Handball: Quarterfinals
  • 9 p.m. — Table Tennis: Women's Team semifinals
  • 9 p.m. — Basketball: Women's quarterfinal
  • 9:30 p.m. — Women's Field Hockey: Semifinals
  • 10 p.m. — Wrestling: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 11 p.m. — Baseball: Knockout stage

Wednesday, Aug. 4

  • Midnight — Women's Volleyball: Quarterfinals
  • 12:15 a.m. — Women's Handball: Quarterfinals
  • 12:40 a.m. — Women's Basketball: Quarterfinals
  • 12:50 a.m. — Weightlifting: Men's 109kg
  • 1 a.m. — Men's Water Polo: Quarterfinals
  • 1 a.m. — Boxing: Men's Light Heavy (75-81kg) final
  • 1:30 a.m. — Table Tennis: Men's Team semifinals
  • 1:30 a.m. — Sailing
  • 2 a.m. — Diving: Women's 10m platform preliminary
  • 2:30 a.m. — Men's Water Polo: Quarterfinals
  • 2:30 a.m. — Cycling Track: Men's Team Pursuit finals
  • 4 a.m. — Women's Volleyball: Quarterfinals
  • 4 a.m. — Climbing: Women's Preliminary
  • 4:20 a.m. — Women's Basketball: Quarterfinals
  • 5:15 a.m. — Wrestling: Women's and Men's finals
  • 5:30 a.m. — Athletics: Hammer Throw final
  • 6 a.m. — Women's Field Hockey: Semifinals
  • 6 a.m. — Baseball: Semifinals
  • 6 a.m. — Equestrian: Show Jumping individual final
  • 6:30 a.m. — Artistic Swimming: Duet Free Routine final
  • 6:30 a.m. — Table Tennis: Men's Team semifinals
  • 6:50 a.m. — Weightlifting: Men's 109kg
  • 8 a.m. — Women's Basketball: Quarterfinals
  • 8 a.m. — Beach Volleyball: Men's Quarterfinals
  • 8:30 a.m. — Women's Volleyball: Quarterfinals
  • 5:30 p.m. — Marathon Swimming: Men's 10km
  • 6:30 p.m. — Golf: Women's Round 2
  • 8 p.m. — Beach Volleyball: Women's and Men's semifinals
  • 8 p.m. — Skateboarding: Men's Park
  • 8 p.m. — Athletics: Men's 110m Hurdles final
  • 8 p.m. — Athletics: Men's Triple Jump & Shot Put final
  • 8:30 p.m. — Canoe Sprint: Men's and Women's finals
  • 9 p.m. — Diving: Women's 10m platform semifinals
  • 9 p.m. — Karate: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 9:30 p.m. — Men's Field Hockey: Bronze medal
  • 10 p.m. — Table Tennis: Women's Team bronze medal
  • 10 p.m. — Wrestling: Women's and Men's preliminary round

Thursday, Aug. 5

  • Midnight — Men's Volleyball: Semifinals
  • Midnight — Pentathlon: Men's and Women's fencing ranking round
  • 12:15 a.m. — Men's Basketball: Semifinals
  • 1 a.m. — Boxing: Men's Feather (52-57kg) final
  • 1 a.m. — Women's Water Polo: Classification Match A
  • 2 a.m. — Diving: Women's 10m platform final
  • 2:20 a.m — Cycling Track: Keirin Final and Men's Omnium Points race
  • 2:30 a.m. — Women's Water Polo: Semifinals
  • 3:30 a.m. — Athletics: Men's 20km Race Walk
  • 4 a.m. — Men's Handball - semifinals A
  • 4 a.m. — Karate: Kata final, Men's 67kg and Women's 55kg Kumite final
  • 4 a.m. — Women's Soccer: Bronze medal
  • 4:30 a.m. — Climbing: Combined final
  • 5:05 a.m. — Wrestling: Men's and Women's final
  • 5:20 a.m. — Women's Water Polo: Classification Match B
  • 6 a.m. — Table Tennis: Women's Team final
  • 6 a.m. — Men's Field Hockey: Gold meal
  • 6 a.m. — Baseball: Semifinals
  • 6 a.m. — Athletics: Track & Field Women's pole vault final
  • 6:50 a.m. — Women's Water Polo: Semifinals
  • 7 a.m. — Men's Basketball: Semifinals
  • 8 a.m. — Men's Volleyball: Semifinals
  • 8 a.m. — Beach Volleyball: Men's and Women's semifinals
  • 8 a.m. — Men's Handball: Semifinals
  • 4:30 p.m. — Men's 50km race walk
  • 6:30 p.m. — Golf: Women's Round 3
  • 8:30 p.m. — Canoe Sprint: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 9 p.m. — Karate: Women's and Men's preliminary round
  • 9 p.m. — Beach Volleyball: Women's gold medal
  • 9:20 p.m. — Rhythmic Gymnastics: Individual All-Around qualification (hoop and ball)
  • 9:30 p.m. — Women's Field Hockey: Bronze medal
  • 10 p.m. — Table Tennis: Men's Team bronze medal
  • 10 p.m. — Wrestling: Men's and Women's preliminary round
  • 10 p.m. — Women's Soccer: Gold medal

Friday, Aug. 6

  • Midnight — Women's Volleyball: semifinals
  • 12:40 a.m. — Women's Basketball: semifinals
  • 1 a.m. — Men's Water Polo: Classification Match A
  • 1 a.m. — Boxing: Men's Heavy (81-91kg) final
  • 1:30 a.m. — Pentathlon: Women's preliminary round
  • 1:50 a.m. — Rhythmic Gymnastics: Individual All-Around qualifications (Clubs and Ribbon)
  • 2 a.m. — Diving: Men's 10m platform preliminary
  • 2:30 a.m. — Men's Water Polo: semifinals
  • 2:30 a.m. — Cycling Track: Men's Sprint final and Women's Madison final
  • 3:30 a.m. — Women's 20km race walk
  • 4 a.m. — Karate: Men's and Women's finals
  • 4 a.m. — Women's Handball: semifinals
  • 4:30 a.m. — Climbing: Women's final
  • 5:15 a.m. — Wrestling: Women's and Men's finals
  • 5:20 a.m. — Men's Water Polo: Classification Match
  • 6 a.m — Equestrian: Jumping team qualifier
  • 6 a.m. — Table Tennis: Men's team final
  • 6 a.m. — Women's Field Hockey: Gold medal
  • 6:30 a.m. — Pentathlon: Women's Laser Run
  • 6:30 a.m. — Artistic Swimming: Team technical routine
  • 6:50 a.m. — Men's Water Polo: semifinals
  • 6:50 a.m. — Athletics: Track & Field
  • 7 a.m. — Women's Basketball: semifinals
  • 7 a.m. — Men's Soccer: Bronze medal
  • 8 a.m. — Women's Handball: semifinals
  • 8 a.m. — Women's Volleyball: semifinals
  • 6 p.m. — Athletics: Women's marathon
  • 6:30 p.m. — Golf: Women's final round
  • 8:30 p.m. — Canoe Sprint: Women's and Men's final
  • 9 p.m. — Beach Volleyball: Men's gold medal
  • 9 p.m. — Rhythmic Gymnastics: Group qualifying
  • 9 p.m. — Diving: Men's 10m platform semifinals
  • 10 p.m. — Women's Water Polo: Classification Match
  • 10:30 p.m. — Men's Basketball: Gold medal
  • 11 p.m. — Baseball: Bronze medal

Saturday, Aug. 7

  • 12:30 a.m. — Men's Volleyball: Bronze medal
  • 12:40 a.m. — Women's Water Polo: Bronze medal
  • 1 a.m. — Boxing: Women's and Men's finals
  • 1 a.m. — Karate: Women's 61kg and Men's 75kg Kumite final
  • 1:30 a.m. — Pentathlon: Men's preliminary round
  • 2 a.m. — Diving: Men's 10m platform final
  • 2:20 a.m. — Rhythmic Gymnastics: Individual All-Around final (ribbon)
  • 2:30 a.m. — Cycling Track: Men's Madison final
  • 3 a.m. — Women's Basketball: Bronze medal
  • 3:30 a.m. — Women's Water Polo: Gold medal
  • 4 a.m. — Men's Handball: Bronze medal
  • 5:45 a.m. — Wrestling: Women's and Men's final
  • 5:50 a.m. — Athletics: Track & Field (Women's high jump and Men's javelin throw finals)
  • 6 a.m. — Baseball: Gold medal
  • 6 a.m. — Equestrian: Jumping team final
  • 6:30 a.m. — Artistic Swimming: Team free routine
  • 6:30 a.m. — Pentathlon: Men's final
  • 7 a.m. — Men's Basketball: Bronze medal
  • 7:30 a.m. — Men's Soccer: Gold medal
  • 8 a.m. — Men's Handball: Gold medal
  • 8:15 a.m. — Men's Volleyball: Gold medal
  • 6 p.m. — Men's Marathon
  • 8 p.m. — Women's Volleyball: Bronze medal
  • 8:30 p.m. — Men's Water Polo: Classification Match
  • 9 p.m. — Cycling Track: Women's and Men's finals
  • 10 p.m. — Women's Handball: Bronze medal
  • 10 p.m. — Men's Water Polo: Classification Match
  • 10 p.m. — Rhythmic Gymnastics: Group All-Around final
  • 10:30 pm. — Women's Basketball: Gold medal

Sunday, Aug. 8

  • 12:30 a.m. — Women's Volleyball: Gold medal
  • 12:40 a.m. — Men's Water Polo: Gold medal
  • 1 a.m. — Boxing: Women's and  Men's finals
  • 2 a.m. — Women's Handball: Gold medal
  • 3:30 a.m. — Men's Water Polo: Gold medal

Tokyo Olympics Viewership & Ratings Hit New Lows As Games’ Final Days Loom .
Viewership for NBC’s coverage of the 2020 Tokyo Olympics continued to fall as Thursday evening delivered both the lowest-rated and least-watched day. Per overnight numbers, NBC’s Thursday night coverage aired to 10.4 million viewers and earned a 2.1 rating in the 18-49 demo. Thursday’s numbers fell below last Friday and last Saturday, which first marked the showings with the  smallest audience and lowest ratings, respectively. Thursday saw a 35% drop in viewership and fell 1.5 in ratings from the previous week, which was the second best-performing night.

usr: 3
This is interesting!