•   
  •   

Sport Sarah Gigante wins Santos Festival of Cycling stage 2

05:05  22 january  2021
05:05  22 january  2021 Source:   cyclingnews.com

2021 Team Preview: Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert

  2021 Team Preview: Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Belgian team join the WorldTour but do they have the quality to cope at the highest level?The Belgian team, which will race as Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert this season, have attempted to build a roster capable of competing across the Grand Tours and the rest of the calendar and, while they have added experience in certain areas, they look set to struggle against stronger opposition in the biggest races.

Sarah Gigante (Team Garmin Australia) won the second stage of the women’s racing at the Santos Festival of Cycling , using the climb halfway through to escape before settling in for a solo ride of more than 40 kilometres to the Lobethal finish line. Attempts to pull back the gap were all in vain, with the

Sarah Gigante (born 6 October 2000) is an Australian racing cyclist , who currently rides for UCI Women's Continental Team Tibco–Silicon Valley Bank. In 2018, Gigante was national junior champion in the road race, individual time trial and criterium

Sarah Gigante (Team Garmin Australia) won the second stage of the women’s racing at the Santos Festival of Cycling, using the climb halfway through to escape before settling in for a solo ride of more than 40 kilometres to the Lobethal finish line.

a group of people riding bikes down a street: Santos Festival of Cycling © Provided by Cycling News Santos Festival of Cycling

more to come ...

Brief Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sarah Gigante (Team Garmin Australia)2:29:06
2Georgia Baker (Team Garmin Australia)0:01:54
3Peta Mullens (Roxsolt LIV Sram)
4Matilda Raynolds (Specialized Women's Racing)
5Annette Edmondson (Team Garmin Australia)
6Ruby Roseman-gannon (ARA Pro-Racing Sunshine Coast Women)
7Amber Pate (South Australian Institue of Sport)
8Laura Luxford (Specialized Women's Racing)
9Alexandra Manly (Team BikeExchange)
10Elizabeth Stannard (Specialized Women's Racing)
General classification after stage 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sarah Gigante (Team Garmin Australia)4:47:24
2Peta Mullens (Roxsolt LIV Sram)0:01:53
3Ruby Roseman-gannon (ARA Pro-Racing Sunshine Coast Women)0:01:57
4Nicole Frain (Sydney Uni Staminade)0:02:03
5Matilda Raynolds (Specialized Women's Racing)0:02:06
6Neve Bradbury (Team Garmin Australia)0:02:07
7Laura Luxford (Specialized Women's Racing)0:02:07
8Elizabeth Stannard (Specialized Women's Racing) Sydney Uni Staminade0:02:07
9Danielle de Francesco (Specialized Women's Racing)0:02:07
10Lucy Kennedy (Team BikeExchange)0:02:10

Santos score stoppage-time penalty to grab point against Gremio .
Santos score stoppage-time penalty to grab point against GremioTeenage striker Kaio Jorge gave Santos a 1-0 lead after eight minutes but the home side came roaring back.

usr: 0
This is interesting!