•   
  •   
  •   

World Argentina Virus Outbreak Rages While Region Sees Some Relief

03:20  28 september  2020
03:20  28 september  2020 Source:   bloomberg.com

Europe imposes fresh curbs as global cases top 30 million

  Europe imposes fresh curbs as global cases top 30 million Large parts of Europe on Friday geared up for broad new restrictions to stop the coronavirus, after infections worldwide topped 30 million and the World Health Organization warned of "alarming rates of transmission". Britain is limiting gatherings and France is set to roll out new curbs for major cities as governments across the continent battle fresh spikes of the disease. More than 943,000 people have now died from Covid-19 since it first emerged in China late last year, according to an AFP tally, with Europe accounting for more than 200,000.

As some relief finally arrives to countries across the region , Argentina is seeing cases spread to ill-prepared interior provinces and daily death records Argentina is standing out for the wrong reasons in its six month battle to ward off the coronavirus pandemic. As some relief finally arrives to places

Another outbreak is raging at a nature reserve in the region of Unquillo, around 30 kilometres away from Córdoba, they added. Authorities also believe some fires have been started deliberately. At the end of August, a man was Argentina ’s virus outbreak rages while region gets some relief .

(Bloomberg) -- Argentina is standing out for the wrong reasons in its six month battle to ward off the coronavirus pandemic.

As some relief finally arrives to places like Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Mexico and Peru that were hit hard by the respiratory disease, Argentina is seeing its curve nationwide steepen with cases spreading to ill-prepared interior provinces and daily death records set on multiple days this week.

South America’s second-largest nation has the most deaths per million people over a 7-day basis in the world and has the most cases globally using the same metric and time period after only Israel, Montenegro, Bahrain and Spain, according to data compiled by Bloomberg.

Latin America’s Cities Bustle Like Covid Is Gone, But It’s Not

  Latin America’s Cities Bustle Like Covid Is Gone, But It’s Not Rush hour is back with a vengeance in Mexico City, diners have returned to restaurants in Bogota and joggers have flocked to Buenos Aires’s parks. In Sao Paulo and Rio de Janeiro, crowds have packed bars, beaches and even the sprawling fake lawn beneath Alphabet Inc’s regional headquarters. In Latin America’s big cities, as in other places around the globe, it almost feels like the virus never happened. But it’s especially noteworthy because the region, with 8% of the world’s population, accounts for a third of infections and fatalities. Brazil, Peru, Colombia, Mexico and Argentina are all in the top 10 worst-hit countries in the world.

Argentina ’s virus outbreak rages while region gets some relief . 24-09-2020 15:13 As some relief finally arrives to countries across the region , Argentina is seeing cases spread to ill-prepared interior provinces and daily death records set on multiple days this week.

As coronavirus rages out of control in other parts of the U.S., New York is offering an example after taming the nation's deadliest outbreak this spring — while also trying to prepare in case another surge comes.

Before this week, Argentina hadn’t posted a single day with more than 400 deaths in the previous 24 hours. But every day this week the tally has topped that figure with a record 470 people reported to have died from Covid-19 on Tuesday. Some of the fatalities occurred as long as a month ago and are now being loaded into the system, according to Federico Tiberti, a Ph.D candidate at Princeton University who has been analyzing the data.

a screenshot of a video game: Covid-19 deaths reported in previous seven days per million inhabitants © Bloomberg Covid-19 deaths reported in previous seven days per million inhabitants

The Health Ministry didn’t reply to a request for comment on the sudden rise. In global rankings, Argentina is 10th in cases with 664,799 and 14th in deaths with 14,376.

“Argentina is going through a very difficult situation,” Dr. Marcos Espinal, the director of communicable diseases at the Pan American Health Organization, said in a webcast on Sept. 23. “And we can’t say they’ve yet reached a peak.”

Belarus police detain hundreds of women at protest

  Belarus police detain hundreds of women at protest Riot police on Saturday detained hundreds of women, dragging many into vans, as opposition protesters marched through the Belarusian capital Minsk demanding an end to President Alexander Lukashenko's rule. Police blocked the women and began pulling them into police vans as they stood with linked hands, swiftly detaining hundreds, an AFP journalist saw. Police lifted some women off their feet in order to remove them.Around two thousand women took part in the "Sparkly March", wearing shiny accessories and carrying red-and-white flags of the protest movement.

The Rage Virus , also known simply as (the) Infection, is a fictional disease in 28 Days Later. It is a virulent, bloodborne virus that sends its hosts into a state of extreme, uncontrollable rage . It is the main catalyst and an antagonistic force during the events of the series.

The virus was confirmed to have reached Chile in March 2020.[61] While initial cases had been The cases have concentrated in the Santiago metropolitan area, with outbreaks in other regions in the country. No national lockdown was established in Chile, unlike in neighbouring Argentina and Peru

Read More: Argentina’s Test Positivity Is Through the Roof: Virus Wrap

Argentina is set to see a third consecutive year of economic contraction in 2020 and recently tightened capital controls to try to preserve hard currency at the central bank. Even after restructuring some $65 billion of debt, the country’s bonds are trading in deep distressed territory, yielding 13.8 percentage points more than U.S. Treasuries.

Government officials say mortality rates in poorer, sparsely-populated provinces have now surpassed the city of Buenos Aires where the virus first arrived in March.

La Rioja province leads the nation with a mortality rate of 173 per million inhabitants, followed by Jujuy province with 125 deaths per million and Rio Negro with 115 per million. The hospitals in many provinces, which are ill-equipped and have far fewer resources than the greater Buenos Aires area, are also nearing capacity.

UK to outline early pub closing as virus alert level raised

  UK to outline early pub closing as virus alert level raised The UK government will on Tuesday announce new measures to curb a concerning rise in coronavirus cases, shutting pubs in England early and recommending a return to working from home where possible. Prime Minister Boris Johnson outlines the restrictions to parliament at 1130 GMT, and was due to make a televised address to the nation at 1900 GMT. Top advisers on Monday warned the country could see up to 50,000 coronavirus cases a day by mid-October, and a month later exceed 200 deaths every day if nothing was done.Britain's Covid-19 alert level was raised from level three to four, indicating that "transmission is high or rising exponentially".

The coronavirus originated in China’s Wuhan region . On Wednesday, the WHO director defended the international organizations’ response to the viral outbreak in response to On January 14, months after health officials are believed to have detected the first case of the virus in China on November 17

Some of the regions in Sweden where confirmed cases have been reported include Västra Götaland The government has implemented various measures to contain the spread of the virus . Some of the states with confirmed novel coronavirus infection in the US are Arizona, California, Illinois

Low-Income Suburbs

Intensive care units at hospitals in Rio Negro province in Patagonia, have 87% of intensive care beds occupied between Covid and non-Covid patients. Two of the countries famed wine regions, Mendoza and Salta, both have 81% of ICU beds occupied, far above the 60% national average. In some hospitals in Santa Fe province, a key export hub, ICU bed occupation is already at 90%, according to La Nacion.

Mendoza and Rosario (the largest city in Santa Fe) will see cases continue to accelerate rapidly for at least another week, according to Federico Collado, research director at data analytics firm Urbeos, which examines transit data by socioeconomic demographics.

Low-income suburbs stand to be hit hardest. For example, five times as many low-income residents in Rosario travel regularly to densely packed high-risk zones in the city than middle and upper class residents. Collado advocates for Covid-19 reopening policies that distinguish between areas where populations are more prone to high-risk travel than areas where pedestrian traffic is minimal.

'Last call!': Curfew begins for English and Welsh pubs

  'Last call!': Curfew begins for English and Welsh pubs The last call echoed around pubs and bars in England and Wales earlier than usual Thursday night, as tighter rules to try to stop a coronavirus surge came into force. Some experts have questioned whether the new hospitality rules will have a meaningful impact while various people can still meet in pubs, bars and restaurants. © Tolga AKMEN Some experts have questioned whether the new hospitality rules will have a meaningful impact "Closing down restaurants and pubs earlier will do little to stave the spread for as long as multiple different households can interchangeably meet up," said David Strain, clinical lecturer at the University of E

Trump's move to take relief measures out of the hands of Congress drew immediate criticism from some Democrats. "Donald Trump is trying to distract Trump, on the other hand, accused Democrats of filling their COVID-19 relief bill with priorities unrelated to the virus . "This is the money they need

For some viral diseases, vaccines and antiviral drugs have allowed us to keep infections from spreading widely, and have helped sick people recover. But there are other viruses out there that are equally deadly, and some that are even deadlier.

“The most serious problem in the coming months is concentrated in the population that lives in low-income suburban neighborhoods,” Collado said. “If we don’t understand this point in our cities, we’ll continue seeing cases grow and above all, we’ll run the risk of new outbreaks like what we’re seeing in Europe.”

Elsewhere in Latin America:

Across the region of some 600 million people, nearly 8.9 million cases have now been reported (28% of the total) with about 329,000 deaths (33% of total).The CEO of China’s Sinovac Biotech said the company will complete its Brazil trial and seek approval for its vaccine by the end of the year.Brazil’s central bank boosted its 2020 growth forecast to a 5% contraction from a 6.4% drop expected in June.Coronavirus Tracker: Global Cases 31.8 Million; Deaths 974,436
CountryCasesDeaths
Brazil4,591,364138,105
Colombia784,26824,746
Peru782,69531,870
Mexico710,04974,949
Argentina664,79914,376
Chile449,90312,345
Bolivia131,9907,731
Ecuador129,89211,171
Dominican Republic109,7372,074
Panama107,9902,291
Guatemala87,4423,154
Honduras72,6752,222
Venezuela69,439574
Costa Rica68,059781

(Adds reference to economic woes in seventh paragraph. A previous version of the story corrected a reference to Rosario as the capital of Santa Fe province.)

For more articles like this, please visit us at bloomberg.com

©2020 Bloomberg L.P.

NFL implements COVID policy changes; Raiders players fined .
In response to the growing number of positive COVID-19 tests around the league, the NFL is taking action. In a call with all 32 teams the league office laid out a slew of new policy changes, and sternly warned teams about the consequences of not following them. © Kirby Lee-USA TODAY Sports In the memo recapping the call, which you can read courtesy of this tweet from Tom Pelissero of NFL Network, they laid out some new protocols.

—   Share news in the SOC. Networks
usr: 1
This is interesting!