•   
  •   

Entertainment Small Axe and The Crown lead BAFTA TV Awards nominations

15:10  28 april  2021
15:10  28 april  2021 Source:   digitalspy.com

BAFTA 2021: Priyanka Chopra and Hugh Grant lead stars presenting show

  BAFTA 2021: Priyanka Chopra and Hugh Grant lead stars presenting show Details of the event, which will be recorded at the Royal Albert Hall but will not have a red carpet to adhere to coronavirus restrictions, were revealed by BAFTA on Thursday.Details of the event, which will be recorded at the Royal Albert Hall but will not have a red carpet to adhere to coronavirus restrictions, were announced by BAFTA on Thursday, ahead of the ceremony on Saturday and Sunday.

BAFTA has unveiled its nominees for this year's TV awards, with the BBC's Small Axe and Netflix's The Crown leading the way.

The acclaimed Steve McQueen anthology series has scored 15 nominations, including Mini-Series and acting nods for John Boyega, Letitia Wright and Micheal Ward, while the Royal drama follows behind with 10, including Drama Series.

Also scoring multiple nominations are I May Destroy You with eight, Normal People with seven and Sex Education with six, alongside numerous nods for I Hate Suzie and Strictly Come Dancing.

a man standing on a sidewalk: Michael Ward as Franklyn, Amarah Jae St Aubyn as Martha, Small Axe: Lovers Rock © BBC Michael Ward as Franklyn, Amarah Jae St Aubyn as Martha, Small Axe: Lovers Rock

Alongside The Crown, Gangs of London, I Hate Suzie and Save Me Too are up for the Drama Series prize, while the Mini-Series category also includes I May Destroy You, Adult Material and Normal People.

BAFTA 2021 Film Awards: Felicity Jones makes a stylish arrival

  BAFTA 2021 Film Awards: Felicity Jones makes a stylish arrival Felicity Jones looked the picture of sophistication in a black beaded floor length gown as she arrived at London's Royal Albert Hall on Sunday for the BAFTA 2021 Film Awards. The actress, 37, draped a tailored black blazer over her shoulders as she stepped out of her car and made her way into the venue.She styled her brunette tresses in soft waves and wore a gentle glow of make-up offset with a deep shadowing of mascara on her lashes.

The Scripted Comedy nominees are Ghosts, Inside No 9, Man Like Mobeen and This Country, while Comedy Entertainment Programme includes Charlie Brooker's Antiviral Wipe, Rob & Romesh, The Big Narstie Show and The Ranganation.

Entertainment Programme's nominees are Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway, Life & Rhymes, Strictly Come Dancing and The Masked Singer, while Soaps & Continuing Drama includes Casualty, Coronation Street, EastEnders and Hollyoaks.

a woman wearing a hat: EastEnders, Chantelle © BBC EastEnders, Chantelle

The public will also be able to vote for Virgin Media's Must-See Moment, with this year's big TV events including Gray killing Chantelle on EastEnders, Nigella Lawson's infamous "mee-cro-wah-vey" pronunciation and The Mandalorian's big Luke Skywalker moment.

Nomadland is big winner at EE BAFTA Film Awards 2021

  Nomadland is big winner at EE BAFTA Film Awards 2021 'Nomadland' was the big winner at the EE BAFTA Film Awards on Sunday night (11.04.21), picking up four gongs including Best Film, Best Director for Chloe Zhao and Best Leading Actress for Frances McDormand.The drama film - which stars Frances McDormand and David Strathairn - picked up four accolades across the evening including the coveted Best Film and Best Director for Chloe Zhao.

This year's BAFTAs are due to take place on June 6, with Richard Ayoade hosting, while the Academy Television Craft Awards will air on May 24, hosted by Gbemisola Ikumelo.

Here's the full list of nominees:

Drama Series

  • Gangs Of London
  • I Hate Suzie
  • Save Me Too
  • The Crown

Comedy Entertainment Programme

  • Charlie Brooker's Antiviral Wipe
  • Rob & Romesh Vs
  • The Big Narstie Show
  • The Ranganation
Josh O'Connor standing in a field: Emma Corrin as Princess Diana, Josh O'Connor as Prince Charles, The Crown season 4 © Des Willie - Netflix Emma Corrin as Princess Diana, Josh O'Connor as Prince Charles, The Crown season 4

Entertainment Performance

  • Adam Hills - The Last Leg
  • Bradley Walsh - Beat The Chasers
  • Claudia Winkleman - Strictly Come Dancing
  • David Mitchell - Would I Lie To You? At Christmas
  • Graham Norton - The Graham Norton Show
  • Romesh Ranganathan - The Ranganation

Entertainment Programme

  • Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway
  • Life & Rhymes
  • Strictly Come Dancing
  • The Masked Singer

Factual Series

Snobs, no-shows and the best backgrounds: Our six key BAFTAs talking points

  Snobs, no-shows and the best backgrounds: Our six key BAFTAs talking points It was yet another awards ceremony featuring winners accepting from their sofas - yet despite the lack of a full red carpet of celebs, this year's BAFTA Awards still made for an entertaining evening with moments of humour and emotion. © Other Nomadland director Chloe Zhao (top left) was the big winner of the night - but loses points for her plain background. Pic: BAFTA Everyone is talking about Nomadland, the night's big winner with four awards - best film, director, lead actress and cinematography - but there were plenty of other scene-stealers, too.

  • Crime & Punishment
  • Hospital
  • Losing It: Our Mental Health Emergency
  • Once Upon A Time In Iraq

Features

  • Big Zuu's Big Eats
  • Long Lost Family: Born Without Trace
  • Mortimer And Whitehouse: Gone Fishing
  • The Repair Shop

Leading Actress

  • Billie Piper - I Hate Suzie
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones - Normal People
  • Hayley Squires - Adult Material
  • Jodie Comer - Killing Eve
  • Letitia Wright - Small Axe
  • Michaela Coel - I May Destroy You
Michaela Coel standing in front of a building: I May Destroy You - Michaela Coel as Arabella © BBC/Various Artists Ltd and FALKNA/Natalie Seery I May Destroy You - Michaela Coel as Arabella

Female Performance In A Comedy Programme

  • Aimee Lou Wood - Sex Education
  • Daisy Haggard - Breeders
  • Daisy May Cooper - This Country
  • Emma Mackey - Sex Education
  • Gbemisola Ikumelo - Famalam
  • Mae Martin - Feel Good

International

  • Little America
  • Lovecraft Country
  • Unorthodox
  • Welcome To Chechnya: The Gay Purge (Storyville)

Leading Actor

  • John Boyega - Small Axe
  • Josh O'Connor - The Crown
  • Paapa Essiedu - I May Destroy You
  • Paul Mescal - Normal People
  • Shaun Parkes - Small Axe
  • Waleed Zuaiter - Baghdad Central

Live Event

  • Life Drawing Live!
  • Springwatch 2020
  • The Royal British Legion Festival Of Remembrance
  • The Third Day: Autumn

News Coverage

Youn Yuh-jung on Oscars 'stress': It feels like I'm competing for my country

  Youn Yuh-jung on Oscars 'stress': It feels like I'm competing for my country Youn Yuh-jung says her Best Supporting Actress Oscar nomination for her role in 'Minari' is “stressful” because she feels as though she’s “competing for [her] country”. © Bang Showbiz Youn Yuh-jung The ‘Minari’ star will become the first South Korean actress in history to win the Best Supporting Actress at the Academy Awards if she takes home the trophy for her role in the drama at the ceremony on Sunday (25.04.21). And Yuh-jung has said she’s nervous about the big day because it feels “like the Olympics”. She told People magazine: "It's stressful. I feel like I'm competing for my country.

  • BBC News At Ten: Prime Minister Admitted To Intensive Care
  • Channel 4 News: Deterring Democracy
  • Newsnight: Covid Care Crisis
  • Sky News: Inside Idlib

Male Performance In A Comedy Programme

  • Charlie Cooper - This Country
  • Guz Khan - Man Like Mobeen
  • Joseph Gilgun - Brassic
  • Ncuti Gatwa - Sex Education
  • Paul Ritter - Friday Night Dinner
  • Reece Shearsmith - Inside No 9
Paul Ritter standing in front of a door: Friday Night Dinner, Tom Rosenthal, Simon Bird, Tasmin Greig, Paul Ritter © Channel 4 Friday Night Dinner, Tom Rosenthal, Simon Bird, Tasmin Greig, Paul Ritter

Mini-Series

  • Adult Material
  • I May Destroy You
  • Normal People
  • Small Axe

Reality & Constructed Factual

  • Masterchef: The Professionals
  • Race Across The World
  • The School That Tried To End Racism
  • The Write Offs

Supporting Actor

  • Kunal Nayyar - Criminal: UK
  • Malachi Kirby - Small Axe
  • Michael Sheen - Quiz
  • Micheal Ward - Small Axe
  • Rupert Everett - Adult Material
  • Tobias Menzies - The Crown

Scripted Comedy

  • Ghosts
  • Inside No 9
  • Man Like Mobeen
  • This Country

Short Form Programme

  • Criptales
  • Disabled Not Defeated: The Rock Band With Learning Disabilities
  • The Main Part
  • They Saw The Sun First

Soap & Continuing Drama

  • Casualty
  • Coronation Street
  • EastEnders
  • Hollyoaks
a close up of Jennie McAlpine: Fiz Stape in Coronation Street © ITV Fiz Stape in Coronation Street

Supporting Actress

  • Helena Bonham Carter - The Crown
  • Leila Farzad - I Hate Suzie
  • Rakie Ayola - Anthony
  • Siena Kelly - Adult Material
  • Sophie Okonedo - Criminal: UK
  • Weruche Opia - I May Destroy You

Current Affairs

Small Axe and The Crown lead BAFTA TV awards nominations - including nod for Tobias Menzies for Prince Philip portrayal

  Small Axe and The Crown lead BAFTA TV awards nominations - including nod for Tobias Menzies for Prince Philip portrayal The Crown has received 10 nominations at this year's BAFTA TV awards, including Tobias Menzies for his portrayal of Prince Philip in the Netflix royal drama - just weeks after the consort's death.Continuing its dominance at awards shows, Netflix's Royal drama scored 10 nods, six in craft categories and four in TV categories, including recognition for Josh O'Connor as the Prince of Wales and Helena Bonham Carter as Princess Margaret.

  • America's War On Abortion (Exposure)
  • Italy's Frontline: A Doctor's Diary
  • The Battle For Hong Kong (Dispatches)
  • The Cyprus Papers Undercover (Al Jazeera Investigations)

Virgin Media's Must-See Moment (voted for by the public)

  • Bridgerton - Penelope is revealed as Lady Whistledown
  • Britain's Got Talent - Diversity perform routine inspired by events of 2020
  • EastEnders - Gray kills Chantelle
  • Gogglebox - reactions to Boris Johnson's press conference
  • Nigella's Cook, Eat, Repeat - Mee-Cro-Wah-Vay
  • The Mandalorian - Luke Skywalker arrives

Sport

  • Bahrain Grand Prix
  • England v France: The Final Of Autumn Nations Cup
  • England v West Indies Test Cricket
  • London Marathon 2020

Specialist Factual

  • Extinction: The Facts
  • Putin: A Russian Spy Story
  • The Rise Of The Murdoch Dynasty
  • The Surgeon's Cut

Daytime

  • Jimmy McGovern's Moving On
  • Richard Osman's House Of Games
  • The Chase
  • The Great House Giveaway
Mark Labbett, Anne Hegerty, Bradley Walsh, Paul Sinha, Shaun Wallace standing in front of a stage: The Beast, The Governess, Bradley Walsh, The Sinnerman, The Vixen and The Dark Destroyer, Beat the Chasers © Kieron McCarron - ITV The Beast, The Governess, Bradley Walsh, The Sinnerman, The Vixen and The Dark Destroyer, Beat the Chasers

Single Documentary

  • American Murder: The Family Next Door
  • Anton Ferdinand: Football, Racism & Me
  • Locked In: Breaking The Silence (Storyville)
  • Surviving Covid

Single Drama

  • Anthony
  • BBW (On The Edge)
  • Sitting In Limbo
  • The Windermere Children

Craft Awards nominees:

Costume Design

  • Rosa Dias - Sex Education
  • Jacqueline Durran - Small Axe
  • James Keast - Belgravia
  • Amy Roberts - The Crown

Emerging Talent: Fiction

  • Georgi Banks-Davies (director) - I Hate Suzie
  • Harry Tulley (dubbing mixer) - Anthony
  • Stephen S Thompson (writer) - Sitting In Limbo
  • William Stefan Smith (director) - On The Edge: BBW

Emerging Talent: Factual

The BAFTA TV Nominations Are Here

  The BAFTA TV Nominations Are Here Small Axe has an incredible 15 nominations, with The Crown also up for ten awards.The Crown has also done well, managing to secure ten nominations - four TV nominations and six in the craft categories - with Josh O'Connor, Helena Bonham Carter and Tobias Menzies nominated. In what will be seen as a major snub, Emma Corrin and Gillian Anderson are missing from the list, despite previous wins this awards season. Michaela Coel’s I May Destroy You has also received eight nominations, with BBC’s Normal People competing for seven nominations. Both Paul Mescal and Daisy Edgar-Jones are up for acting awards, as are Jodie Comer and Billie Piper.

  • Ashley Francis-Roy (shooting producer/director) Damilola: The Boy Next Door & The Real EastEnders
  • Jessica Kelly (director) The Schools That Chain Boys, and Silicon Valley's Online Slave Market
  • Kandise Abiola (producer) Terms & Conditions: A UK Drill Story
  • Marian Mohamed (director) Defending Digga D

Director: Factual

  • Xavier Alford - Locked In: Breaking The Silence
  • James Bluemel - Once Upon A Time In Iraq
  • Teresa Griffiths - Lee Miller: A Life On The Front Line
  • Deeyah Khan - America's War On Abortion

Director: Fiction

  • Lenny Abrahamson - Normal People
  • Benjamin Caron - The Crown (episode 3)
  • Michaela Coel and Sam Miller - I May Destroy You
  • Steve McQueen - Small Axe
a person standing in front of a brick wall: Normal People - Paul Mescal and Daisy Edgar Jones © Element Pictures/Enda Bowe - BBC Normal People - Paul Mescal and Daisy Edgar Jones

Director: Multi-Camera

  • Bridget Caldwell - The Royal British Legion Festival Of Remembrance
  • Ken Burton - Rugby League Challenge Cup Final
  • Marcus Viner - Eno's Drive & Live: La Bohème
  • Nikki Parsons - Strictly Come Dancing

Editing: Factual

  • Adam Finch - Putin: A Russian Spy Story
  • Anna Price - Once Upon A Time In Iraq (episode 3)
  • Claire Guillon - Lee Miller: A Life On The Front Line
  • Will Grayburn - Once Upon A Time In Iraq (episode 2)

Editing: Fiction

  • Chris Dickens and Steve McQueen - Small Axe
  • Editing team - I May Destroy You
  • Nathan Nugent - Normal People (episode 5)
  • Pia Di Ciaula - Quiz

Entertainment Craft Team

  • Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway
  • Last Night Of The Proms
  • Strictly Come Dancing
  • I'm A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here!

Make Up & Hair Design

  • Bethany Swan - I May Destroy You
  • Cate Hall - The Crown
  • Jojo Williams - Small Axe
  • Louise Coles, Sarah Nuth, Lorraine Glynn and Erin Ayanian - The Great

Original Music

  • Cristobal Tapia De Veer - The Third Day (episode 3)
  • H Scott Salinas - Baghdad Central
  • Harry Escott - Roadkill
  • Martin Phipps - The Crown

Photography: Factual

  • Johnny Shipley, Drone Camera Team and John Livesey - The Great Mountain Sheep Gather
  • Richard Kirby, Sue Gibson, Max Kölbl and Robert Hollingworth - Tiny World
  • Tim Cragg - Fear City: New York vs The Mafia
  • Will Edwards and Michael O'Halloran - Marina Abramović Takes Over TV

Photography & Lighting: Fiction

Calling All TV-Lovers: Here’s the Full List of BAFTA Television Awards Nominees

  Calling All TV-Lovers: Here’s the Full List of BAFTA Television Awards Nominees The BAFTA Film Awards took place on 11 April, and now the time has come for the BAFTA Television Awards to take centre stage. On 27 April, the Virgin Media must-see moment award nominees were announced, which saw the likes of Gogglebox, Bridgerton, and Britain's Got Talent featured in the list. © Everett Collection / Use of this image is subject to prior approval in writing from the British Acad...

  • Ed Rutherford - Little Birds
  • Rob Hardy - Devs
  • Shabier Kirchner - Small Axe
  • Suzie Lavelle - Normal People
Nick Offerman wearing a green shirt: Forest in Devs © BBC Forest in Devs

Production Design

  • Helen Scott - Small Axe
  • Joel Collins - His Dark Materials
  • Matt Gant and Megan Bosaw - Gangs Of London
  • Samantha Harley and Alexandra Slade - Sex Education

Scripted Casting

  • Gary Davy - Small Axe
  • Kate Rhodes James - Baghdad Central
  • Lauren Evans - Sex Education
  • Shaheen Baig - The Third Day

Sound: Factual

  • Earth At Night In Colour
  • Formula 1: Drive To Survive
  • Hitsville: The Making Of Motown
  • Springwatch 2020

Sound: Fiction

  • His Dark Materials (episode 7)
  • Normal People
  • Small Axe
  • The Crown

Special, Visual & Graphic Effects

  • The Crown
  • War Of The Worlds
  • Cursed
  • His Dark Materials
a woman standing in front of a building: his dark materials © BBC his dark materials

Titles & Graphic Identity

  • Devs
  • Fear City: New York vs The Mafia
  • Dracula
  • Roald & Beatrix: The Tail Of The Curious Mouse

Writer: Comedy

  • Charlie Brooker - Charlie Brooker's Antiviral Wipe
  • Daisy May Cooper and Charlie Cooper - This Country
  • Sophie Willan - Alma's Not Normal
  • Writing team - Ghosts

Writer: Drama

  • Alastair Siddons and Steve McQueen - Small Axe
  • Lucy Kirkwood - Adult Material
  • Lucy Prebble - I Hate Suzie
  • Michaela Coel - I May Destroy You

Digital Spy's digital magazine is back! Read every issue now with a 1-month free trial, only on Apple News+.

Interested in Digital Spy's weekly newsletter? Sign up to get it sent straight to your inbox – and don't forget to join our Watch This Facebook Group for daily TV recommendations and discussions with other readers.

Calling All TV-Lovers: Here’s the Full List of BAFTA Television Awards Nominees .
The BAFTA Film Awards took place on 11 April, and now the time has come for the BAFTA Television Awards to take centre stage. On 27 April, the Virgin Media must-see moment award nominees were announced, which saw the likes of Gogglebox, Bridgerton, and Britain's Got Talent featured in the list. © Everett Collection / Use of this image is subject to prior approval in writing from the British Acad...

usr: 0
This is interesting!