•   
  •   

Entertainment Wales vs Scotland live stream: how to watch the 2020 Six Nations for free

18:35  31 october  2020
18:35  31 october  2020 Source:   whathifi.com

Wales' autumn rugby fixtures, kick-off times and the TV channels and subscriptions you'll need

  Wales' autumn rugby fixtures, kick-off times and the TV channels and subscriptions you'll need Wayne Pivac's Wales are back in action in the Six Nations and Autumn Nations Cup: here's how to watch all the games across BBC, S4C, Amazon Prime and Channel 4Last playing in the penultimate Six Nations match against England back in March, Wayne Pivac's Wales rugby side have a busy autumn schedule ahead of them.

Wales face Scotland at Parc y Scarlets in Llanelli on Saturday 31st October in the the final round of the 2020 Six Nations Championship (kick off 2.15pm). Fancy watching Gregor Townsend's men face off against last year's Grand Slam champions? Here's how to watch a Wales vs Scotland free live stream.

a football player on a field: Wales vs Scotland live stream: how to watch the 2020 Six Nations finale for free © Provided by What Hi-Fi? Wales vs Scotland live stream: how to watch the 2020 Six Nations finale for free

Free-to-air channel BBC will broadcast Wales vs Scotland in the UK. Going to be outside the UK this Saturday? No problem. UK citizens can use a VPN to access ITV from anywhere in the world. Follow our guide to pick up a 2020 Six Nations live stream now.

Welsh First Minister Mark Drakeford snaps at criticism of 'firebreak'

  Welsh First Minister Mark Drakeford snaps at criticism of 'firebreak' Mark Drakeford could not hide his frustration as he was repeatedly questioned on the restrictions, which come into force from 6pm for 17 days. He insisted they were 'fair' and crucial to stop the spread of the virus. But when he was challenged over whether it was 'essential' for parents to buy new school trousers if their children ripped them, Mr Drakeford moaned: 'It is just the wrong way to approach this whole business.'We are back to the ''how do you we get round the rules'' approach to coronavirus.' He added tetchily: 'There is a bigger prize at stake here than whether you need to buy a candle or not.

2020 Six Nations table
TEAMPLWDLPDBPPTS
Ireland430138214
England430115113
France430113113
Scotland420214210
Wales41032537
Italy4004-10500

Scotland's distant title hopes evaporated when Ireland thrashed Italy earlier in the week, so the 2018 Calcutta Cup champions will be keen to prove a point this weekend.

Scotland have not claimed an away win against Wales for 18 years but the return of Exeter Chiefs' trophy double-winning stars Stuart Hogg, Jonny Gray and Sam Skinner could aid Gregor Townsend's in their quest to erase that painful record.

Wales go into Saturday's match as favourites, having secured a tense 18-11 victory over Scotland on their way to winning the 2019 Six Nations Championships title. That said, it's not been a vintage tournament for Wales – Wayne Pivac's men have conceded 15 tries in four back-to-back defeats so far. Pivac will be under intense scrutiny should his side concede victory to Scotland in Llanelli.

Six Nations live stream: how to watch the 2020 rugby finale for free

  Six Nations live stream: how to watch the 2020 rugby finale for free England, Ireland and France bid for Six Nations glory on Super Saturday. Here's how to live stream the 2020 Six Nations finaleThe BBC and ITV will broadcast the final 2020 Six Nations games live and for free on TV and online. Going to be outside the UK this Saturday? You can use a VPN to access the BBC and ITV from anywhere in the world.

With a win essential for Wales, and Scotland seeking to exploit their opponents' poor form, Wales vs Scotland should provide a thrilling start to the final day of the 2020 Six Nations, ahead of England vs Italy at 4.45pm.

Here's how to get a Wales vs Scotland live stream ahead of kick off at 2.15pm GMT.

Wales vs Scotland live stream: how to watch the 2020 Six Nations finale for free

The BBC will broadcast Wales vs Scotland live. The free-to-air channel will also stream all the the action online via the BBC iPlayer website and mobile app.

Going to be outside the UK during the Six Nations? Simply download and install a VPN and set your location to the UK. That way, you can watch Wales vs Scotland live, as if you were at home in the UK!

Kick off is at 2.15pm GMT

  • How to live stream Premier League football and watch in 4K

How to watch Wales vs Scotland from abroad using a VPN

Trying to access BBC and ITV 2020 Six Nations streams from outside the UK – if you're on holiday or working abroad, for example – is still a problem. The service will know your location based on your IP address, and will automatically block your access – even if you’re a UK national.

Wales v Scotland kick-off time, TV channel and live stream info for Six Nations finale

  Wales v Scotland kick-off time, TV channel and live stream info for Six Nations finale Wayne Pivac's Wales will play out their Six Nations finale against Scotland at Llanelli's Parc y Scarlets on Saturday. Here's the kick-off time, team news and how to watch on TV or via live streamJones will make his 149th Test appearance this weekend, his 140th for Wales plus 9 Lions caps.

A Virtual Private Network (VPN) helps you get around this obstacle. A VPN creates a private connection between your device and the internet, such that the servers and services you’re accessing aren’t aware of what you’re doing. All the information passing back and forth is entirely encrypted.

There are many VPN providers out there, with some more reliable and safe than others. As a rule, we’d suggest a paid-for service such as ExpressVPN or NordVPN.

a close up of a stop sign © Provided by What Hi-Fi?

ExpressVPN three months free with a year-long plan You can get three months free when you sign up to a year-long plan, bringing VPN access to smart devices including the Amazon Fire TV Stick, laptops, TVs and both Android and iOS mobiles and tablets. Express also offers a 30-day money-back guarantee.View Deal

Once you’ve made your choice, all you need to do is sign in to your VPN service through whichever device you’d like to use to watch the match, and pick a server which is based in the country whose content you’d like to access. Then navigate to the relevant video streaming app or website and you’re in.

Wales 10-14 Scotland: Scots claim first victory in Wales for 18 years

  Wales 10-14 Scotland: Scots claim first victory in Wales for 18 years WILL KELLEHER AT PARC Y SCARLETS: Scotland braved out a wily win over Wales to ruin Alun Wyn Jones' crowning as rugby's most capped player, toughing out a terrible game.Thanks to a Stuart McInally try, and kicks from Finn Russell, Adam Hastings and Stuart Hogg Gregor Townsend’s men stole it and made sure Wales suffered a fifth consecutive loss.

  • Bundesliga live stream: How to watch Bayern and Dortmund in 2020

How to watch Wales vs Scotland in the USA

NBC Sports Network has the exclusive rights to show the 2020 Six Nations rugby – including Wales vs Scotland – in the United States. You'll need to subscribe the Peacock TV online player to enjoy it.

The good news is that Peacock TV is just $4.99 and offers access to the Guinness Six Nations Rugby Championship (including a France vs Ireland live stream), Premiership Rugby, Heineken Champions Cup, and more including top class TV shows and Premier League football. There's even a 7-day free trial so you can try before you buy.

a close up of a logo © Provided by What Hi-Fi?

Six Nations 2020 on Peacock TV with a 7-day free trial

Watch the Six Nations final day live, Premiership Rugby, Heineken Champions Cup, and more including top class TV shows and Premier League football. Access is just $4.99 per month thereafter.View Deal

Peacock TV is only available in the US, so any US citizen stuck outside their own country during the crisis will need to use a VPN to get access.

The Peackock TV app is available on iOS, Apple TV, Android, Android TV, Chromecast, LG smart TV, Vizio TV, PS4 and Xbox One. You can also watch the Peacock TV EPL streams through your web browser.

How to watch the Wales vs Scotland in Australia

If you're prepared for an early start, you can watch the Wales vs Scotland in Australia via beIN Sport. Grab a cup of coffee and enjoy the game – kick off is at 6.05am AEST.

What Wales are actually trying to do under Wayne Pivac and why the plan isn't working

  What Wales are actually trying to do under Wayne Pivac and why the plan isn't working The biggest selling point of a Wales team coached by Wayne Pivac and Stephen Jones was a better attacking game. Yet, nearly a year in, we've yet to really see that. Why?A 42-0 win over Italy had shown signs of an attacking gameplan. And even though the following week resulted in a rather unorganised defeat to Ireland in Dublin, the six phases that led up to Tomos Williams' try pointed to where Wales wanted to head in their bid for a more free-flowing style.

If you're a Foxtel customer, you can add beIN to your TV package for a small fee. If not, you can subscribe to beIN Sports and watch on your smartphone, tablet, laptop or desktop computer. Even better, beIN offers a free two week trial. You can cancel it at any time. If you don't cancel, it automatically renews at a cost of $19.99 per month.

How to watch the Wales vs Scotland in New Zealand

beIN Sports also has the rights to show the final 2020 Six Nations games in New Zealand. Rugby fans who subscribe to Sky can add beIN Sports to their Sky Sport package at no extra cost.

Not a Sky subscriber? No worries. Take advantage of beIN's free two week trial. You can cancel it at any time. After that, you'll be rolled onto a monthly plan at a cost of $19.78 per month.

How to watch Wales vs Scotland in South Africa

SuperSport is the place to watch the final day of the 2020 Six Nations in South Africa, Nigeria and the Democratic Republic of Congo. The African online sports channel will broadcast the games via its DStv satellite platform in South Africa. You can sign up to DStv here. Failing that, head to any bar in the Cape Town area.

One of the biggest African online sports channels, DStv also shows live FA Cup, Champions League, La Liga as well as rugby, tennis, golf, motorsport and cricket.

2020 Six Nations final day fixtures

All times shown are GMT.

Wales v Scotland – 2.15pm GMT, live on BBC One

Italy v England – 4.45pm GMT, live on ITV

France v Ireland – 8.05pm GMT, live on BBC Two, then BBC One

  • Formula 1 live stream: how to watch every 2020 F1 race anywhere in the world

England vs Ireland live stream: how to watch the Autumn Nations for free .
England take on Ireland at Twickenham in the Autumn Nations Cup 2020Good news: most Autumn Nations Cup rugby games are 100 percent free to watch in the UK. Coverage is split across Amazon Prime and Channel 4.

usr: 2
This is interesting!