•   
  •   
  •   

Sport Greenslit, Baxter, McCarthy, Vannausdle named NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series national champions

11:05  02 october  2021
11:05  02 october  2021 Source:   nascar.com

Saturday Bristol Cup race: Start time, lineup, TV info

  Saturday Bristol Cup race: Start time, lineup, TV info The first elimination race of the NASCAR Cup Series playoffs takes place Saturday at Bristol Motor Speedway. Here's what you need to know.Denny Hamlin, Martin Truex Jr. and regular season champion Kyle Larson have already advanced to the Round of 12.

Greenslit, Baxter, McCarthy, Vannausdle named NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series national champions Greenslit, Baxter, McCarthy, Vannausdle named NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series national champions Four drivers today joined Division I title winner Peyton Sellers as NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series national champions for 2021.

David Greenslit (Division II), Chad Baxter (Division III), Tom McCarthy III (Division IV) and Chris Vannausdle (Division V) were all officially named national champions for their season-long efforts in their respective divisions.

FINAL NAAPWS POINTS: Division II | Division III | Division IV | Division V

David Greenslit David Greenslit

Greenslit, also the Northeast regional champion for 2021, successfully defended the Division II title he took last year — and he did so in a slightly more convincing fashion.

NASCAR TV schedule: Aug. 23-29, 2021

  NASCAR TV schedule: Aug. 23-29, 2021 Which channels have NASCAR programming this week? We answer that and give the weekly NASCAR television listings here in the NASCAR TV schedule. Note: All times are ET. MORE: How to find NBCSN | Get the NBC Sports App | How to find FS1 | Get FOX Sports App Monday, August 23 2 a.m., NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Toyota 200 presented […]MORE: How to find NBCSN | Get the NBC Sports App | How to find FS1 | Get FOX Sports App

Greenslit in 2020 won the Division II championship by just two points — or one position on the race track — over second-place Adam Gray. This year, Greenslit cleared second-place Terry Schultz, the Midwest regional champ, by eight points in the Division II national standings.

Greenslit’s 2021 triumph is the result of his 11 wins, 27 top fives and 30 top 10s in 32 starts at Hudson Speedway, Claremont Motorsports Park, Lee USA Speedway and Monadnock Speedway, all in his home state of New Hampshire.

Chad Baxter Chad Baxter

Baxter, the Division III national champion and the winner of its Northeast region, collected his title on the strength of six wins, 13 top fives and 14 top 10s in 15 starts at Seekonk Speedway in Seekonk, Massachusetts.

Baxter won the Division III title by 20 points over second-place Ian Rotundo of California’s Irwindale Speedway.

NASCAR betting: Larson closing road-course gap, plus picks to consider at Brickyard

  NASCAR betting: Larson closing road-course gap, plus picks to consider at Brickyard Kyle Larson is closing the gap on teammate Chase Elliott when it comes to the betting market‘s expectations on road courses. Larson is as skinny as +280 (bet $100 to win $280) at BetMGM to take the checkers at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway Road Course on Sunday, a significantly shorter price than the +450 he […]Despite finishing second to Larson last week, Elliott remains the road-course favorite, offered at +200 at multiple shops for this week‘s race, the Verizon 200 at the Brickyard. He has piloted the No. 9 Chevrolet to six wins and two second-place finishes over the 10 most recent road-course races in the Cup Series .

Thomas Mccarthy III Thomas Mccarthy III

In Division IV, McCarthy, the Midwest region winner, did all of his damage at Berlin Raceway in Marne, Michigan. With five wins, 19 top fives and 20 top 10s in 21 starts at his home track, McCarthy clinched the Division IV championship by just four points over Gordon Farnum of New Hampshire’s Hudson Speedway, Claremont Motorsports Park and Monadnock Speedway.

Vannausdale took the Division V championship thanks to his 12 wins, 24 top fives and 27 top 10s in 30 starts on the dirt at Adams County Speedway in Corning, Iowa, and I-80 Speedway in Greenwood, Nebraska.

Chris Vannausdle Chris Vannausdle

Also the Midwest region winner in Division V, Vannausdale clinched the national championship by 16 points over second-place Travis Pavlacky of Idaho’s Meridian Speedway.

Including the four national champions for Divisions II-V, below are the top 20 finishers in each region of each division for the 2021 NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series.

What drivers said after Talladega

  What drivers said after Talladega Five races down, five to go in the NASCAR Cup Series playoffs. Here's what drivers said after the Round of 12 race at Talladega.Bubba Wallace – Winner: “It’s really cool and humbling. I’ve gone through a lot of stuff as every athlete would. I’ve thought about this moment a lot and it’s not your traditional burnout and celebration in victory lane, which is unfortunate. This was the same feeling I had going into Martinsville 2013. Just prepared more than ever and I didn’t even do anything different. Just something clicked. I was like, I want to be more aggressive and make sure that we’re there at the end. Didn’t know the end would be the rain, but just had to be there.

Division II

Midwest

Pos.DriverTrackStartsWinsTop fivesTop 10sPoints
1TERRY SCHULTZCENTRAL MISSOURI SPEEDWAY2972426434
2JEROD WESTONADAMS1441314398
3JUSTIN SHOEMAKERSALINA1641216392
4JOSH FRYEBERLIN1931719390
5TIM POWELLCENTRAL MISSOURI SPEEDWAY1461314388
6JACOB EBERTCENTRAL MISSOURI SPEEDWAY1731015372
7NICK DELONGPREBERLIN1831318354
8SHAWN KRALIKADAMS1421013346
9TIM DEVOSBERLIN1931215342
10SCOTT ROOTBERLIN1821015338
11BRYCE ALLENADAMS1411012334
12TERRANCE ROBINSONROCKFORD1431214330
13JOHNNY ROBINSON, IIROCKFORD1441114322
14MARK SCHAFMANLAKESIDE140912310
15DYLAN CANTWELLSALINA160713306
16LUKE NIEMANCENTRAL MISSOURI SPEEDWAY171812304
17JAKE HOBSCHEIDTI-801571515298
18BILLY EPPINKBERLIN161615296
19PATRICK FEATHERSTON, IIROCKFORD1301112294
20CONRAD JORGENSONELKO1991418292

Northeast

Pos.DriverTrackStartsWinsTop fivesTop 10sPoints
1DAVID GREENSLITCLAREMONT, HUDSON, LEE32112730442
2VINCENT ARRENEGADO, JRSEEKONK1541214386
3CODY SCHOOLCRAFTCLAREMONT, MONADNOCK1731516386
4DYLAN HOCHGRANDVIEW1841015378
5BRIAN HIRTHLERGRANDVIEW195914362
6KENNY GILMOREGRANDVIEW1921018362
7JIMMY RENFREW, JRCLAREMONT, HUDSON, LEE17101617360
8RICHARD DAVIDOWITZRIVERHEAD153915356
9OWEN GRENNANRIVERHEAD152714348
10GERALD DEGASPARRE, JRSEEKONK152913330
11CHASE BELCHERSEEKONK1531014328
12NATHAN WENZELHUDSON, MONADNOCK1611416326
13KYLE LILICKGRANDVIEW171912322
14ERIC HERSEYRIVERHEAD151513314
15JOSH HEDGESSEEKONK1511014314
16JOE TETREAULTCLAREMONT150813298
17CHRIS SMITHB RIDGE1641316294
18CHRISTOPHER BUFFONEMONADNOCK, HUDSON1641013292
19JUSTIN BEECHERCLAREMONT, HUDSON, LEE152613292
20MATTHEW BRODERIVERHEAD151612292

Southeast

Pos.DriverTrackStartsWinsTop fivesTop 10sPoints
1KYLE BARNESKINGSPORT, MOTOR MILE, S BOSTON2371419422
2CORY DUNNMOTOR MILE1831516406
3MATT CARTERLANGLEY14101414372
4THOMAS NEALNEW SMYRNA, BOWMAN1631014360
5DARYN COCKRAMMOTOR MILE, S BOSTON1731113330
6DALE CLINEMOTOR MILE172915328
7ZACK OREBOWMAN1421013328
8AMBER LYNN BOGERBOWMAN142813322
9JAMIE SWEENEYMOTOR MILE160715306
10BRAD ADAMSLANGLEY1411013300
11RICK GDOVICLANGLEY1421214296
12MICHAEL ADAMSBOWMAN141712290
13BRIAN SUTPHINMOTOR MILE161411268
14SPENCER MARTINBOWMAN142610260
15SCOTT LANCASTERMOTOR MILE1011010260
16RICHARD CALDWELLMOTOR MILE180414260
17CHARLES SMITHMOTOR MILE170412256
18PEYTON FERREEDOMINION, LANGLEY150714242
19KYLE SOUTHERNBOWMAN140610242
20ARCHIE ADAMS, JRFLORENCE1201012240

West

Pos.DriverTrackStartsWinsTop fivesTop 10sPoints
1MARK HUBBARDEVERGREEN1351313374
2NICK BEECHEREVERGREEN1311012286
3TED LINGRENEVERGREEN132910282
4CULLEN HUBBARDEVERGREEN130513258
5DAYTONA WURTZMERIDIAN13101213254
6SETH CHRISTIANCOOS BAY21101621242
7STEVE DUBISARCOOS BAY1721317224
8KEVIN SAKALUKEDMONTON7567212
9KEN FOXCOOS BAY2111820202
10CALVIN MILLEREVERGREEN130011202
11TANNER REIFLAS VEGAS8477194
12JAKE GRANTEVERGREEN12039192
13KENNY ERICKSONEVERGREEN11039186
14MIKE MARTHALLER, JREVERGREEN10057184
15SAM NEWCOMERMERIDIAN1301213182
16BRUCE PENDERGRESSEVERGREEN10246176
17MELISSA WEAVERMERIDIAN1311112176
18ERIC PRICE, JRALL AMERICAN1071010172
19GEOFFREY WATSONEVERGREEN11038170
20JEFF PETERSONLAS VEGAS8177162

Division III

Midwest

Pos.DriverTrackStartsWinsTop fivesTop 10sPoints
1RYAN HOLTZLANDERBERLIN27102427358
2JOSH FRYEBERLIN1491414344
3KACEY SHIELDSLAKESIDE1671416344
4NICK OXBOROUGHELKO, LACROSSE1861617330
5AARON POECENTRAL MISSOURI SPEEDWAY1351012312
6BRIAN THOMEBERLIN2521924310
7COLE ROELOFSBERLIN2612226310
8JULIE JORGENSONELKO1731416302
9CODY FRAZONCENTRAL MISSOURI SPEEDWAY1341011300
10JERID LUNDADAMS143812296
11PAUL HAMILTONELKO1611316294
12SHAWN HARKERI-801041010290
13LARRY RUPESALINA1511314290
14MATT ANDREWSI-801031010286
15TOM MYERS, Mr.ADAMS143610284
16SCOTT BAKERBERLIN2611025272
17KEVIN FORDBERLIN2711426272
18TYLER STERKENBERLIN2701124260
19MIKE STOERELKO1701017256
20TANNER DIXONADAMS140411256

Northeast

Pos.DriverTrackStartsWinsTop fivesTop 10sPoints
1CHAD BAXTERSEEKONK1561314422
2WADE KENNEDYB RIDGE1621415380
3COREY FANNINGSEEKONK1521015366
4CAMDYN CURTISMONADNOCK, HUDSON, CLAREMONT2341523334
5AUSTIN BREHIOMONADNOCK, HUDSON1511415324
6CHAZ BRIGGSB RIDGE1641113318
7JOE KOHLERSEEKONK142612312
8CRAIG PIANKASEEKONK151613306
9ADAM PETTEYSEEKONK151612302
10ROB HERRICK, JRB RIDGE160716294
11BEN POLANDCLAREMONT, MONADNOCK1691415286
12EDDY PERRYSEEKONK151813284
13TRAVIS HOLLINSLEE1631416282
14JACOB VAUGHNB RIDGE162614278
15JUSTIN LITTLEWOODCLAREMONT, MONADNOCK1641013276
16CHRISTIN DESTEFANOLEE1631316274
17RYAN BELLMONADNOCK, CLAREMONT1801416268
18RYAN CURRIERCLAREMONT, MONADNOCK, HUDSON150813268
19HAYDEN SCOTTCLAREMONT, HUDSON, MONADNOCK1211012262
20RICKY BLY, JRMONADNOCK, CLAREMONT, HUDSON1861316256

Southeast

Pos.DriverTrackStartsWinsTop fivesTop 10sPoints
1RYAN MATTHEWSDOMINION1691516396
2MIKE GANOEDOMINION161914300
3RICHARD STORMDOMINION160914278
4CHRIS DONNELLYDOMINION132811254
5EDDIE SLAGLEDOMINION112810244
6JASON PITTMANDOMINION140613244
7KEVIN CANTERKINGSPORT15131415242
8BILLY GREGGBOWMAN9378222
9CAMERON BURKEDOMINION9278212
10NATHAN CREWSS BOSTON13111213204
11DENNIS ARNOLDKINGSPORT1521314198
12CHRISTIAN JOYCEBOWMAN9158194
13JEREMY WARRENBOWMAN9058190
14CHRIS ROBERTSLANGLEY1481414186
15STROM ALTMANFLORENCE1471314180
16TAYLOR ROBBINSBOWMAN9138178
17CHRIS AMBURGEYKINGSPORT1401214174
18ANDREW LANGDOMINION9047170
19DAVID CREEDBOWMAN9247168
20TIM WILSONLANGLEY1331313162

West

Pos.DriverTrackStartsWinsTop fivesTop 10sPoints
1IAN ROTUNDOIRWINDALE1541215402
2BOBBY OZMANIRWINDALE1621214378
3JOHN BEARDIRWINDALE143814350
4ROBERT RICEIRWINDALE1611016350
5RODNEY ARGOIRWINDALE152812314
6CHRIS VOIGHTIRWINDALE151713312
7TROY EVANSMERIDIAN1251112306
8CECIL MILESM VALLEY23102123302
9JASON WOOLCOTTIRWINDALE162612298
10JOSH FANOPOULOSMERIDIAN1341112294
11CHAD EVERETTM VALLEY2372123288
12ROBBIE SALCIDOIRWINDALE151513282
13RICK CONTIIRWINDALE160810282
14TAYLOR OCCHIPINTIMERIDIAN1411213278
15COLTON PRICEEVERGREEN103910262
16MIKE JENSENEVERGREEN110911232
17KENDRA OCCHIPINTIMERIDIAN130711220
18JOSHUA WHITFIELDALL AMERICAN1181011214
19ROY BOOTS, JRM VALLEY2221322208
20LANE SUNDHOLMEVERGREEN8577204

Division IV

Midwest

Pos.DriverTrackStartsWinsTop fivesTop 10sPoints
1TOM MCCARTHY, IIIBERLIN2151920436
2BRAD DERRYADAMS, I-802672223420
3CASE ROELOFSBERLIN2141318406
4SPENCER REIFFCENTRAL MISSOURI SPEEDWAY2992228404
5DENNIS HOLTZLANDERBERLIN2131519396
6COREY HOLTZLANDERBERLIN2141320390
7MATT POSTMABERLIN2111116366
8CARL GRAUBERGERSALINA1611015356
9SHANE STUTZMANI-801251111344
10NICK WOODARDADAMS, I-802411121340
11NATHAN MCNABBBERLIN171617332
12BUCK SCHAFROTHADAMS1441414330
13CHRIS PHILLIPS, SRSALINA162712302
14CHASE ROELOFSBERLIN151612300
15JUSTIN ROELOFSBERLIN150912300
16DAVID DOELZCENTRAL MISSOURI SPEEDWAY130910276
17HECTOR GARCIA, JRBERLIN141611262
18LAYTIN PARKERSALINA150411262
19CAMERON KELLYCENTRAL MISSOURI SPEEDWAY140710252
20JAYLEN HARDBARGERSALINA13268250

Northeast

Pos.DriverTrackStartsWinsTop fivesTop 10sPoints
1GORDON FARNUMCLAREMONT, MONADNOCK, HUDSON22121820432
2LOUIS MAHER, IICLAREMONT, HUDSON, MONADNOCK1811418370
3HAYDON GRENIERHUDSON, CLAREMONT, MONADNOCK20121416364
4RAY KING, JRMONADNOCK, CLAREMONT, HUDSON2521522364
5BARRY SHAW, JRSEEKONK1461414338
6KEVIN CLAYTONMONADNOCK1501212296
7MIKE CAVALLAROSEEKONK1521015288
8MIKE DUARTESEEKONK1411214280
9RICK MARTINSEEKONK1531014272
10BRITTANY CAMPBELLSEEKONK1511014268
11JEFF ASSELINMONADNOCK160613262
12AMY ARSENAULTSEEKONK151815258
13JAKE PUCHALSKIMONADNOCK160611244
14ERIC DESPONTSAUTODROME CHAUDIERE9388234
15KEVIN MCKNIGHT, JRMONADNOCK160112228
16JEREMY BERGERONAUTODROME CHAUDIERE9388222
17JOE OLMSTEADCLAREMONT140813220
18RYAN CARMANCLAREMONT, MONADNOCK, HUDSON1901016218
19CHLOE GRONDINAUTODROME CHAUDIERE9278214
20BRADEN MORRIECLAREMONT, MONADNOCK121910210

Southeast

Pos.DriverTrackStartsWinsTop fivesTop 10sPoints
1KENNY ABSHERKINGSPORT1831718350
2BUCKY SMITHKINGSPORT1641216332
3BRUCE CRUMBLEY, JRKINGSPORT1911217312
4DALE NICHOLS, JRLANGLEY114911290
5DAN ROGERSDOMINION1491314284
6GORDON WEEKS, IIILANGLEY111711274
7A J SANDERS, JRBOWMAN, WAKE, FLORENCE26172426268
8DANNY HARRELLLANGLEY110710254
9JIMMY ADKINS, IIILANGLEY11289252
10RICHARD POWERS, IIIDOMINION1411214248
11BILLY BYINGTONKINGSPORT101910242
12DALE PARRODOMINION, LANGLEY130411226
13LANDON ABBOTTLANGLEY, DOMINION8368212
14CARSON HIGGSDOMINION1431013206
15BRANDON BRENDLEBOWMAN9488204
16CRAIG PHELPSKINGSPORT120510204
17GRAYSON KEATONBOWMAN9289202
18JOSHUA DAWSONS BOSTON1081010194
19DAVE TRENTKINGSPORT160412190
20GARY BURKEDOMINION120712174

West

Pos.DriverTrackStartsWinsTop fivesTop 10sPoints
1SETH CHRISTIANCOOS BAY15101515284
2STEVE COXEVERGREEN1171111264
3KRIS PARKERCOOS BAY1441012226
4RICK SMITHCOLORADO8278194
5QUENTON BORRESONEVERGREEN111811190
6STEVEN PARKERCOOS BAY130912174
7ISAAC STERECOOS BAY141913166
8TOMMY ROECOLORADO8078166
9DAN ALAMAACOLORADO8556162
10JOHNNY GIESLERMERIDIAN105910154
11MACKENZIE DEITZEVERGREEN110711154
12ALEXUS BAKERCOOS BAY130313154
13DYLAN JONESTUCSON7177148
14LILY METZGUSCOOS BAY150515140
15RYAN NEWMANMERIDIAN102710138
16NATE LITTLEMERIDIAN100810138
17SHAWN LESTERM VALLEY1631416136
18DON GEARYTUCSON7267132
19BRYAN WARFMERIDIAN101810128
20RONN MCCLIMANSM VALLEY1631416126

Division V

Midwest

Pos.DriverTrackStartsWinsTop fivesTop 10sPoints
1CHRIS VANNAUSDLEADAMS, I-8030122427428
2BRYAN VANNAUSDLEADAMS, I-803072428388
3ADAM SMITHI-80, ADAMS1711416284
4JOHN BERGADAMS141512274
5ANDREW AKERSADAMS130313272
6DUSTY SHEPPARDI-80, ADAMS161513268
7SEAN BAGBYADAMS120811254
8JAKE BRIDGEI-809289248
9AUSTIN FOWLERROCKFORD9299242
10PHIL SPECIALEROCKFORD9488234
11COLE WAYMANI-809188224
12JACOB BROWNI-809367216
13RYAN BROWNADAMS11268206
14ZANDER STEINERADAMS12067206
15MATT BUCHANANADAMS13149204
16KEVIN MEMOLIROCKFORD9079204
17ANDREW HALEYADAMS10048204
18BRAD LUCASADAMS, I-80150813202
19RAY HARRINGTONI-80140614202
20TANNER DIXONI-8010399178

Northeast

Pos.DriverTrackStartsWinsTop fivesTop 10sPoints
1DUSTIN THIBODEAUCLAREMONT18161618290
2ROBERT SHAWCLAREMONT, HUDSON2011919252
3BUCKY THIBODEAUCLAREMONT1701517198
4TRAVIS HOLLINSHUDSON, CLAREMONT115911178
5JOHN THIBODEAUCLAREMONT1411212176
6MAX HANDLEYRIVERHEAD7577166
7CODY TRIOLARIVERHEAD9289166
8SCOTT PEDERSENRIVERHEAD8378164
9THOMAS FERRARARIVERHEAD8268146
10RONALD LORD, JRHUDSON113811142
11GARY FRITZ, JRRIVERHEAD8068138
12EDDIE DIAZ, JrRIVERHEAD8068136
13TOM SULLIVANRIVERHEAD9069136
14MICHAEL YEATONCLAREMONT, HUDSON101610132
15BRANDON HUBBARDRIVERHEAD9168130
16JOE WARREN, JRRIVERHEAD8166128
17MARC LAROCHE, JRCLAREMONT140614126
18GARY GRENIERHUDSON110611124
19BRYAN QUILLIAMRIVERHEAD8058122
20CHAD SNIDEHUDSON, CLAREMONT130512108

Southeast

Pos.DriverTrackStartsWinsTop fivesTop 10sPoints
1CHARLIE BRYANTLANGLEY1111010304
2THOMAS FONTAINELANGLEY110910264
3CHRIS KANELANGLEY9588262
4EDDIE EVANSNEW SMYRNA112610254
5CODY BRYANTLANGLEY11378234
6MIKEY CHINNLANGLEY110610234
7MICHAEL CHAPMANDOMINION112710226
8BOBBY HOLLEYNEW SMYRNA1561214224
9JIMMY ADKINS, IIILANGLEY9178224
10JIMMY PARKERDOMINION111810216
11MIKE FRAYSERDOMINION113610202
12JIM SNYDERNEW SMYRNA10367198
13ROB AUSTINKINGSPORT1561515192
14RICHARD ELLISLANGLEY9148190
15JAY SWECKER, JRKINGSPORT1551515180
16BILLY WALTERS, JRKINGSPORT1631516180
17CJ CREECHNEW SMYRNA8077180
18JUSTIN SPEARSNEW SMYRNA1221112178
19BRIAN GAYTONNEW SMYRNA11249178
20BLAINE SCHUMANNDOMINION10069176

West

Pos.DriverTrackStartsWinsTop fivesTop 10sPoints
1TRAVIS PAVLACKYMERIDIAN2161417412
2DALE BOLINGERMERIDIAN2911525338
3JEREME WALLCOLORADO156914330
4DON TRAFFORDMERIDIAN121910290
5JEFF MATUSKAMERIDIAN1411012276
6CODY GARRETTMERIDIAN150412274
7JASON SANDERSMERIDIAN12269270
8CHRISTIAN MILLEREVERGREEN11189258
9PEYTON HOPPEVERGREEN110511250
10TRENT GILLESPIEEVERGREEN11378248
11MORGAN TRAMMELMERIDIAN182510244
12CRAIG TAYLORMERIDIAN142312214
13BOBBY FISHEREVERGREEN9168212
14THOMAS HARRODMERIDIAN10377208
15ZACH BRISTOLEVERGREEN11159206
16DAMON CLAIBOURNEVERGREEN11257204
17DAN MILLEREVERGREEN12038204
18RILEY ROGERSMERIDIAN9199200
19KEVIN MATUSKAMERIDIAN130311200
20GARY LUCKMERIDIAN11148196
]]>

NASCAR Power Rankings: Kyle Larson ascends to top spot .
There are several changes in the top five in this week's rankings.His win in the final race of the Round of 12 moves him to the top spot in the NBC Sports NASCAR Power Rankings. Denny Hamlin, who was No. 1, fell to No. 2.

usr: 1
This is interesting!