•   
  •   
  •   

Sports Why Blue Jays’ Happ could be one of top arms available at deadline

18:59  13 june  2018
18:59  13 june  2018 Source:   sportsnet.ca

Tigers score three in the eighth to beat Blue Jays 7-4

  Tigers score three in the eighth to beat Blue Jays 7-4 Tigers score three in the eighth to beat Blue Jays 7-4Miguel Cabrera singled off Seunghwan Oh (1-1) with one out in the eighth, and was replaced by pinch-runner Victor Reyes. Victor Martinez followed with a ground-rule double to left-centre and Ronny Rodriguez ran for him.

Toronto Blue Jays ' starting pitcher J.A. Happ delivers. (Frank Gunn/CP). %2Fbaseball%2Fmlb%2Fblue- jays - happ - one - top - arms - available - deadline %2F.

Happ figures to be one of the top rentals available on the starting pitching market this summer, if not the top rental, so And, of course, the Blue Jays could help to facilitate the trade by agreeing to pay down a portion of Happ ’s remaining salary as a means of helping to extract the best possible return.

a baseball player throwing a ball© Frank Gunn/CP

The last time J.A. Happ was traded, the return consisted of minor-league starter Adrian Sampson, who was never considered much of a prospect and has appeared in exactly one big-league game since the Pirates sent him to Seattle three summers ago.

The next time Happ’s traded, the price should be considerably higher. Granted, he’s 35 years old now, but at this rate he’ll still be one of the most appealing starters on the trade market this summer.

Let’s start with some intangibles. Happ has been traded four times already; presumably a fifth trade won’t rattle him. He also has playoff experience, not only with the 2016 Blue Jays, but also with the Phillies, including two appearances in the 2009 World Series.

Tao of Stieb: Blue Jays must learn from Red Sox & Yankees sell-offs

  Tao of Stieb: Blue Jays must learn from Red Sox & Yankees sell-offs The Yankees and Red Sox loaded up their rosters in recent seasons with the spoils of mid-season sell-offs. This year, the Blue Jays could do the same. The post Tao of Stieb: Blue Jays must learn from Red Sox & Yankees sell-offs appeared first on Sportsnet.ca.There are few things than can induce dread in Blue Jays fans more than an arms race between the Boston Red Sox and New York Yankees.

Why Blue Jays ’ Happ Could Be One Of Top Arms Available At Deadline . Search for

Why Blue Jays ' Happ could be one of top arms available at deadline . Ben Nicholson-Smith. 328 COMMENTS. Quick Shifts: Canucks' Hughes ' could be a Norris Trophy defenceman'.

Then there’s his performance. He has pitched consistently well over the course of the last three seasons, but if anything he’s getting better with time.

Happ’s now striking out 28.6 per cent of the hitters he faces, a career high. That’s 13th-best among all starting pitchers, right alongside Stephen Strasburg and Noah Syndergaard.

Unlike most high strikeout pitchers, Happ doesn’t have an overpowering fastball or a wipeout breaking ball. Rather, he works by locating.

Right-handed hitters see change-ups and two-seamers away. Lefties see two-seamers in and sliders away. Everyone sees plenty of four-seamers, a pitch Happ routinely elevates for swinging strikes. By now, opposing hitters know what’s coming – it’s just hard to hit.

GM Atkins unsure if Blue Jays will be buyers or sellers at deadline

  GM Atkins unsure if Blue Jays will be buyers or sellers at deadline An accelerated market might force the front office of the Toronto Blue Jays to make a decision on how it'll approach the non-waiver trade deadline quicker than most seasons."I think the market is definitely moving a little bit sooner this year," Blue Jays general manager Ross Atkins told The Fan 590 on Monday. "There are more teams willing to sell than typical. What we're doing is understanding where all the opportunities are, and that's on the"I think the market is definitely moving a little bit sooner this year," Blue Jays general manager Ross Atkins told The Fan 590 on Monday. "There are more teams willing to sell than typical.

Why Blue Jays ' Happ could be one of top arms available at deadline . Syndergaard is one of MLB’s top pitchers when healthy, but injuries have hampered his career thus far. (Seth Wenig/AP). Cole Hamels.

With every start that he makes, Happ appears to be increasing his trade value. He's expected to be one of the top starters available prior to the July 31 non-waiver Trade Deadline , and while the Blue Jays have yet to confirm any discussions about a possible relocation

Take a look at how he uses his change-up, for example. It’s a pitch he uses almost exclusively against right-handed hitters, and one he prefers to locate outside. So far it’s working. As you can see below in green, he hasn’t left a change-up on the inner half of the strike zone all year long.

Happ’s four-seam fastball usage tells a similar story. He uses this pitch constantly, but avoids the very middle of the plate with it, as evidenced by the hole in the middle of the red cluster above.

Like any pitcher, Happ still misses his spots at times. Generally, though, his command allows him to limit those mistakes. Through 13 starts, he has a 3.71 ERA with 90 strikeouts in 77.2 innings.

Now consider that Happ’s earning just $13 million, and it’s even easier to see his appeal. On paper, the best fit of all might be the Yankees, but he’d only cost his new team $4.3 million in salary after July 31, allowing small-market teams to pursue him, too.

Josh Donaldson rejoins Blue Jays

  Josh Donaldson rejoins Blue Jays Sportsnet, and virtually everyone is, is reporting that Josh Donaldson ‘has flown back to Toronto from Dunedin to rejoin the Jays’. I thought the plan was to have him play a rehab game or two, but I guess that plan has been scrapped. Gibby said that Josh would have to ‘run at full speed’ before they would let him play again. I guess he must have been able to do it. No word on who will be leaving the roster to make room for Josh, but I’d guess it would be Gio Urshela. Course maybe they could drops someone from the bullpen. I wouldn’t believe the report, if it wasn’t for Sportsnet reporting it.

It is also out there that one such lefthander could be available before the July 31 trade deadline , and isn’t it a strange coincidence that it is the same one the Phillies The Phillies, in fact, got a firsthand look at Happ during their 5-3 loss to the Toronto Blue Jays on Sunday and, as usual, he beat them.

Why Blue Jays ' Happ could be one of top arms available at deadline . Ben Nicholson-Smith. 289 COMMENTS. Quick Shifts: Canucks' Hughes ' could be a Norris Trophy defenceman'.

All things considered, how many trade chips are more appealing than Happ? Cole Hamels is a bigger name, but Happ’s now a more effective pitcher than his former teammate, who’s making $10.5 million more in salary and has extensive no-trade protection.

In fact, a look at the potential trade market for starting pitchers suggests Happ’s now as good as it gets barring a late addition of Jacob deGrom or a return to health from Chris Archer, who’s now on the disabled list with an abdominal strain. Among this group of pitchers likely to be on the market this summer, Happ leads in FIP, xFIP, strikeout rate and wins above replacement.

NameTeamIPK/9BB/9HR/9ERAFIPxFIPWAR
J.A. HappBlue Jays77.210.432.551.163.713.433.381.8
Tyson RossPadres769.243.320.833.433.473.511.2
Clayton RichardPadres887.263.070.924.403.983.630.9
Michael FulmerTigers73.27.573.31.14.404.274.090.8
Marco EstradaBlue Jays70.27.262.291.785.094.835.060.6
Francisco LirianoTigers57.27.024.531.253.904.964.840.2
Cole HamelsRangers79.18.963.291.933.865.374.280
Bartolo ColonRangers74.25.791.332.294.945.654.09-0.3
Dan StrailyMarlins39.27.034.991.594.085.584.92-0.3
Danny DuffyRoyals76.27.514.341.885.285.645.29-0.3

The demand for starting pitching already exists thanks to the likes of the Yankees, Mariners and Nationals. More teams will likely join that group between now and July 31, when starters underperform or get injured.

Meanwhile, the Blue Jays will be sellers barring a rapid surge in the standings, and should be motivated to make a deal for young talent before Happ hits free agency this fall. When they do, they’re positioned to get much more than Adrian Sampson in return.

Dependable Happ continues trek to trade deadline with another solid start .
J.A. Happ, a 35-year-old pending free agent, continues to be dependable for the Blue Jays as he motors toward an uncertain future. The post Knockout stage starting to take shape appeared first on Sportsnet.ca.HOUSTON — Monday, J.A. Happ was pitching both for a team that’s traded him and against a team that’s traded him. And in about four weeks’ time, he’ll almost certainly have been traded again, making it five times in his MLB career.

—   Share news in the SOC. Networks

Topical videos:

This is interesting!