•   
  •   
  •   

US Tom DeLay Fast Facts

18:35  29 march  2022
18:35  29 march  2022 Source:   cnn.com

Is Tom Schwartz Living With Sandoval After Katie Split? Ariana Madix Says...

  Is Tom Schwartz Living With Sandoval After Katie Split? Ariana Madix Says... Is Tom Schwartz Living With Sandoval After Katie Split? Ariana Madix Says“Nobody is crashing at our house,” Ariana Madix, who’s dating Schwartz’s pal Tom Sandoval, confirmed via Instagram Story on Friday, March 18. “Stop saying that.

Here's a look at the life of former Texas Congressman Tom DeLay.

Tom DeLay : Donald Trump hurting the GOP © Provided by CNN Tom DeLay : Donald Trump hurting the GOP

Personal

Birth date: April 8, 1947

Birth place: Laredo, Texas

Birth name: Thomas Dale DeLay

Father: Charles Ray DeLay

Mother: Maxine (Wimbish) DeLay

Marriage: Christine (Furrh) DeLay (1967-present)

Children: Danielle

Education: Attended Baylor University, 1965-1967; University of Houston, B.S., 1970

Other Facts

Nicknamed "The Hammer."

Lived in Venezuela as a child.

Owned a pest control company before getting involved in politics.

Timeline

1979-1984 - Member of the Texas House of Representatives.

Priscilla Presley is MOBBED by fans in Australia at Elvis exhibition

  Priscilla Presley is MOBBED by fans in Australia at Elvis exhibition Priscilla Presley was given a very passionate welcome by adoring fans after landing in Australia.

1984-2006 - United States Representative for the 22nd District of Texas.

November 13, 2002-September 28, 2005 - House Majority Leader.

September 28, 2005 - Steps down as the House majority leader after a Texas grand jury indicts him on a conspiracy charge stemming from a campaign finance investigation. DeLay is accused of improperly steering corporate donations to Republican candidates for the Texas legislature.

October 3, 2005 - A second indictment is brought against DeLay, charging him with money laundering.

October 19, 2005 - An arrest warrant is issued for DeLay in connection with his indictment for conspiracy and money laundering. He turns himself in the next day.

December 5, 2005 - A judge dismisses the conspiracy charge against DeLay, but upholds the money laundering charges.

Tom Brady changes mind on retirement, will return to Buccaneers to play 23rd NFL season

  Tom Brady changes mind on retirement, will return to Buccaneers to play 23rd NFL season The new MSN, Your customizable collection of the best in news, sports, entertainment, money, weather, travel, health, and lifestyle, combined with Outlook, Facebook, Twitter, Skype, and more.

January 7, 2006 - Announces he will not try to reclaim the House majority leader post, but he will seek reelection when his term expires in November.

March 7, 2006 - Wins the primary election in his Texas district.

April 4, 2006 - Announces he is dropping his bid for reelection and will resign from Congress in June.

June 8, 2006 - Delivers his farewell address to Congress.

2007 - His memoir, "No Retreat, No Surrender: One American's Fight," is published.

2009 - Competes in the ninth season of "Dancing with the Stars" on ABC. He drops out due to stress fractures in both feet.

November 1, 2010 - Money laundering trial begins.

November 24, 2010 - Is convicted of money laundering and conspiracy to commit money laundering.

January 10, 2011 - Is sentenced to three years in prison for the conspiracy charge and five years for the money laundering charge. But the judge will allow DeLay to serve 10-years on probation with community service on the laundering charge in lieu of the prison sentence, and the two sentences will be served concurrently. DeLay remains free on bond while he appeals his conviction.

Tom Brady’s social media team was just as confused by retirement news as you were

  Tom Brady’s social media team was just as confused by retirement news as you were In the moments after ESPN’s Adam Schefter and Jeff Darlington reported that NFL legend Tom Brady was retiring back in January, a lot of people didn’t know what to make of the news. That included the people who run the quarterback’s social media accounts, which is why they posted a tweet to the TB12Sports account Read more The post Tom Brady’s social media team was just as confused by retirement news as you were appeared first on Awful Announcing.

2012 - Founds the First Principles PAC.

July 2012 - Registers as a lobbyist on sex-trafficking issues.

September 19, 2013 - Delay's conviction on money laundering charges is overturned by a court in Texas. The court opinion says that "the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain DeLay's convictions."

March 19, 2014 - The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals agrees to hear the case.

October 1, 2014 - By a vote of 8-1, Texas's criminal appeals court upholds the lower court's ruling to throw out DeLay's 2010 convictions of money laundering and conspiracy to commit money laundering.

  Tom DeLay Fast Facts © Provided by CNN

International Criminal Court Fast Facts .
Read CNN's Fast Facts about the International Criminal Court for a look at the ICC.Here's a look at the International Criminal Court (ICC), a court comprised of 123 states from around the world.

usr: 3
This is interesting!