•   
  •   
  •   

US Merrick Garland Fast Facts

21:30  26 october  2020
21:30  26 october  2020 Source:   cnn.com

The 2016 and 2020 Senate votes are about the same thing: constitutionalist judges

  The 2016 and 2020 Senate votes are about the same thing: constitutionalist judges Whether Senate Republicans are being hypocritical or consistent depends on your understanding of the history. © The Hill Supreme Court nominee Amy Coney Barrett testifies in front of the Senate Judiciary Committee Here's what happened. Justice Antonin Scalia's death was publicly announced in the early afternoon of Saturday, February 13, 2016. Scalia's death was a shock to virtually everyone. There was no expectation of an imminent vacancy, and neither Merrick Garland nor any other nominee was on the radar.

Here's a look at the life of Merrick Garland, Supreme Court nominee and former chief judge of the US Court of Appeals for the DC Circuit.

Merrick Garland wearing glasses posing for the camera: Merrick Garland, a judge on the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia, has been considered in the past for a seat on the U.S. Supreme Court. © U.S. Court of Appeals Merrick Garland, a judge on the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia, has been considered in the past for a seat on the U.S. Supreme Court.

Personal

Birth date: November 13, 1952

Birth place: Chicago, Illinois

Birth name: Merrick Brian Garland

Father: Cyril Garland, founder of an advertising agency

Mother: Shirley (Horwitz) Garland, community volunteer

Marriage: Lynn (Rosenman) Garland (1987-present)

Children: Jessica, 1992; Rebecca, 1990

Education: Harvard University, A.B., 1974, graduated summa cum laude; Harvard Law School, J.D., 1977, graduated magna cum laude

Fact-checking Trump's massively dishonest weekend: The President made at least 66 separate false or misleading claims in three days

  Fact-checking Trump's massively dishonest weekend: The President made at least 66 separate false or misleading claims in three days President Donald Trump's dishonesty is getting worse. © Mandel Ngan/AFP/Getty Images US President Donald Trump gestures during a rally at Southern Wisconsin Regional Airport in Janesville, Wisconsin on October 17, 2020. (Photo by MANDEL NGAN / AFP) (Photo by MANDEL NGAN/AFP via Getty Images) Trump has been reliably deceptive for his entire presidency, filling his speeches and tweets with lies and other false statements.

Religion: Jewish

Other Facts

Garland supervised the investigation of the 1995 Oklahoma City bombing and oversaw the prosecution of Timothy McVeigh. He also led the investigations of the 1996 Olympics bombing in Atlanta and the Unabomber, Ted Kaczynski.

He paid for law school by working in a shoe store, selling his comic books and tutoring undergraduates.

He was a candidate for the Supreme Court twice before President Barack Obama nominated him, considered for seats ultimately filled by Elena Kagan and Sonia Sotomayor.

Tutors elementary school children in reading and math.

Timeline

1977-1978 - Clerks for Second Circuit Judge Henry Friendly.

1978-1979 - Clerks for US Supreme Court Justice William J. Brennan.

1979-1981 - Special Assistant to the Attorney General.

49ers RB Raheem Mostert, C Ben Garland likely headed to IR

  49ers RB Raheem Mostert, C Ben Garland likely headed to IR Jordan Cohn explains why Detroit Lions wide receiver Marvin Jones could provide a sky high ceiling in Week 7.

1981-1989 - Joins the law firm Arnold & Porter as an associate and is promoted to partner in 1985.

1989-1992 - Assistant US Attorney for the District of Columbia.

1992-1993 - Returns to Arnold & Porter as partner.

1993-1994 - Deputy Assistant Attorney General in the Criminal Division of the Department of Justice.

1994-1997 - Principal Associate Deputy Attorney General.

1997-present - Appointed by President Bill Clinton, Garland serves on the US Court of Appeals for the DC Circuit. It took more than a year for Garland to be confirmed in the Senate, as lawmakers questioned whether the vacant seat on the court should be filled at all.

2013 - Becomes chief judge of the US Court of Appeals for the DC Circuit.

March 16, 2016 - Obama nominates Garland to fill the seat of the late Justice Antonin Scalia on the Supreme Court. For months, Senate Republicans refuse to hold confirmation hearings.

January 3, 2017 - Garland's nomination expires. He returns to his position as chief judge of the US Court of Appeals for the DC Circuit.

February 13, 2020 - Garland steps down as chief judge of the US Court of Appeals for the DC Circuit. Sri Srinivasan takes over as chief judge.

AP FACT CHECK: Trump's errant final pitches on virus, energy .
WASHINGTON (AP) — Making final arguments before Tuesday’s election, President Donald Trump asserted the U.S. was shaking off a coronavirus pandemic that is only getting worse, falsely claimed Democrat Joe Biden would lock down the country for years and baselessly alleged that the COVID-19 death count is being inflated by doctors. His weekend comments capped the 2020 campaign's final week in which the actual crisis of the coronavirus pandemic and a manufactured crisis over voting fraud featured heavily. Meanwhile, Biden went astray on trade as he assailed the president’s record on China.

usr: 0
This is interesting!