•   
  •   
  •   

Travel How to calculate the value of Hyatt points

06:15  04 april  2021
06:15  04 april  2021 Source:   millionmilesecrets.com

How and when to use Hyatt upgrade certificates

  How and when to use Hyatt upgrade certificates The World of Hyatt is a fan favorite among award travelers thanks to its well-priced award chart (which will see some changes in July 2021) and ease with which you can earn points. However, the World of Hyatt loyalty program also offers some very valuable elite status benefits. Aside from making it significantly easier to qualify …Aside from making it significantly easier to qualify for status in 2021, one area where Hyatt is much more generous than its competition is with upgrade certificates — both to posh suites and club-level rooms. Today we’ll take a look at the ins and outs of Hyatt upgrades, including the different types you can earn and when to use them.

a view of a city at sunset © Provided by Million Mile Secrets

Hyatt points are a crowd-pleaser in the miles and points community. You can take some first-class vacations with them. Plus, you can earn Hyatt points in a flash with some of the best travel credit cards like the World of Hyatt Credit Card, which I opened last year myself.

Short and subjective answer: A typical Hyatt point is worth is 1.5 cents each (yes, it’s possible to get way more from them).

There are some downsides, too, but nothing that should deter you from collecting what are some of the most useful hotel rewards points in the game. So how does one figure out the value of Hyatt points?

6 strategies you can leverage to snag Hyatt Globalist status in 2021

  6 strategies you can leverage to snag Hyatt Globalist status in 2021 With travelers rethinking their loyalty plans, the major hotel programs are competing fiercely to win long-term customers. In addition to drastically reducing elite qualification requirements for this year, hotels are running some of the most lucrative promotions we’ve seen. But perhaps the most exciting elite status earning opportunity comes from World of Hyatt. Hyatt cut …Hyatt cut its elite qualification thresholds in half for 2021, rolled over some tier-qualifying nights from last year and is offering double tier-qualifying nights for stays through February under the Bonus Journeys promotion. Plus, it provides World of Hyatt Credit cardholders extra elite night credits every year.

a view of a city at sunset: shutterstock_759093892 (1) © Provided by Million Mile Secrets shutterstock_759093892 (1) When you’re determining Hyatt points value, there are more factors than just the return per point. (Photo by EQRoy/Shutterstock)

3 important factors of Hyatt points value

1. Cash value of your stay

Let’s start with the information you care most about: Actual examples of the value you can receive per Hyatt point. As you’d expect, the “deal” you’ll get hinges on the cash price of the room along with the hotel category on the Hyatt award chart. Here’s what Hyatt charges for an award night:

Off-peak rate (coming 2021)Standard ratePeak rate (coming 2021)
Category 13,5005,0006,500
Category 26,5008,0009,500
Category 39,00012,00015,000
Category 412,00015,00018,000
Category 517,00020,00023,000
Category 621,00025,00029,000
Category 725,00030,00035,000
Category 835,00040,00045,000

Good value: Hyatt’s got a load of five-star hotels in bucket-list-worthy destinations like Paris, Tokyo, Milan and the Maldives. Below is the cost for a night at the Park Hyatt Milan, one of Hyatt’s most famous (and expensive) hotels. It can cost $740+ per night.

How to make the most of the Hyatt award chart

  How to make the most of the Hyatt award chart MMS readers and our entire team love Hyatt. We love the hotels, we love the service, and we love the loyalty program. There are well over 1,000 hotels worldwide at which you can redeem Hyatt points for a free stay. Plus, it takes relatively few points to stay at top-notch hotels compared to other chains. […]There are well over 1,000 hotels worldwide at which you can redeem Hyatt points for a free stay. Plus, it takes relatively few points to stay at top-notch hotels compared to other chains.

graphical user interface, application © Provided by Million Mile Secrets

However, this hotel is a Category 7, so you’ll pay 30,000 Hyatt points per night when booking the standard award rate.

graphical user interface © Provided by Million Mile Secrets

That’s a value of ~2.46 cents per point ($740 per night / 30,000 points per night) — and a great use of your points.

Bad value: It’s possible to receive a much worse value for your Hyatt points. A night at the Andaz Mayakoba in Riviera Maya costs $245 per night (after taxes).

graphical user interface © Provided by Million Mile Secrets

But this is a Category 6 hotel, so you’ll pay 25,000 Hyatt points for a free night.

graphical user interface, application © Provided by Million Mile Secrets

Yuck. This is not a great use of Hyatt points — you’ll receive a value of just 0.96 cents per point ($240 per night / 25,000 points per night). Unless you’re flush with rewards, you’re probably better off using cash for the room.

As you can see, the hotel location and dates will determine the value you receive from your points. You can’t “guarantee” an exact return rate.

Why you should visit these small American towns

  Why you should visit these small American towns Why you should visit these small American towns

Note: Many of Hyatt’s most sought-after hotels continue to climb in category (I’m looking at you, Andaz Papagayo). If you collect points to stay at no-frills low-category hotels, you’re probably not affected by this problem.

2. Quality of Hyatt Hotels

I’ve said in the past that I’ve never been underwhelmed at a Hyatt hotel. They’re always clean and above average in comfort. That’s something I can’t say about any other major hotel chain. The fact that you can pretty well count on Hyatt hotels to be a clean, comfortable experience adds value to Hyatt points in my opinion.

3. Number of locations

Here’s the biggest strike against Hyatt: They’ve got a very small global footprint. To their credit, they’ve been inking deals and securing hotel partners to change that, and they’ve grown considerably! But they’re still no match for other chains like Marriott, Hilton, and Choice in terms of sheer volume. Hyatt has about 1,000 locations where you can redeem points, while Marriott has over 7,000 properties to choose from.

If you’re the kind of traveler that veers off the beaten path or likes to visit small towns instead of popular locations, Hyatt points are going to be trickier to use.  Hyatt is mostly found in big cities and picturesque destinations, not in your small hometown. This factor makes Hyatt points less valuable to many of us.

TPG’s picks for where to travel right now

  TPG’s picks for where to travel right now Editor’s note: This is a recurring post, regularly updated with new information and offers. Optimism. It’s a feeling that’s probably caked with cobwebs after a year of social distancing and lockdowns. But it’s time to dust it off! Right now, with more and more people in the U.S. and around the world being vaccinated, that …Optimism. It’s a feeling that’s probably caked with cobwebs after a year of social distancing and lockdowns. But it’s time to dust it off! Right now, with more and more people in the U.S.

Hyatt’s response to COVID-19

Hyatt points aren’t a bust for 2021, even with the sucker punch from the coronavirus. Hyatt has taken many measures to help its loyal members through the lockdown. For one, Hyatt has delayed the majority of their upcoming category changes until later this year. This is great news, because most changes were not good.

Also, Hyatt has slashed the requirements for earning elite status in half! This means you only need to stay 30 nights in 2021 to earn Hyatt’s top-tier Globalist elite status — the best hotel status in the world, if you ask us.

Transfer Chase Ultimate Rewards points to Hyatt

Remember, the World of Hyatt Card isn’t the only way to accrue Hyatt points quickly. You can also transfer Chase Ultimate Rewards points to Hyatt instantly at a 1:1 ratio.

Transferring to Hyatt is one of the best ways to use Chase points. I’ve done it many times to save literally thousands of dollars. Most recently I’ve got my eye on the Viceroy Bali — one of the absolute best hotels in Bali, for a reasonable amount of points.

a pool next to a body of water © Provided by Million Mile Secrets The main pool at the Viceroy Bali. (photo courtesy of Hyatt)

Chase points are exceptionally easy to accrue, with cards like:

  • Chase Sapphire Preferred® Card: 60,000 bonus points after you spend $4,000 on purchases in the first three months from account opening
  • Chase Sapphire Reserve®: 50,000 bonus points after you spend $4,000 on purchases in the first three months from account opening
  • Ink Business Preferred® Credit Card: 100,000 Chase Ultimate Rewards points after spending $15,000 on purchases in the first three months of account opening

Bottom line

When you’re trying to calculate Hyatt points value, there are a few things to consider:

Best Hyatt hotels for suite redemptions

  Best Hyatt hotels for suite redemptions I wanted to make this a great post on Hyatt suite upgrades. Whether it’s booking a suite with points, using a suite upgrade award on a paid stay, or using a suite upgrade award on a points stay, this post will help you find the best Hyatt suite redemptions. I decided to make a chart […]I decided to make a chart of all the Hyatt hotels with the suites you get with upgrades and their estimated value (except Hyatt Place and Hyatt House and ineligible hotels for suite upgrades). If you’ve got a couple of the best Chase credit cards, all of these options are extremely easy to achieve, as many of them earn Hyatt points, directly or indirectly.

  • Cash price of the room (I personally find you can consistently receive a value of around 2 cents per Hyatt point)
  • Quality of hotels (Hyatt has a higher-than-average standard)
  • Number of hotels (hotel chains like Marriott, IHG and Hilton each have thousands of more hotels than Hyatt)

We generally consider Hyatt points to be worth 1.5 cents on average, but it’s possible you can get way more (and sometimes less) value than that.

Let me know the value you put on Hyatt points. And subscribe to our newsletter for more points analysis like this.

World of Hyatt Credit Card

graphical user interface, text: World of Hyatt Credit Card © Provided by Million Mile Secrets World of Hyatt Credit Card APPLY NOW

World of Hyatt Credit Card

  • Earn 30,000 Bonus Points after you spend $3,000 on purchases in your first 3 months from account opening. Plus, up to 30,000 More Bonus Points by earning 2 Bonus Points total per $1 spent in the first 6 months from account opening on purchases that normally earn 1 Bonus Point, on up to $15,000 spent

  • Get 1 free night each year after your Cardmember anniversary at any Category 1-4 Hyatt hotel or resort

  • Enjoy complimentary World of Hyatt Discoverist status for as long as your account is open

  • Receive 5 tier qualifying night credits towards status after account opening, and each year after that for as long as your account is open

  • Earn an extra free night at any Category 1-4 Hyatt hotel if you spend $15,000 in a calendar year

  • Earn 2 qualifying night credits towards tier status every time you spend $5,000 on your card

  • Earn up to 9 points total for Hyatt stays – 4 Bonus Points per $1 spent at Hyatt hotels & 5 Base Points per $1 from Hyatt as a World of Hyatt member

  • Earn 2 Bonus Points per $1 spent at restaurants, on airlines tickets purchased directly from the airlines, on local transit and commuting and on fitness club and gym memberships

Intro APR on purchases

N/A

Regular APR

15.99% – 22.99% Variable

Annual Fee

$95

Balance Transfer Fee

Either $5 or 5% of the amount of each balance transfer, whichever is greater.

Rates & Fees Annual Fee $95 Other Credit Needed Excellent / Good Issuer Chase Card Type Visa

MORE INFO

‘One of the most valuable hotel cards’: A review of the World of Hyatt Credit Card .
Editor’s note: This review has been updated with the latest information. With a rewarding loyalty program and generous card benefits, the World of Hyatt Credit Card is one of the top hotel cards on the market. Cardholders earn 4x points on all Hyatt spending and you’ll get a Category 1-4 free-night award each year you …With a rewarding loyalty program and generous card benefits, the World of Hyatt Credit Card is one of the top hotel cards on the market. Cardholders earn 4x points on all Hyatt spending and you’ll get a Category 1-4 free-night award each year you keep the card and another when you spend $15,000 in a calendar year.

usr: 3
This is interesting!